East Thermopolis, WY

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
192
US Senator
John Barrasso
Republican Party
US Senator
Cynthia Lummis
Republican Party
US Representative
Harriet Hageman
Republican Party
2024 Median Age
57
6.56% 1-year decrease
2024 Poverty Rate
17.7%
20.6% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$22,411
7.41% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$127,800
7.58% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
60
7.14% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in East Thermopolis, WY reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

100% of the residents in East Thermopolis, WY are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in East Thermopolis, WY was $127,800, and the homeownership rate was 44.4%.

Most people in East Thermopolis, WY drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 21.4 minutes. The average car ownership in East Thermopolis, WY was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

East Thermopolis, WY is home to a population of 192 people, from which 100% are citizens. As of 2024, 4.69% of East Thermopolis, WY residents were born outside of the country (9 people).

In 2024, there were 15.3 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (168 people) in East Thermopolis, WY than any other race or ethnicity. There were 11 Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic) and 5 American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

100%
2024 Citizenship
100%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 100% of East Thermopolis, WY residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in East Thermopolis, WY was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been maintaining.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in East Thermopolis, WY compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in East Thermopolis, WY
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    168 ± 59
  2. Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic)
    11 ± 14
  3. American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic)
    5 ± 10
1.56%
Hispanic Population
3 people

In 2024, there were 15.3 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (168 people) in East Thermopolis, WY than any other race or ethnicity. There were 11 Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic) and 5 American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

1.56% of the people in East Thermopolis, WY are hispanic (3 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in East Thermopolis, WY as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Wyoming.
Most Common Origin
  1. Mexico
    7,508 ± 2,114 people
  2. Canada
    988 ± 771 people
  3. China
    831 ± 707 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Wyoming was Mexico, the natal country of 7,508 Wyoming residents, followed by Canada with 988 and China with 831.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

4.69%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
9 people
2.69%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
5 people

As of 2024, 4.69% of East Thermopolis, WY residents (9 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in East Thermopolis, WY was 2.69%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in East Thermopolis, WY compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Vietnam
    7 ± 19
  2. Gulf War (2001-)
    5 ± 20
  3. Korea
    5 ± 14

East Thermopolis, WY has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 1.4 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in East Thermopolis, WY.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of East Thermopolis, WY employs 60 people. In 2024, the largest industries in East Thermopolis, WY were Health Care & Social Assistance (24 people), Accommodation & Food Services (9 people), and Construction (8 people), and the highest paying industries were Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting, & Mining ($60,625), Mining, Quarrying, & Oil & Gas Extraction ($60,625), and Health Care & Social Assistance ($60,536).

Occupations

60
2024 Value
± 83
7.14%
1 Year growth
± 186%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in East Thermopolis, WY grew at a rate of 7.14%, from 56 employees to 60 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in East Thermopolis, WY, are Health Diagnosing & Treating Practitioners & Other Technical Occupations (14 people), Food Preparation & Serving Related Occupations (8 people), and Office & Administrative Support Occupations (6 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of East Thermopolis, WY.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Wyoming.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Wyoming (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

60
2024 Value
± 83
7.14%
1 Year growth
± 186%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in East Thermopolis, WY grew at a rate of 7.14%, from 56 employees to 60 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in East Thermopolis, WY, are Health Care & Social Assistance (24 people), Accommodation & Food Services (9 people), and Construction (8 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of East Thermopolis, WY, though some of these residents may live in East Thermopolis, WY and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$36,250
Median earning men ± $13,295
$39,000
Median earning women ± $39,975

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting, & Mining ($60,625) and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($50,000).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($60,893) and Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation, & Accommodations & Food Services ($2,499).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Wyoming.
Y-Axis
2.54%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 283k people employed in Wyoming. This represents a 2.54% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 8.9%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Wyoming.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Wyoming went to Donald J. Trump with 71.6% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (25.8%), followed by Chase Oliver (1.56%).

John Barrasso and Cynthia Lummis are the senators currently representing the state of Wyoming. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

East Thermopolis, WY is currently represented by Harriet Hageman in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Wyoming

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Wyoming.
John Barrasso
Senator from Wyoming1
Assumed office on June 25, 2007
Appointed to the seat following the death of Craig L. Thomas.
Cynthia Lummis
Senator from Wyoming2
Assumed office on January 3, 2021

John Barrasso and Cynthia Lummis are the senators currently representing Wyoming.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Wyoming over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

US Representatives from East Thermopolis, WY

Harriet Hageman
District at-large Representative
Republican Party

East Thermopolis, WY is currently represented by Harriet Hageman (Republican Party).

Members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms, and the following chart shows the how the member for East Thermopolis, WY have changed over time starting in 2008.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in East Thermopolis, WY was $127,800 in 2024, which is 0.384 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $118,800 to $127,800, a 7.58% increase. The homeownership rate in East Thermopolis, WY is 44.4%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

People in East Thermopolis, WY have an average commute time of 21.4 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in East Thermopolis, WY is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

Property

$127,800
Median Property Value 2024
±$50,026
$52
Median Property Taxes
±$39

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In East Thermopolis, WY the largest share of households pay taxes in the $800 - $1,499 range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in East Thermopolis, WY compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

44.4%
Homeownership
2024
58.7%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 44.4% of the housing units in East Thermopolis, WY were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 40.3%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in East Thermopolis, WY compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$22,411
Median Household Income
± $10,445
117
Number of Households
± 38

In 2024, the median household income of the 117 households in East Thermopolis, WY grew to $22,411 from the previous year's value of $20,865.

The following chart displays the households in East Thermopolis, WY distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $10k - $15k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for East Thermopolis, WY is from Wyoming.
0.437
2024 Wage GINI in Wyoming
0.437
2023 Wage GINI in Wyoming

In 2024, the income inequality in Wyoming was 0.437 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.0637% growth from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat less even. The GINI for Wyoming was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Wyoming in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Wyoming across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (69%)
  2. Carpooled (13.8%)
  3. Walked (8.62%)

In 2024, 69% of workers in East Thermopolis, WY drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (13.8%) and those who walked to work (8.62%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

21.4 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in East Thermopolis, WY have a shorter commute time (21.4 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 1.89% of the workforce in East Thermopolis, WY have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in East Thermopolis, WY compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in East Thermopolis, WY distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in East Thermopolis, WY have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

17.7% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in East Thermopolis, WY (33 out of 186 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 75+, followed by Males 55 - 64 and then Males 45 - 54.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in East Thermopolis, WY is White, followed by Two Or More and Black.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

95.2% of the population of East Thermopolis, WY has health coverage, with 24.2% on employee plans, 29% on Medicaid, 28.5% on Medicare, 11.8% on non-group plans, and 1.61% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Wyoming see 1,433 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,433 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1408 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 252 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 46.2% were men and 53.8% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 15.1% under 18 years, 2.69% between 18 and 34 years, 41.9% between 35 and 64 years, and 40.3% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 46.2% were men and 53.8% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

4.84%
Uninsured
24.2%
Employer Coverage
29%
Medicaid
28.5%
Medicare
11.8%
Non-Group
1.61%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in East Thermopolis, WY declined by 13.4% from 5.59% to 4.84%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in East Thermopolis, WY changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image