Le Sueur, MN

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    4,215
    US Senator
    Amy Klobuchar
    Democratic(DFL) Party
    US Senator
    Tina Smith
    Democratic(DFL) Party
    2024 Median Age
    38.4
    4.63% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    12.7%
    26.4% 1-year decrease
    2024 Median Household Income
    $78,711
    9.99% 1-year growth
    2024 Median Property Value
    $244,000
    12.6% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    2,135
    4.13% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Le Sueur, MN reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    95.2% of the residents in Le Sueur, MN are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Le Sueur, MN was $244,000, and the homeownership rate was 70%.

    Most people in Le Sueur, MN drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 23.8 minutes. The average car ownership in Le Sueur, MN was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Le Sueur, MN is home to a population of 4.22k people, from which 95.2% are citizens. As of 2024, 5.22% of Le Sueur, MN residents were born outside of the country (220 people).

    In 2024, there were 14.1 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (3.27k people) in Le Sueur, MN than any other race or ethnicity. There were 232 Other (Hispanic) and 210 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    95.2%
    2024 Citizenship
    97%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 95.2% of Le Sueur, MN residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Le Sueur, MN was 97%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Le Sueur, MN compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Le Sueur, MN
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      3.27k ± 179
    2. Other (Hispanic)
      232 ± 146
    3. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
      210 ± 120
    13.8%
    Hispanic Population
    583 people

    In 2024, there were 14.1 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (3.27k people) in Le Sueur, MN than any other race or ethnicity. There were 232 Other (Hispanic) and 210 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    13.8% of the people in Le Sueur, MN are hispanic (583 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Le Sueur, MN as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Minnesota.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      61,898 ± 6,075 people
    2. Somalia
      36,765 ± 4,692 people
    3. India
      31,170 ± 4,323 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Minnesota was Mexico, the natal country of 61,898 Minnesota residents, followed by Somalia with 36,765 and India with 31,170.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    5.22%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    220 people
    3.52%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    148 people

    As of 2024, 5.22% of Le Sueur, MN residents (220 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Le Sueur, MN was 3.52%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Le Sueur, MN compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      86 ± 41
    2. Gulf War (2001-)
      62 ± 46
    3. Gulf War (1990s)
      17 ± 19

    Le Sueur, MN has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 1.39 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Le Sueur, MN.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    96.8% of the population of Le Sueur, MN has health coverage, with 58.6% on employee plans, 8.66% on Medicaid, 14.9% on Medicare, 12.6% on non-group plans, and 1.95% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Minnesota see 1,134 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,134 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1287 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 278 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 52.6% were men and 47.4% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 24.1% under 18 years, 20.4% between 18 and 34 years, 38.4% between 35 and 64 years, and 17% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 52.6% were men and 47.4% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    3.24%
    Uninsured
    58.6%
    Employer Coverage
    8.66%
    Medicaid
    14.9%
    Medicare
    12.6%
    Non-Group
    1.95%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Le Sueur, MN declined by 73.5% from 12.2% to 3.24%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Le Sueur, MN changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Le Sueur, MN employs 2.14k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Le Sueur, MN were Manufacturing (694 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (311 people), and Retail Trade (203 people), and the highest paying industries were Administrative & Support & Waste Management Services ($87,500), Construction ($81,563), and Other Services Except Public Administration ($78,942).

    Occupations

    2.14k
    2024 Value
    ± 295
    −4.13%
    1 Year decline
    ± 20.1%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Le Sueur, MN declined at a rate of −4.13%, from 2.23k employees to 2.14k employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Le Sueur, MN, are Production Occupations (341 people), Management Occupations (230 people), and Office & Administrative Support Occupations (217 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Le Sueur, MN.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Minnesota.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Minnesota (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    2.14k
    2024 Value
    ± 295
    −4.13%
    1 Year decline
    ± 20.1%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Le Sueur, MN declined at a rate of −4.13%, from 2.23k employees to 2.14k employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Le Sueur, MN, are Manufacturing (694 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (311 people), and Retail Trade (203 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Le Sueur, MN, though some of these residents may live in Le Sueur, MN and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $63,302
    Median earning men ± $13,143
    $44,375
    Median earning women ± $10,776

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($87,868), Construction ($81,563), and Manufacturing ($63,520).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Public Administration ($60,573), Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($50,875), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($45,139).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industry Sector

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Minnesota.
    Y-Axis
    2.26%
    Year-over-year growth
    Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

    As of February 2023, there are 2.93M people employed in Minnesota. This represents a 2.26% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

    Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 13.4%.

    The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Minnesota.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Minnesota went to Kamala Harris with 50.9% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (46.7%), followed by Robert Kennedy (0.738%).

    Amy Klobuchar and Tina Smith are the senators currently representing the state of Minnesota. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Minnesota is currently represented by 8 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from Minnesota

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Minnesota.
    Amy Klobuchar
    Senator from Minnesota1
    Assumed office on January 3, 2007
    The Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party (DFL) is the Minnesota affiliate of the U.S. Democratic Party and its members are counted as Democrats.
    Tina Smith
    Senator from Minnesota2
    Assumed office on January 3, 2018
    Appointed to the seat following the resignation of Al Franken.{{Cite news |url=http://abc7chicago.com/news/franken-to-make-announcement-thursday-as-chorus-grows-for-his-resignation/2747124/ |title=Franken to make announcement Thursday as chorus grows for his resignation |date=December 6, 2017 |work=ABC7 Chicago |access-date=December 9, 2017 }}

    Amy Klobuchar and Tina Smith are the senators currently representing Minnesota.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in Minnesota over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Le Sueur, MN was $244,000 in 2024, which is 0.733 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $216,700 to $244,000, a 12.6% increase. The homeownership rate in Le Sueur, MN is 70%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Le Sueur, MN have an average commute time of 23.8 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Le Sueur, MN is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $244,000
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$26,122
    $1,275
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$181

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Le Sueur, MN the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Le Sueur, MN compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    70%
    Homeownership
    2024
    70.1%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 70% of the housing units in Le Sueur, MN were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 65.2%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Le Sueur, MN compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $78,711
    Median Household Income
    ± $15,684
    1.82k
    Number of Households
    ± 267

    In 2024, the median household income of the 1.82k households in Le Sueur, MN grew to $78,711 from the previous year's value of $71,563.

    The following chart displays the households in Le Sueur, MN distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $100k - $125k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Le Sueur, MN is from Minnesota.
    0.452
    2024 Wage GINI in Minnesota
    0.454
    2023 Wage GINI in Minnesota

    In 2024, the income inequality in Minnesota was 0.452 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.568% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Minnesota was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Minnesota in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Minnesota across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (77.3%)
    2. Worked At Home (9.01%)
    3. Carpooled (6.57%)

    In 2024, 77.3% of workers in Le Sueur, MN drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (9.01%) and those who carpooled to work (6.57%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    23.8 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Le Sueur, MN have a shorter commute time (23.8 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 1.79% of the workforce in Le Sueur, MN have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Le Sueur, MN compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Le Sueur, MN distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Le Sueur, MN have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    12.7% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Le Sueur, MN (524 out of 4.11k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 55 - 64, followed by Males 55 - 64 and then Males 45 - 54.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Le Sueur, MN is White, followed by Black and Hispanic.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image