Fort Smith, MT

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    78
    US Senator
    Steve Daines
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    Tim Sheehy
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    73.4
    16.3% 1-year increase
    2024 Median Household Income
    $51,190
    2.11% 1-year decline
    2024 Median Property Value
    $119,600
    7.43% 1-year decline
    2024 Employed Population
    20
    48.7% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Fort Smith, MT reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    100% of the residents in Fort Smith, MT are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Fort Smith, MT was $119,600, and the homeownership rate was 90.6%.

    Population & Diversity

    Fort Smith, MT is home to a population of 78 people, from which 100% are citizens.

    In 2024, there were 2.71 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (57 people) in Fort Smith, MT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 21 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) and 0 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    100%
    2024 Citizenship
    100%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 100% of Fort Smith, MT residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Fort Smith, MT was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been maintaining.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Fort Smith, MT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Fort Smith, MT
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      57 ± 44
    2. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
      21 ± 34
    3. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
      0 ± 11
    26.9%
    Hispanic Population
    21 people

    In 2024, there were 2.71 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (57 people) in Fort Smith, MT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 21 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) and 0 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    26.9% of the people in Fort Smith, MT are hispanic (21 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Fort Smith, MT as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Montana.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Canada
      4,118 ± 1,573 people
    2. Mexico
      2,905 ± 1,322 people
    3. Philippines
      1,984 ± 1,093 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Montana was Canada, the natal country of 4,118 Montana residents, followed by Mexico with 2,905 and Philippines with 1,984.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Korea
    Most Common Service Period
    16 ± 25

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Fort Smith, MT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    100% of the population of Fort Smith, MT has health coverage, with 17.9% on employee plans, 7.69% on Medicaid, 47.4% on Medicare, 26.9% on non-group plans, and 0% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Montana see 1,200 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,200 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1350 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 250 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 74.4% were men and 25.6% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 0% under 18 years, 26.9% between 18 and 34 years, 25.6% between 35 and 64 years, and 47.4% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 74.4% were men and 25.6% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    0%
    Uninsured
    17.9%
    Employer Coverage
    7.69%
    Medicaid
    47.4%
    Medicare
    26.9%
    Non-Group
    0%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Fort Smith, MT stayed by NaNN% from 0% to 0%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Fort Smith, MT changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    Occupations

    20
    2024 Value
    ± 80
    −48.7%
    1 Year decline
    ± 882%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Fort Smith, MT declined at a rate of −48.7%, from 39 employees to 20 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Fort Smith, MT, are Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occupations (14 people), Food Preparation & Serving Related Occupations (6 people), and Management Occupations (0 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Fort Smith, MT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Montana (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    20
    2024 Value
    ± 80
    −48.7%
    1 Year decline
    ± 882%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Fort Smith, MT declined at a rate of −48.7%, from 39 employees to 20 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Fort Smith, MT, are Educational Services (14 people) and Retail Trade (6 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Fort Smith, MT, though some of these residents may live in Fort Smith, MT and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Montana went to Donald J. Trump with 58.4% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (38.5%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.96%).

    Steve Daines and Tim Sheehy are the senators currently representing the state of Montana. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Montana is currently represented by 2 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from Montana

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.
    Steve Daines
    Senator from Montana2
    Assumed office on January 3, 2015
    Tim Sheehy
    Senator from Montana1
    Assumed office on January 3, 2025

    Steve Daines and Tim Sheehy are the senators currently representing Montana.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in Montana over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Fort Smith, MT was $119,600 in 2024, which is 0.359 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $129,200 to $119,600, a 7.43% decrease. The homeownership rate in Fort Smith, MT is 90.6%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

    Property

    $119,600
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$56,143
    $58
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$56

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Fort Smith, MT the largest share of households pay taxes in the < $800 range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Fort Smith, MT compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $51,190
    Median Household Income
    ± $10,338
    64
    Number of Households
    ± 61

    In 2024, the median household income of the 64 households in Fort Smith, MT declined from $51,190 from the previous year's value of $52,292.

    The following chart displays the households in Fort Smith, MT distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $50k - $60k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Fort Smith, MT is from Montana.
    0.458
    2024 Wage GINI in Montana
    0.46
    2023 Wage GINI in Montana

    In 2024, the income inequality in Montana was 0.458 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.613% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Montana was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Montana in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Montana across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Drove Alone (100%)
    Most Common Commute in 2024

    In 2024, 100% of workers in Fort Smith, MT drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (0%) and those who used public transit to get to work (0%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Fort Smith, MT distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Fort Smith, MT have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image