Hot Springs County, WY

County

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
4,620
US Senator
John Barrasso
Republican Party
US Senator
Cynthia Lummis
Republican Party
US Representative
Harriet Hageman
Republican Party
2024 Median Age
43.3
4.63% 1-year decrease
2024 Poverty Rate
14.7%
7.44% 1-year increase
2024 Median Household Income
$61,250
4.85% 1-year decline
2024 Median Property Value
$227,500
6.11% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
2,010
3.41% 1-year decline

About

None of the households in Hot Springs County, WY reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

99.6% of the residents in Hot Springs County, WY are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in Hot Springs County, WY was $227,500, and the homeownership rate was 72.7%.

Most people in Hot Springs County, WY drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 13.8 minutes. The average car ownership in Hot Springs County, WY was 2 cars per household.

Hot Springs County, WY borders Fremont County, WY, Park County, WY, and Washakie County, WY.

Population & Diversity

Hot Springs County, WY is home to a population of 4.62k people, from which 99.6% are citizens. As of 2024, 1.69% of Hot Springs County, WY residents were born outside of the country (78 people).

In 2024, there were 24.8 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (4.14k people) in Hot Springs County, WY than any other race or ethnicity. There were 167 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 93 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

99.6%
2024 Citizenship
99.6%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 99.6% of Hot Springs County, WY residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Hot Springs County, WY was 99.6%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Hot Springs County, WY compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Hot Springs County, WY
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    4.14k ± 132
  2. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
    167 ± 86
  3. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
    93 ± 79
3.96%
Hispanic Population
183 people

In 2024, there were 24.8 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (4.14k people) in Hot Springs County, WY than any other race or ethnicity. There were 167 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 93 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

3.96% of the people in Hot Springs County, WY are hispanic (183 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Hot Springs County, WY as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the County level, so we are showing data for Wyoming.
Most Common Origin
  1. Mexico
    7,508 ± 2,114 people
  2. Canada
    988 ± 771 people
  3. China
    831 ± 707 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Wyoming was Mexico, the natal country of 7,508 Wyoming residents, followed by Canada with 988 and China with 831.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

1.69%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
78 people
1.41%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
65 people

As of 2024, 1.69% of Hot Springs County, WY residents (78 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Hot Springs County, WY was 1.41%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Hot Springs County, WY compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Vietnam
    189 ± 62
  2. Gulf War (2001-)
    103 ± 53
  3. Gulf War (1990s)
    37 ± 32

Hot Springs County, WY has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 1.83 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Hot Springs County, WY.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Hot Springs County, WY employs 2.01k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Hot Springs County, WY were Educational Services (357 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (336 people), and Accommodation & Food Services (239 people), and the highest paying industries were Finance & Insurance ($153,224), Retail Trade ($98,239), and Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($87,188).

Occupations

2.01k
2024 Value
± 290
−3.41%
1 Year decline
± 20.8%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Hot Springs County, WY declined at a rate of −3.41%, from 2.08k employees to 2.01k employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Hot Springs County, WY, are Management Occupations (282 people), Education Instruction, & Library Occupations (230 people), and Office & Administrative Support Occupations (187 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Hot Springs County, WY.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Wyoming.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Wyoming (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

2.01k
2024 Value
± 290
−3.41%
1 Year decline
± 20.8%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Hot Springs County, WY declined at a rate of −3.41%, from 2.08k employees to 2.01k employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Hot Springs County, WY, are Educational Services (357 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (336 people), and Accommodation & Food Services (239 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Hot Springs County, WY, though some of these residents may live in Hot Springs County, WY and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$42,454
Median earning men ± $7,317
$36,382
Median earning women ± $11,758

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($153,289), Public Administration ($72,708), and Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting, & Mining ($62,604).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($68,750), Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($51,016), and Construction ($40,705).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Wyoming.
Y-Axis
2.54%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 283k people employed in Wyoming. This represents a 2.54% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 8.9%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Wyoming.

View Data
Save Image

Establishments by Size

The industries with the most establishments
  1. 14
    Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services
  2. 14
    Construction
  3. 12
    Other Services (except Public Administration)

The visualization shows the distribution of establishments by industry and by size according to the number of employees.

The visualization shows the number of establishments and its share across establishment sizes.

View Data
Save Image

Payroll by Industry Sector

The industries with the highest total annual payroll
  1. $21.2k
    Health Care and Social Assistance
  2. $20.4k
    Mining, Quarrying, and Oil and Gas Extraction
  3. $4.96k
    Accommodation and Food Services

The chart shows the total annual payroll and the average annual payroll by industry.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Wyoming went to Donald J. Trump with 71.6% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (25.8%), followed by Chase Oliver (1.56%).

