La Fermina, PR

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
2,059
2024 Median Age
38.9
11.5% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
58.8%
5.39% 1-year increase
2024 Median Household Income
$17,426
7.83% 1-year decline
2024 Median Property Value
$112,200
5.35% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
683
2.25% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in La Fermina, PR reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

In 2024, the median property value in La Fermina, PR was $112,200, and the homeownership rate was 70.1%.

Most people in La Fermina, PR drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 29.3 minutes. The average car ownership in La Fermina, PR was 3 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

In 2024, there were 12.8 times more Other (Hispanic) residents (1.75k people) in La Fermina, PR than any other race or ethnicity. There were 137 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) and 91 White (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in La Fermina, PR
  1. Other (Hispanic)
    1.75k ± 473
  2. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
    137 ± 136
  3. White (Hispanic)
    91 ± 91
99.3%
Hispanic Population
2.04k people

In 2024, there were 12.8 times more Other (Hispanic) residents (1.75k people) in La Fermina, PR than any other race or ethnicity. There were 137 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) and 91 White (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

99.3% of the people in La Fermina, PR are hispanic (2.04k people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in La Fermina, PR as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Puerto Rico.
Most Common Origin
  1. Dominican Republic
    49,766 ± 5,435 people
  2. Cuba
    9,846 ± 2,432 people
  3. Colombia
    4,201 ± 1,590 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Puerto Rico was Dominican Republic, the natal country of 49,766 Puerto Rico residents, followed by Cuba with 9,846 and Colombia with 4,201.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Vietnam
    35 ± 47
  2. Korea
    18 ± 33

La Fermina, PR has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 1.94 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in La Fermina, PR.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of La Fermina, PR employs 683 people. In 2024, the largest industries in La Fermina, PR were Educational Services (117 people), Administrative & Support & Waste Management Services (116 people), and Construction (92 people), and the highest paying industries were Public Administration ($33,967), Other Services Except Public Administration ($23,015), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($22,668).

Occupations

683
2024 Value
± 239
2.25%
1 Year growth
± 49.8%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in La Fermina, PR grew at a rate of 2.25%, from 668 employees to 683 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in La Fermina, PR, are Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occupations (106 people), Education Instruction, & Library Occupations (97 people), and Construction & Extraction Occupations (92 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of La Fermina, PR.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Puerto Rico.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Puerto Rico (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

683
2024 Value
± 239
2.25%
1 Year growth
± 49.8%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in La Fermina, PR grew at a rate of 2.25%, from 668 employees to 683 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in La Fermina, PR, are Educational Services (117 people), Administrative & Support & Waste Management Services (116 people), and Construction (92 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of La Fermina, PR, though some of these residents may live in La Fermina, PR and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$7,353
Median earning men ± $10,124
$22,659
Median earning women ± $24,490

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Other Services Except Public Administration ($22,813), Construction ($6,885), and Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($6,368).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($22,668).

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in La Fermina, PR was $112,200 in 2024, which is 0.337 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $106,500 to $112,200, a 5.35% increase. The homeownership rate in La Fermina, PR is 70.1%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in La Fermina, PR have an average commute time of 29.3 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in La Fermina, PR is higher than the national average, with an average of 3 cars per household.

Property

$112,200
Median Property Value 2024
±$8,528
$512
Median Property Taxes
±$156

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In La Fermina, PR the largest share of households pay taxes in the None range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in La Fermina, PR compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

70.1%
Homeownership
2024
72.6%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 70.1% of the housing units in La Fermina, PR were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 69.7%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in La Fermina, PR compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$17,426
Median Household Income
± $8,846
730
Number of Households
± 197

In 2024, the median household income of the 730 households in La Fermina, PR declined from $17,426 from the previous year's value of $18,906.

The following chart displays the households in La Fermina, PR distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the < $10k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for La Fermina, PR is from Puerto Rico.
0.454
2024 Wage GINI in Puerto Rico
0.46
2023 Wage GINI in Puerto Rico

In 2024, the income inequality in Puerto Rico was 0.454 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 1.22% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Puerto Rico was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Puerto Rico in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Puerto Rico across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (93.1%)
  2. Carpooled (6.88%)

In 2024, 93.1% of workers in La Fermina, PR drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (6.88%) and those who used public transit to get to work (0%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

29.3 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in La Fermina, PR have a longer commute time (29.3 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 3.22% of the workforce in La Fermina, PR have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in La Fermina, PR compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

3 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in La Fermina, PR distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in La Fermina, PR have 3 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

58.8% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in La Fermina, PR (1.21k out of 2.06k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 25 - 34, followed by Females 6 - 11 and then Females 75+.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in La Fermina, PR is Hispanic, followed by Other and Two Or More.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

86.4% of the population of La Fermina, PR has health coverage, with 13.1% on employee plans, 57.3% on Medicaid, 9.25% on Medicare, 4.38% on non-group plans, and 2.43% on military or VA plans.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 50.4% were men and 49.6% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 11% under 18 years, 37.1% between 18 and 34 years, 30.5% between 35 and 64 years, and 21.4% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 50.4% were men and 49.6% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

13.6%
Uninsured
13.1%
Employer Coverage
57.3%
Medicaid
9.25%
Medicare
4.38%
Non-Group
2.43%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in La Fermina, PR declined by 8.19% from 14.8% to 13.6%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in La Fermina, PR changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image