Horse Shoe, NC

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    1,490
    US Senator
    Thom Tillis
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    Ted Budd
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    55.2
    3.95% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    4.5%
    50.4% 1-year decrease
    2024 Median Household Income
    $64,096
    5.33% 1-year decline
    2024 Median Property Value
    $407,500
    2.8% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    437
    28.5% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Horse Shoe, NC reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    98.7% of the residents in Horse Shoe, NC are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Horse Shoe, NC was $407,500, and the homeownership rate was 88.4%.

    Most people in Horse Shoe, NC drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 23.4 minutes. The average car ownership in Horse Shoe, NC was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Horse Shoe, NC is home to a population of 1.49k people, from which 98.7% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 5.5% of Horse Shoe, NC residents were born outside of the country (82 people).

    In 2024, there were 37.1 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.37k people) in Horse Shoe, NC than any other race or ethnicity. There were 37 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Hispanic) and 28 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    98.7%
    2024 Citizenship
    96.7%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 98.7% of Horse Shoe, NC residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Horse Shoe, NC was 96.7%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Horse Shoe, NC compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Horse Shoe, NC
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      1.37k ± 316
    2. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Hispanic)
      37 ± 60
    3. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
      28 ± 43
    5.03%
    Hispanic Population
    75 people

    In 2024, there were 37.1 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.37k people) in Horse Shoe, NC than any other race or ethnicity. There were 37 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Hispanic) and 28 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    5.03% of the people in Horse Shoe, NC are hispanic (75 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Horse Shoe, NC as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for North Carolina.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      228,441 ± 11,609 people
    2. India
      90,815 ± 7,367 people
    3. Honduras
      52,061 ± 5,588 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of North Carolina was Mexico, the natal country of 228,441 North Carolina residents, followed by India with 90,815 and Honduras with 52,061.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    5.5%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    82 people
    4.24%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    72 people

    As of 2024, 5.5% of Horse Shoe, NC residents (82 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Horse Shoe, NC was 4.24%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Horse Shoe, NC compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Gulf War (2001-)
      56 ± 75
    2. Vietnam
      43 ± 38
    3. Gulf War (1990s)
      37 ± 34

    Horse Shoe, NC has a large population of military personnel who served in Gulf War (2001-), 1.3 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Horse Shoe, NC.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    95.3% of the population of Horse Shoe, NC has health coverage, with 34.3% on employee plans, 18.1% on Medicaid, 17% on Medicare, 25.5% on non-group plans, and 0.47% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in North Carolina see 1,413 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,413 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1634 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 299 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 53.1% were men and 46.9% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 13.7% under 18 years, 8.86% between 18 and 34 years, 40.7% between 35 and 64 years, and 36.7% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 53.1% were men and 46.9% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    4.7%
    Uninsured
    34.3%
    Employer Coverage
    18.1%
    Medicaid
    17%
    Medicare
    25.5%
    Non-Group
    0.47%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Horse Shoe, NC declined by 16.9% from 5.65% to 4.7%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Horse Shoe, NC changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Horse Shoe, NC employs 437 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Horse Shoe, NC were Health Care & Social Assistance (53 people), Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (45 people), and Real Estate & Rental & Leasing (38 people), and the highest paying industries were Retail Trade ($165,192), Administrative & Support & Waste Management Services ($127,727), and Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($73,906).

    Occupations

    437
    2024 Value
    ± 133
    −28.5%
    1 Year decline
    ± 55%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Horse Shoe, NC declined at a rate of −28.5%, from 611 employees to 437 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Horse Shoe, NC, are Management Occupations (69 people), Business & Financial Operations Occupations (54 people), and Sales & Related Occupations (37 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Horse Shoe, NC.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for North Carolina.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in North Carolina (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    437
    2024 Value
    ± 133
    −28.5%
    1 Year decline
    ± 55%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Horse Shoe, NC declined at a rate of −28.5%, from 611 employees to 437 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Horse Shoe, NC, are Health Care & Social Assistance (53 people), Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (45 people), and Real Estate & Rental & Leasing (38 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Horse Shoe, NC, though some of these residents may live in Horse Shoe, NC and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $73,125
    Median earning men ± $55,334
    $31,917
    Median earning women ± $13,890

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($127,841), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($101,591), and Public Administration ($59,125).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($45,865), Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($32,292), and Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($31,667).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in North Carolina went to Donald J. Trump with 50.9% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (47.6%), followed by Other (0.675%).

    Thom Tillis and Ted Budd are the senators currently representing the state of North Carolina. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    North Carolina is currently represented by 14 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from North Carolina

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for North Carolina.
    Thom Tillis
    Senator from North Carolina2
    Assumed office on January 3, 2015
    Ted Budd
    Senator from North Carolina3
    Assumed office on January 3, 2023

    Thom Tillis and Ted Budd are the senators currently representing North Carolina.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in North Carolina over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Horse Shoe, NC was $407,500 in 2024, which is 1.22 times larger than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $396,400 to $407,500, a 2.8% increase. The homeownership rate in Horse Shoe, NC is 88.4%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Horse Shoe, NC have an average commute time of 23.4 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Horse Shoe, NC is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $407,500
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$64,432
    $577
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$141

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Horse Shoe, NC the largest share of households pay taxes in the $2k - $3k range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Horse Shoe, NC compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    88.4%
    Homeownership
    2024
    67.9%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 88.4% of the housing units in Horse Shoe, NC were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 87.9%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Horse Shoe, NC compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $64,096
    Median Household Income
    ± $9,137
    653
    Number of Households
    ± 166

    In 2024, the median household income of the 653 households in Horse Shoe, NC declined from $64,096 from the previous year's value of $67,703.

    The following chart displays the households in Horse Shoe, NC distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $60k - $75k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Horse Shoe, NC is from North Carolina.
    0.466
    2024 Wage GINI in North Carolina
    0.467
    2023 Wage GINI in North Carolina

    In 2024, the income inequality in North Carolina was 0.466 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.16% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for North Carolina was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in North Carolina in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in North Carolina across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (75.5%)
    2. Worked At Home (22.4%)
    3. Carpooled (2.1%)

    In 2024, 75.5% of workers in Horse Shoe, NC drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (22.4%) and those who carpooled to work (2.1%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    23.4 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Horse Shoe, NC have a shorter commute time (23.4 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 0% of the workforce in Horse Shoe, NC have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Horse Shoe, NC compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Horse Shoe, NC distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Horse Shoe, NC have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    4.5% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Horse Shoe, NC (67 out of 1.49k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 75+, followed by Females 75+ and then Males 45 - 54.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Horse Shoe, NC is White, followed by Black and Native American.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image