John Barrasso and Cynthia Lummis are the senators currently representing the state of Wyoming. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Hot Springs County, WY is currently represented by Harriet Hageman in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Wyoming

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Wyoming.
John Barrasso
Senator from Wyoming1
Assumed office on June 25, 2007
Appointed to the seat following the death of Craig L. Thomas.
Cynthia Lummis
Senator from Wyoming2
Assumed office on January 3, 2021

John Barrasso and Cynthia Lummis are the senators currently representing Wyoming.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Wyoming over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

US Representatives from Hot Springs County, WY

Harriet Hageman
District at-large Representative
Republican Party

Hot Springs County, WY is currently represented by Harriet Hageman (Republican Party).

Members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms, and the following chart shows the how the member for Hot Springs County, WY have changed over time starting in 2008.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Hot Springs County, WY was $227,500 in 2024, which is 0.684 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $214,400 to $227,500, a 6.11% increase. The homeownership rate in Hot Springs County, WY is 72.7%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Hot Springs County, WY have an average commute time of 13.8 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Hot Springs County, WY is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

In 2025, 5.52% of the population was living with severe housing problems in Hot Springs County, WY. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator declined 0.184%.

Property

$227,500
Median Property Value 2024
±$17,265
$1,555
Median Property Taxes
±$218

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Hot Springs County, WY the largest share of households pay taxes in the $800 - $1,499 range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Hot Springs County, WY compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

72.7%
Homeownership
2024
66.5%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 72.7% of the housing units in Hot Springs County, WY were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 72.6%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Hot Springs County, WY compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$61,250
Median Household Income
± $11,398
2.14k
Number of Households
± 293

In 2024, the median household income of the 2.14k households in Hot Springs County, WY declined from $61,250 from the previous year's value of $64,375.

The following chart displays the households in Hot Springs County, WY distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Hot Springs County, WY is from Wyoming.
0.437
2024 Wage GINI in Wyoming
0.437
2023 Wage GINI in Wyoming

In 2024, the income inequality in Wyoming was 0.437 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.0637% growth from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat less even. The GINI for Wyoming was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Wyoming in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Wyoming across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (72.8%)
  2. Carpooled (10.5%)
  3. Worked At Home (9.87%)

In 2024, 72.8% of workers in Hot Springs County, WY drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (10.5%) and those who worked at home (9.87%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

13.8 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Hot Springs County, WY have a shorter commute time (13.8 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 1.86% of the workforce in Hot Springs County, WY have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Hot Springs County, WY compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Hot Springs County, WY distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Hot Springs County, WY have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Severe Housing Problems

In 2025, 5.52% of the population was living with severe housing problems in Hot Springs County, WY. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator declined 0.184%.

The graph shows the trend of the percentage of the population living with severe housing problems.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

14.7% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Hot Springs County, WY (665 out of 4.52k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 6 - 11, followed by Females 18 - 24 and then Females 12 - 14.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Hot Springs County, WY is White, followed by Hispanic and Native American.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Children in Poverty

In 2025, 15.5% of the children was living in poverty in Hot Springs County, WY. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator declined 1.4%.

The graph shows the trend of the percentage of the children living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Crimes & Accidents

Indicator

In 2022, the number of reported violent crimes offenses per 100,000 population was 105 in Hot Springs County, WY. From 2014 to 2022, the indicator grew 7.29 per 100,000 population.

The graph shows the trend in the number of reported violent crimes offenses per 100,000 population.

View Data
Save Image

Health

88.2% of the population of Hot Springs County, WY has health coverage, with 39.4% on employee plans, 14.4% on Medicaid, 21.2% on Medicare, 11.6% on non-group plans, and 1.67% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Hot Springs County, WY see 919 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (919 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1147 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 311 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 50.5% were men and 49.5% were women.

Patient to Clinician Ratios

919 to 1
Patient to Primary Care Physician Ratio in Hot Springs County, WY

Primary care physicians in Hot Springs County, WY see an average of 919 patients per year. This represents a 0% change from the previous year (919 patients).

The following chart shows how the number of patients seen by primary care physicians has been changing over time in Hot Springs County, WY in comparison to its neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 22.9% under 18 years, 15.5% between 18 and 34 years, 36% between 35 and 64 years, and 25.5% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 50.5% were men and 49.5% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

11.8%
Uninsured
39.4%
Employer Coverage
14.4%
Medicaid
21.2%
Medicare
11.6%
Non-Group
1.67%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Hot Springs County, WY declined by 14.4% from 13.7% to 11.8%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Hot Springs County, WY changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image

Health Outcomes

Indicator

The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in Hot Springs County, WY.

View Data
Save Image

Health Behaviors

Indicator

In 2025, the percentage of the adult population (age 18 and older) that reports a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 30 kg/m2 (age-adjusted) was 38.8% in Hot Springs County, WY.

The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in Hot Springs County, WY.

View Data
Save Image

Clinical Care

Indicator

In 2025, the percentage of population under age 65 without health insurance was 15.3% in Hot Springs County, WY.

The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in Hot Springs County, WY.

View Data
Save Image