Concord, VT

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
143
US Senator
Bernie Sanders
Independent Party
US Senator
Peter Welch
Democratic Party
US Representative
Becca Balint
Democratic Party
2024 Median Age
55.5
4.52% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
25.2%
48.4% 1-year increase
2024 Median Household Income
$47,115
28% 1-year decline
2024 Median Property Value
$128,400
3.53% 1-year decline
2024 Employed Population
57
36.7% 1-year decline

About

None of the households in Concord, VT reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

97.9% of the residents in Concord, VT are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in Concord, VT was $128,400, and the homeownership rate was 75%.

Most people in Concord, VT drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 28.9 minutes. The average car ownership in Concord, VT was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

Concord, VT is home to a population of 143 people, from which 97.9% are citizens. As of 2024, 4.9% of Concord, VT residents were born outside of the country (7 people).

In 2024, there were 19.4 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (136 people) in Concord, VT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 7 Asian (Non-Hispanic) and 0 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

97.9%
2024 Citizenship
98.2%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 97.9% of Concord, VT residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Concord, VT was 98.2%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Concord, VT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Concord, VT
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    136 ± 61
  2. Asian (Non-Hispanic)
    7 ± 10
  3. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
    0 ± 10

In 2024, there were 19.4 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (136 people) in Concord, VT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 7 Asian (Non-Hispanic) and 0 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Concord, VT as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Vermont.
Most Common Origin
  1. Canada
    4,556 ± 1,651 people
  2. India
    1,739 ± 1,022 people
  3. China
    1,374 ± 909 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Vermont was Canada, the natal country of 4,556 Vermont residents, followed by India with 1,739 and China with 1,374.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

4.9%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
7 people
4.24%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
7 people

As of 2024, 4.9% of Concord, VT residents (7 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Concord, VT was 4.24%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Concord, VT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Vietnam
Most Common Service Period
9 ± 16

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Concord, VT.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Concord, VT employs 57 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Concord, VT were Public Administration (16 people), Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (15 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (10 people), and the highest paying industries were Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($28,750) and Health Care & Social Assistance ($28,750).

Occupations

57
2024 Value
± 73
−36.7%
1 Year decline
± 242%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Concord, VT declined at a rate of −36.7%, from 90 employees to 57 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Concord, VT, are Business & Financial Operations Occupations (15 people), Office & Administrative Support Occupations (12 people), and Management Occupations (12 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Concord, VT.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Vermont.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Vermont (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

57
2024 Value
± 73
−36.7%
1 Year decline
± 242%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Concord, VT declined at a rate of −36.7%, from 90 employees to 57 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Concord, VT, are Public Administration (16 people), Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (15 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (10 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Concord, VT, though some of these residents may live in Concord, VT and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Vermont.
Y-Axis
1.76%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 307k people employed in Vermont. This represents a 1.76% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 21.4%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Vermont.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Vermont went to Kamala Harris with 63.8% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (32.3%), followed by Other (1.76%).

Bernie Sanders and Peter Welch are the senators currently representing the state of Vermont. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Concord, VT is currently represented by Becca Balint in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Vermont

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Vermont.
Bernie Sanders
Senator from Vermont1
Assumed office on January 3, 2007
Angus King of Maine and Bernie Sanders of Vermont join meetings of the Senate Democratic Caucus.{{cite web |url=https://www.npr.org/sections/itsallpolitics/2012/11/14/165149633/maine-independent-angus-king-to-caucus-with-senate-democrats |title=Maine Independent Angus King to Caucus with Senate Democrats |publisher=National Public Radio |first=Padmananda |last=Rama |date=November 14, 2012 |access-date=November 30, 2020 |quote=Angus King of Maine, who cruised to victory last week running as an independent, said Wednesday that he will caucus with Senate Democrats... The Senate's other independent, Bernie Sanders of Vermont, also caucuses with the Democrats.}}
Peter Welch
Senator from Vermont3
Assumed office on January 3, 2023

Bernie Sanders and Peter Welch are the senators currently representing Vermont.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Vermont over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

US Representatives from Concord, VT

Becca Balint
District at-large Representative
Democratic Party

Concord, VT is currently represented by Becca Balint (Democratic Party).

Members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms, and the following chart shows the how the member for Concord, VT have changed over time starting in 2008.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Concord, VT was $128,400 in 2024, which is 0.386 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $133,100 to $128,400, a 3.53% decrease. The homeownership rate in Concord, VT is 75%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Concord, VT have an average commute time of 28.9 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Concord, VT is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

Property

$128,400
Median Property Value 2024
±$28,532
$57
Median Property Taxes
±$34

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Concord, VT the largest share of households pay taxes in the $2k - $3k range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Concord, VT compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

75%
Homeownership
2024
67%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 75% of the housing units in Concord, VT were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 69.9%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Concord, VT compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$47,115
Median Household Income
± $11,599
76
Number of Households
± 42

In 2024, the median household income of the 76 households in Concord, VT declined from $47,115 from the previous year's value of $65,417.

The following chart displays the households in Concord, VT distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $60k - $75k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Concord, VT is from Vermont.
0.434
2024 Wage GINI in Vermont
0.433
2023 Wage GINI in Vermont

In 2024, the income inequality in Vermont was 0.434 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.133% growth from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat less even. The GINI for Vermont was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Vermont in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Vermont across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (57.4%)
  2. Worked At Home (42.6%)

In 2024, 57.4% of workers in Concord, VT drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (42.6%) and those who carpooled to work (0%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

28.9 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Concord, VT have a longer commute time (28.9 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 6.45% of the workforce in Concord, VT have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Concord, VT compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Concord, VT distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Concord, VT have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

25.2% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Concord, VT (36 out of 143 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 35 - 44, followed by Females < 5 and then Females 75+.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Concord, VT is White, followed by Asian and Black.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

97.9% of the population of Concord, VT has health coverage, with 36.2% on employee plans, 18.4% on Medicaid, 15.6% on Medicare, 24.8% on non-group plans, and 2.84% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Vermont see 899 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (899 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1377 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 174 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 40.4% were men and 59.6% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 13.5% under 18 years, 15.6% between 18 and 34 years, 37.6% between 35 and 64 years, and 33.3% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 40.4% were men and 59.6% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

2.13%
Uninsured
36.2%
Employer Coverage
18.4%
Medicaid
15.6%
Medicare
24.8%
Non-Group
2.84%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Concord, VT grew by NaNy% from 0% to 2.13%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Concord, VT changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image