Culloden, WV

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    3,040
    US Senator
    Shelley Moore Capito
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    Jim Justice
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    45
    7.4% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    11.8%
    15.5% 1-year increase
    2024 Median Household Income
    $73,318
    18.1% 1-year decline
    2024 Median Property Value
    $197,800
    0.951% 1-year decline
    2024 Employed Population
    1,441
    7.22% 1-year growth

    About

    None of the households in Culloden, WV reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    100% of the residents in Culloden, WV are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Culloden, WV was $197,800, and the homeownership rate was 89.5%.

    Most people in Culloden, WV drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 33.3 minutes. The average car ownership in Culloden, WV was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Culloden, WV is home to a population of 3.04k people, from which 100% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 0.461% of Culloden, WV residents were born outside of the country (14 people).

    In 2024, there were 17.1 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (2.8k people) in Culloden, WV than any other race or ethnicity. There were 164 Other (Non-Hispanic) and 58 Asian (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    100%
    2024 Citizenship
    100%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 100% of Culloden, WV residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Culloden, WV was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Culloden, WV compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Culloden, WV
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      2.8k ± 505
    2. Other (Non-Hispanic)
      164 ± 233
    3. Asian (Non-Hispanic)
      58 ± 75

    In 2024, there were 17.1 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (2.8k people) in Culloden, WV than any other race or ethnicity. There were 164 Other (Non-Hispanic) and 58 Asian (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Culloden, WV as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for West Virginia.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      2,614 ± 1,254 people
    2. Philippines
      2,231 ± 1,159 people
    3. India
      2,211 ± 1,154 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of West Virginia was Mexico, the natal country of 2,614 West Virginia residents, followed by Philippines with 2,231 and India with 2,211.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    0.461%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    14 people
    1.27%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    40 people

    As of 2024, 0.461% of Culloden, WV residents (14 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Culloden, WV was 1.27%, meaning that the rate has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Culloden, WV compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Gulf War (2001-)
      193 ± 204
    2. Vietnam
      93 ± 58
    3. Korea
      25 ± 46

    Culloden, WV has a large population of military personnel who served in Gulf War (2001-), 2.08 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Culloden, WV.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    96.7% of the population of Culloden, WV has health coverage, with 51% on employee plans, 12.7% on Medicaid, 20.9% on Medicare, 11.3% on non-group plans, and 0.694% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in West Virginia see 1,319 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,319 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1705 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 506 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 50.3% were men and 49.7% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 21.1% under 18 years, 15.8% between 18 and 34 years, 35.9% between 35 and 64 years, and 27.1% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 50.3% were men and 49.7% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    3.3%
    Uninsured
    51%
    Employer Coverage
    12.7%
    Medicaid
    20.9%
    Medicare
    11.3%
    Non-Group
    0.694%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Culloden, WV grew by 88.7% from 1.75% to 3.3%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Culloden, WV changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Culloden, WV employs 1.44k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Culloden, WV were Public Administration (265 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (260 people), and Retail Trade (203 people), and the highest paying industries were Public Administration ($93,250), Manufacturing ($86,480), and Utilities ($82,000).

    Occupations

    1.44k
    2024 Value
    ± 353
    7.22%
    1 Year growth
    ± 32.8%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Culloden, WV grew at a rate of 7.22%, from 1.34k employees to 1.44k employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Culloden, WV, are Transportation Occupations (181 people), Sales & Related Occupations (172 people), and Management Occupations (152 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Culloden, WV.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for West Virginia.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in West Virginia (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    1.44k
    2024 Value
    ± 353
    7.22%
    1 Year growth
    ± 32.8%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Culloden, WV grew at a rate of 7.22%, from 1.34k employees to 1.44k employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Culloden, WV, are Public Administration (265 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (260 people), and Retail Trade (203 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Culloden, WV, though some of these residents may live in Culloden, WV and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $81,313
    Median earning men ± $32,358
    $50,673
    Median earning women ± $18,437

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Public Administration ($93,427), Manufacturing ($86,480), and Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($81,750).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Retail Trade ($62,889), Public Administration ($62,292), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($44,688).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in West Virginia went to Donald J. Trump with 70% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (28.1%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.17%).

    Shelley Moore Capito and Jim Justice are the senators currently representing the state of West Virginia. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    West Virginia is currently represented by 2 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from West Virginia

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for West Virginia.
    Shelley Moore Capito
    Senator from West Virginia2
    Assumed office on January 3, 2015
    Jim Justice
    Senator from West Virginia1
    Assumed office on January 14, 2025
    Inauguration delayed in order to finish his term as Governor of West Virginia.

    Shelley Moore Capito and Jim Justice are the senators currently representing West Virginia.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in West Virginia over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Culloden, WV was $197,800 in 2024, which is 0.595 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $199,700 to $197,800, a 0.951% decrease. The homeownership rate in Culloden, WV is 89.5%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Culloden, WV have an average commute time of 33.3 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Culloden, WV is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $197,800
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$37,811
    $1,225
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$317

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Culloden, WV the largest share of households pay taxes in the $800 - $1,499 range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Culloden, WV compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    89.5%
    Homeownership
    2024
    63.3%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 89.5% of the housing units in Culloden, WV were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 87.5%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Culloden, WV compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $73,318
    Median Household Income
    ± $29,898
    1.37k
    Number of Households
    ± 346

    In 2024, the median household income of the 1.37k households in Culloden, WV declined from $73,318 from the previous year's value of $89,519.

    The following chart displays the households in Culloden, WV distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $60k - $75k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Culloden, WV is from West Virginia.
    0.443
    2024 Wage GINI in West Virginia
    0.443
    2023 Wage GINI in West Virginia

    In 2024, the income inequality in West Virginia was 0.443 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.0426% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for West Virginia was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in West Virginia in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in West Virginia across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (86.6%)
    2. Worked At Home (8.33%)
    3. Carpooled (3.54%)

    In 2024, 86.6% of workers in Culloden, WV drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (8.33%) and those who carpooled to work (3.54%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    33.3 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Culloden, WV have a longer commute time (33.3 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 3.11% of the workforce in Culloden, WV have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Culloden, WV compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Culloden, WV distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Culloden, WV have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    11.8% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Culloden, WV (359 out of 3.04k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 16 - 17, followed by Females 25 - 34 and then Males 75+.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Culloden, WV is White, followed by Other and Two Or More.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image