Grass Range, MT

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
125
US Senator
Steve Daines
Republican Party
US Senator
Tim Sheehy
Republican Party
2024 Median Age
59.6
15.2% 1-year decrease
2024 Poverty Rate
39.2%
7.26% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$20,000
2019 Median Property Value
$47,200
0.855% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
66
46.7% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in Grass Range, MT reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

100% of the residents in Grass Range, MT are U.S. citizens.

In 2019, the median property value in Grass Range, MT was $47,200, and the homeownership rate was 62.2%.

Most people in Grass Range, MT drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 30.7 minutes. The average car ownership in Grass Range, MT was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

Grass Range, MT is home to a population of 125 people, from which 100% are citizens. As of 2024, 0% of Grass Range, MT residents were born outside of the country (0 people).

In 2024, there were 38.7 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (116 people) in Grass Range, MT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 3 White (Hispanic) and 3 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

100%
2024 Citizenship
100%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 100% of Grass Range, MT residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Grass Range, MT was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been maintaining.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Grass Range, MT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Grass Range, MT
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    116 ± 40
  2. White (Hispanic)
    3 ± 4
  3. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Hispanic)
    3 ± 5
4.8%
Hispanic Population
6 people

In 2024, there were 38.7 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (116 people) in Grass Range, MT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 3 White (Hispanic) and 3 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

4.8% of the people in Grass Range, MT are hispanic (6 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Grass Range, MT as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Montana.
Most Common Origin
  1. Canada
    4,118 ± 1,573 people
  2. Mexico
    2,905 ± 1,322 people
  3. Philippines
    1,984 ± 1,093 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Montana was Canada, the natal country of 4,118 Montana residents, followed by Mexico with 2,905 and Philippines with 1,984.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Gulf War (2001-)
    1 ± 16
  2. Gulf War (1990s)
    1 ± 11
  3. Vietnam
    1 ± 16

Grass Range, MT has a large population of military personnel who served in Gulf War (2001-), 1 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Grass Range, MT.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Grass Range, MT employs 66 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Grass Range, MT were Manufacturing (13 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (10 people), and Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting (9 people), and the highest paying industries were Health Care & Social Assistance ($24,167), Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting, & Mining ($23,889), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($23,750).

Occupations

66
2024 Value
± 70
46.7%
1 Year growth
± 127%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Grass Range, MT grew at a rate of 46.7%, from 45 employees to 66 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Grass Range, MT, are Architecture & Engineering Occupations (11 people), Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occupations (10 people), and Farming, Fishing, & Forestry Occupations (9 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Grass Range, MT.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Montana (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

66
2024 Value
± 70
46.7%
1 Year growth
± 127%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Grass Range, MT grew at a rate of 46.7%, from 45 employees to 66 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Grass Range, MT, are Manufacturing (13 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (10 people), and Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting (9 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Grass Range, MT, though some of these residents may live in Grass Range, MT and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$50,568
Median earning men ± $47,879
$14,375
Median earning women ± $20,961

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are .

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($23,542).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.
Y-Axis
2.24%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 508k people employed in Montana. This represents a 2.24% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 11.8%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Montana.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Montana went to Donald J. Trump with 58.4% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (38.5%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.96%).

Steve Daines and Tim Sheehy are the senators currently representing the state of Montana. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Montana is currently represented by 2 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Montana

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.
Steve Daines
Senator from Montana2
Assumed office on January 3, 2015
Tim Sheehy
Senator from Montana1
Assumed office on January 3, 2025

Steve Daines and Tim Sheehy are the senators currently representing Montana.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Montana over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Grass Range, MT was $47,200 in 2019, which is 0.142 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2018 and 2019 the median property value increased from $46,800 to $47,200, a 0.855% increase. The homeownership rate in Grass Range, MT is 62.2%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Grass Range, MT have an average commute time of 30.7 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Grass Range, MT is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

Property

$47,200
Median Property Value 2019
±$10,969
$61
Median Property Taxes
±$42

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Grass Range, MT the largest share of households pay taxes in the $800 - $1,499 range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Grass Range, MT compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$20,000
Median Household Income
± $12,028
98
Number of Households
± 41

The following chart displays the households in Grass Range, MT distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the < $10k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Grass Range, MT is from Montana.
0.458
2024 Wage GINI in Montana
0.46
2023 Wage GINI in Montana

In 2024, the income inequality in Montana was 0.458 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.613% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Montana was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Montana in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Montana across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (83.3%)
  2. Walked (10.6%)
  3. Carpooled (4.55%)

In 2024, 83.3% of workers in Grass Range, MT drove alone to work, followed by those who walked to work (10.6%) and those who carpooled to work (4.55%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

30.7 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Grass Range, MT have a longer commute time (30.7 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 3.08% of the workforce in Grass Range, MT have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Grass Range, MT compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Grass Range, MT distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Grass Range, MT have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

39.2% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Grass Range, MT (49 out of 125 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 65 - 74, followed by Females 55 - 64 and then Females 75+.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Grass Range, MT is White, followed by Hispanic and Two Or More.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

93.6% of the population of Grass Range, MT has health coverage, with 20.8% on employee plans, 23.2% on Medicaid, 38.4% on Medicare, 9.6% on non-group plans, and 1.6% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Montana see 1,200 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,200 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1350 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 250 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 29.6% were men and 70.4% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 6.4% under 18 years, 20.8% between 18 and 34 years, 27.2% between 35 and 64 years, and 45.6% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 29.6% were men and 70.4% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

6.4%
Uninsured
20.8%
Employer Coverage
23.2%
Medicaid
38.4%
Medicare
9.6%
Non-Group
1.6%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Grass Range, MT grew by 24.2% from 5.15% to 6.4%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Grass Range, MT changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image