Johnstown, PA

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
US Senator
John Fetterman
Democratic Party
US Senator
Dave McCormick
Republican Party
2024 Median Age
44
3.08% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$37,888
8.92% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$45,400
7.84% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
7,151
1.28% 1-year decline

About

None of the households in Johnstown, PA reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

98.8% of the residents in Johnstown, PA are U.S. citizens.

The largest universities in Johnstown, PA are DLP Conemaugh Memorial Medical Center (51 degrees awarded in 2023).

In 2024, the median property value in Johnstown, PA was $45,400, and the homeownership rate was N/A%.

Population & Diversity

Johnstown, PA is home to a population of N/A people, from which 98.8% are citizens. As of 2024, 2.08% of Johnstown, PA residents were born outside of the country (376 people).

In 2024, there were 5.18 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (12.4k people) in Johnstown, PA than any other race or ethnicity. There were 2.39k Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and 1.73k Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

98.8%
2024 Citizenship
99.3%
2023 Citizenship

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Johnstown, PA compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Johnstown, PA
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    12.4k ± 436
  2. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
    2.39k ± 389
  3. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
    1.73k ± 392
6.24%
Hispanic Population
1.13k people

In 2024, there were 5.18 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (12.4k people) in Johnstown, PA than any other race or ethnicity. There were 2.39k Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and 1.73k Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

6.24% of the people in Johnstown, PA are hispanic (1.13k people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Johnstown, PA as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Pennsylvania.
Most Common Origin
  1. Dominican Republic
    103,235 ± 7,857 people
  2. India
    102,082 ± 7,813 people
  3. China
    73,024 ± 6,616 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Pennsylvania was Dominican Republic, the natal country of 103,235 Pennsylvania residents, followed by India with 102,082 and China with 73,024.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

2.08%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
376 people
1.41%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
257 people

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Johnstown, PA compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Gulf War (1990s)
    442 ± 243
  2. Vietnam
    362 ± 122
  3. Gulf War (2001-)
    199 ± 94

Johnstown, PA has a large population of military personnel who served in Gulf War (1990s), 1.22 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Johnstown, PA.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Johnstown, PA employs 7.15k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Johnstown, PA were Health Care & Social Assistance (1,453 people), Retail Trade (1,034 people), and Accommodation & Food Services (731 people), and the highest paying industries were Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services ($58,108), Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting, & Mining ($50,000), and Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting ($50,000).

Occupations

7.15k
2024 Value
± 641
−1.28%
1 Year decline
± 12.5%

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Johnstown, PA, are Office & Administrative Support Occupations (849 people), Sales & Related Occupations (670 people), and Healthcare Support Occupations (651 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Johnstown, PA.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Pennsylvania.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Pennsylvania (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

7.15k
2024 Value
± 641
−1.28%
1 Year decline
± 12.5%

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Johnstown, PA, are Health Care & Social Assistance (1,453 people), Retail Trade (1,034 people), and Accommodation & Food Services (731 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Johnstown, PA, though some of these residents may live in Johnstown, PA and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($85,162), Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting, & Mining ($50,000), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($48,227).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Information ($48,011), Manufacturing ($46,786), and Public Administration ($46,389).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Pennsylvania.
Y-Axis
2.78%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 6.03M people employed in Pennsylvania. This represents a 2.78% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 18.1%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Pennsylvania.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Pennsylvania went to Donald J. Trump with 50.4% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (48.7%), followed by Jill Stein (0.491%).

John Fetterman and Dave McCormick are the senators currently representing the state of Pennsylvania. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Pennsylvania is currently represented by 17 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Pennsylvania

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Pennsylvania.
John Fetterman
Senator from Pennsylvania3
Assumed office on January 3, 2023
Dave McCormick
Senator from Pennsylvania1
Assumed office on January 3, 2025

John Fetterman and Dave McCormick are the senators currently representing Pennsylvania.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Pennsylvania over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Education

In 2023, universities in Johnstown, PA awarded 51 degrees. The student population of Johnstown, PA in 2023 is skewed towards women, with 21 male students and 87 female students.

The largest universities in Johnstown, PA by number of degrees awarded are DLP Conemaugh Memorial Medical Center (51 and 100%).

The most popular majors in Johnstown, PA are Registered Nursing (28 and 54.9%), Radiographer (10 and 19.6%), and Clinical Laboratory Technologist (7 and 13.7%).

Applicants, Admissions & Enrolled

Measure

In 2023 in Johnstown, PA, the percentage of applicants admitted was 43.3%, while the percentage of admitted who enrolled was 88.5%. The number of students enrolled in 2023 was 108 (19.4% men and 80.6% women).

The line chart  shows the evolution of the percentage of applicants admitted, admitted who enrolled or the number of students enrolled according to the option selected in the upper button.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollments by Gender and Races

In 2023 there were 108 students enrolled in Johnstown, PA, 19.4% men and 80.6% women.

By race, the largest number of students enrolled was concentrated in White with 104 records, of which 79.8% were women and 20.2% men.

View Data
Save Image

Concentrations

Most Common
  1. 28 degrees awarded
  2. 10 degrees awarded

In 2023, the most common concentation for 2 to 4 Year Postsecondary Certificate recipients in Johnstown, PA was Registered Nursing with 28 degrees awarded.

This visualization illustrates the percentage of students graduating with a 2 to 4 Year Postsecondary Certificate from schools in Johnstown, PA according to their major.

View Data
Save Image

Universities

Gender
Race
Largest Universities by degrees awarded
51 degrees awarded

In 2023, the institution with the largest number of graduating students was DLP Conemaugh Memorial Medical Center with 51 degrees awarded.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

Property

$45,400
Median Property Value 2024
±$3,396
$4,939
Median Property Taxes
±$505

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Johnstown, PA the largest share of households pay taxes in the $800 - $1,499 range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Johnstown, PA compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

N/A%
Homeownership
N/A
53.4%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Johnstown, PA compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$37,888
Median Household Income
± $4,923
8.95k
Number of Households
± 695

The following chart displays the households in Johnstown, PA distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the < $10k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Johnstown, PA is from Pennsylvania.
0.463
2024 Wage GINI in Pennsylvania
0.463
2023 Wage GINI in Pennsylvania

In 2024, the income inequality in Pennsylvania was 0.463 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.0903% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Pennsylvania was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Pennsylvania in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Pennsylvania across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (68%)
  2. Worked At Home (10.1%)
  3. Carpooled (7.7%)

In 2024, 68% of workers in Johnstown, PA drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (10.1%) and those who carpooled to work (7.7%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Johnstown, PA distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Johnstown, PA have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image