Garrison, MN

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    156
    US Senator
    Amy Klobuchar
    Democratic(DFL) Party
    US Senator
    Tina Smith
    Democratic(DFL) Party
    2024 Median Age
    61.5
    10.8% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    12.8%
    19.3% 1-year decrease
    2024 Median Household Income
    $51,250
    2.67% 1-year decline
    2022 Median Property Value
    $77,000
    21.6% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    74
    7.25% 1-year growth

    About

    None of the households in Garrison, MN reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    100% of the residents in Garrison, MN are U.S. citizens.

    In 2022, the median property value in Garrison, MN was $77,000, and the homeownership rate was 72.5%.

    Most people in Garrison, MN drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 26 minutes. The average car ownership in Garrison, MN was 1 car per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Garrison, MN is home to a population of 156 people, from which 100% are citizens.

    In 2024, there were 50 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (150 people) in Garrison, MN than any other race or ethnicity. There were 3 American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic) and 3 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    100%
    2024 Citizenship
    100%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 100% of Garrison, MN residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Garrison, MN was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been maintaining.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Garrison, MN compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Garrison, MN
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      150 ± 42
    2. American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic)
      3 ± 6
    3. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
      3 ± 4

    In 2024, there were 50 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (150 people) in Garrison, MN than any other race or ethnicity. There were 3 American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic) and 3 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Garrison, MN as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Minnesota.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      61,898 ± 6,075 people
    2. Somalia
      36,765 ± 4,692 people
    3. India
      31,170 ± 4,323 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Minnesota was Mexico, the natal country of 61,898 Minnesota residents, followed by Somalia with 36,765 and India with 31,170.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      12 ± 16
    2. Korea
      1 ± 10

    Garrison, MN has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 12 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Garrison, MN.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    89.1% of the population of Garrison, MN has health coverage, with 11.5% on employee plans, 32.7% on Medicaid, 24.4% on Medicare, 12.8% on non-group plans, and 7.69% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Minnesota see 1,134 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,134 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1287 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 278 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 52.6% were men and 47.4% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 10.3% under 18 years, 14.7% between 18 and 34 years, 39.1% between 35 and 64 years, and 35.9% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 52.6% were men and 47.4% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    10.9%
    Uninsured
    11.5%
    Employer Coverage
    32.7%
    Medicaid
    24.4%
    Medicare
    12.8%
    Non-Group
    7.69%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Garrison, MN declined by 13.4% from 12.6% to 10.9%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Garrison, MN changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Garrison, MN employs 74 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Garrison, MN were Transportation & Warehousing (14 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (13 people), and Accommodation & Food Services (11 people), and the highest paying industries were Manufacturing ($65,000), Health Care & Social Assistance ($22,250), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($22,250).

    Occupations

    74
    2024 Value
    ± 61
    7.25%
    1 Year growth
    ± 107%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Garrison, MN grew at a rate of 7.25%, from 69 employees to 74 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Garrison, MN, are Transportation Occupations (15 people), Production Occupations (10 people), and Sales & Related Occupations (9 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Garrison, MN.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Minnesota.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Minnesota (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    74
    2024 Value
    ± 61
    7.25%
    1 Year growth
    ± 107%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Garrison, MN grew at a rate of 7.25%, from 69 employees to 74 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Garrison, MN, are Transportation & Warehousing (14 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (13 people), and Accommodation & Food Services (11 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Garrison, MN, though some of these residents may live in Garrison, MN and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $85,500
    Median earning men ± $45,465
    $25,833
    Median earning women ± $7,836

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Manufacturing ($85,500), Retail Trade ($19,375), and Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($9,750).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($22,250), Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation, & Accommodations & Food Services ($21,250), and Retail Trade ($16,250).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industry Sector

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Minnesota.
    Y-Axis
    2.26%
    Year-over-year growth
    Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

    As of February 2023, there are 2.93M people employed in Minnesota. This represents a 2.26% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

    Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 13.4%.

    The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Minnesota.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Minnesota went to Kamala Harris with 50.9% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (46.7%), followed by Robert Kennedy (0.738%).

    Amy Klobuchar and Tina Smith are the senators currently representing the state of Minnesota. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming is currently represented by 432 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from Minnesota

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Minnesota.
    Amy Klobuchar
    Senator from Minnesota1
    Assumed office on January 3, 2007
    The Minnesota Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party (DFL) is the Minnesota affiliate of the U.S. Democratic Party and its members are counted as Democrats.
    Tina Smith
    Senator from Minnesota2
    Assumed office on January 3, 2018
    Appointed to the seat following the resignation of Al Franken.{{Cite news |url=http://abc7chicago.com/news/franken-to-make-announcement-thursday-as-chorus-grows-for-his-resignation/2747124/ |title=Franken to make announcement Thursday as chorus grows for his resignation |date=December 6, 2017 |work=ABC7 Chicago |access-date=December 9, 2017 }}

    Amy Klobuchar and Tina Smith are the senators currently representing Minnesota.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in Minnesota over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Garrison, MN was $77,000 in 2022, which is 0.231 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2021 and 2022 the median property value increased from $63,300 to $77,000, a 21.6% increase. The homeownership rate in Garrison, MN is 72.5%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Garrison, MN have an average commute time of 26 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Garrison, MN is lower than the national average, with an average of 1 car per household.

    Property

    $77,000
    Median Property Value 2022
    ±$62,344
    $74
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$27

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Garrison, MN the largest share of households pay taxes in the < $800 range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Garrison, MN compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    72.5%
    Homeownership
    2024
    75.3%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 72.5% of the housing units in Garrison, MN were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 78.2%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Garrison, MN compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $51,250
    Median Household Income
    ± $19,675
    102
    Number of Households
    ± 31

    In 2024, the median household income of the 102 households in Garrison, MN declined from $51,250 from the previous year's value of $52,656.

    The following chart displays the households in Garrison, MN distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Garrison, MN is from Minnesota.
    0.452
    2024 Wage GINI in Minnesota
    0.454
    2023 Wage GINI in Minnesota

    In 2024, the income inequality in Minnesota was 0.452 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.568% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Minnesota was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Minnesota in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Minnesota across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (59.5%)
    2. Other (18.9%)
    3. Worked At Home (9.46%)

    In 2024, 59.5% of workers in Garrison, MN drove alone to work, followed by those who used some unspecified means to get work (18.9%) and those who worked at home (9.46%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    26 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Garrison, MN have a shorter commute time (26 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 8.96% of the workforce in Garrison, MN have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Garrison, MN compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    1 car
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Garrison, MN distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Garrison, MN have 1 car.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    12.8% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Garrison, MN (20 out of 156 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 55 - 64, followed by Females 35 - 44 and then Females 12 - 14.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Garrison, MN is White, followed by Native American and Black.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image