Essex County, VT

County

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
5,982
US Senator
Bernie Sanders
Independent Party
US Senator
Peter Welch
Democratic Party
US Representative
Becca Balint
Democratic Party
2024 Median Age
51.9
0.973% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
13.8%
2.87% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$59,294
0.524% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$172,500
2.99% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
2,685
2.76% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in Essex County, VT reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

98.9% of the residents in Essex County, VT are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in Essex County, VT was $172,500, and the homeownership rate was 82.4%.

Most people in Essex County, VT drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 28.1 minutes. The average car ownership in Essex County, VT was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

Essex County, VT is home to a population of 5.98k people, from which 98.9% are citizens. As of 2024, 3.11% of Essex County, VT residents were born outside of the country (186 people).

In 2024, there were 43.6 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (5.54k people) in Essex County, VT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 127 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 113 Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

98.9%
2024 Citizenship
98.9%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 98.9% of Essex County, VT residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Essex County, VT was 98.9%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Essex County, VT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Essex County, VT
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    5.54k ± 62
  2. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
    127 ± 34
  3. Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic)
    113 ± 62
1.6%
Hispanic Population
96 people

In 2024, there were 43.6 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (5.54k people) in Essex County, VT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 127 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 113 Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

1.6% of the people in Essex County, VT are hispanic (96 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Essex County, VT as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the County level, so we are showing data for Vermont.
Most Common Origin
  1. Canada
    4,556 ± 1,651 people
  2. India
    1,739 ± 1,022 people
  3. China
    1,374 ± 909 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Vermont was Canada, the natal country of 4,556 Vermont residents, followed by India with 1,739 and China with 1,374.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

3.11%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
186 people
2.9%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
173 people

As of 2024, 3.11% of Essex County, VT residents (186 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Essex County, VT was 2.9%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Essex County, VT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Vietnam
    193 ± 48
  2. Gulf War (2001-)
    78 ± 42
  3. Gulf War (1990s)
    35 ± 16

Essex County, VT has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 2.47 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Essex County, VT.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Essex County, VT employs 2.69k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Essex County, VT were Construction (317 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (299 people), and Educational Services (287 people), and the highest paying industries were Utilities ($67,917), Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($60,764), and Transportation & Warehousing ($60,729).

Occupations

2.69k
2024 Value
± 200
2.76%
1 Year growth
± 10.3%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Essex County, VT grew at a rate of 2.76%, from 2.61k employees to 2.69k employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Essex County, VT, are Management Occupations (294 people), Construction & Extraction Occupations (266 people), and Office & Administrative Support Occupations (228 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Essex County, VT.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Vermont.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Vermont (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

2.69k
2024 Value
± 200
2.76%
1 Year growth
± 10.3%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Essex County, VT grew at a rate of 2.76%, from 2.61k employees to 2.69k employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Essex County, VT, are Construction (317 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (299 people), and Educational Services (287 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Essex County, VT, though some of these residents may live in Essex County, VT and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$48,606
Median earning men ± $3,475
$33,683
Median earning women ± $3,263

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($91,000), Public Administration ($66,741), and Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($58,681).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($61,424), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($55,066), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($41,250).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Vermont.
Y-Axis
1.76%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 307k people employed in Vermont. This represents a 1.76% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 21.4%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Vermont.

View Data
Save Image

Establishments by Size

The industries with the most establishments
  1. 15
    Construction
  2. 9
    Other Services (except Public Administration)
  3. 9
    Accommodation and Food Services

The visualization shows the distribution of establishments by industry and by size according to the number of employees.

The visualization shows the number of establishments and its share across establishment sizes.

View Data
Save Image

Payroll by Industry Sector

The industries with the highest total annual payroll
  1. $5.65k
    Manufacturing
  2. $3.46k
    Health Care and Social Assistance
  3. $2.97k
    Construction

The chart shows the total annual payroll and the average annual payroll by industry.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Vermont went to Kamala Harris with 63.8% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (32.3%), followed by Other (1.76%).

Bernie Sanders and Peter Welch are the senators currently representing the state of Vermont. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Essex County, VT is currently represented by Becca Balint in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Vermont

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Vermont.
Bernie Sanders
Senator from Vermont1
Assumed office on January 3, 2007
Angus King of Maine and Bernie Sanders of Vermont join meetings of the Senate Democratic Caucus.{{cite web |url=https://www.npr.org/sections/itsallpolitics/2012/11/14/165149633/maine-independent-angus-king-to-caucus-with-senate-democrats |title=Maine Independent Angus King to Caucus with Senate Democrats |publisher=National Public Radio |first=Padmananda |last=Rama |date=November 14, 2012 |access-date=November 30, 2020 |quote=Angus King of Maine, who cruised to victory last week running as an independent, said Wednesday that he will caucus with Senate Democrats... The Senate's other independent, Bernie Sanders of Vermont, also caucuses with the Democrats.}}
Peter Welch
Senator from Vermont3
Assumed office on January 3, 2023

Bernie Sanders and Peter Welch are the senators currently representing Vermont.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Vermont over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

US Representatives from Essex County, VT

Becca Balint
District at-large Representative
Democratic Party

Essex County, VT is currently represented by Becca Balint (Democratic Party).

Members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms, and the following chart shows the how the member for Essex County, VT have changed over time starting in 2008.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Essex County, VT was $172,500 in 2024, which is 0.518 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $167,500 to $172,500, a 2.99% increase. The homeownership rate in Essex County, VT is 82.4%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Essex County, VT have an average commute time of 28.1 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Essex County, VT is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

In 2025, 17% of the population was living with severe housing problems in Essex County, VT. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator grew 3.63%.

Property

$172,500
Median Property Value 2024
±$8,240
$2,327
Median Property Taxes
±$177

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Essex County, VT the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Essex County, VT compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

82.4%
Homeownership
2024
57.4%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 82.4% of the housing units in Essex County, VT were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 83.2%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Essex County, VT compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$59,294
Median Household Income
± $3,865
2.82k
Number of Households
± 203

In 2024, the median household income of the 2.82k households in Essex County, VT grew to $59,294 from the previous year's value of $58,985.

The following chart displays the households in Essex County, VT distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Essex County, VT is from Vermont.
0.434
2024 Wage GINI in Vermont
0.433
2023 Wage GINI in Vermont

In 2024, the income inequality in Vermont was 0.434 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.133% growth from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat less even. The GINI for Vermont was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Vermont in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Vermont across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (78.8%)
  2. Worked At Home (10.1%)
  3. Carpooled (7.68%)

In 2024, 78.8% of workers in Essex County, VT drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (10.1%) and those who carpooled to work (7.68%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

28.1 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Essex County, VT have a longer commute time (28.1 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 4.21% of the workforce in Essex County, VT have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Essex County, VT compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Essex County, VT distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Essex County, VT have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Severe Housing Problems

In 2025, 17% of the population was living with severe housing problems in Essex County, VT. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator grew 3.63%.

The graph shows the trend of the percentage of the population living with severe housing problems.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

13.8% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Essex County, VT (828 out of 5.98k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 65 - 74, followed by Males 35 - 44 and then Females 55 - 64.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Essex County, VT is White, followed by Hispanic and Asian.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Children in Poverty

In 2025, 19.1% of the children was living in poverty in Essex County, VT. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator declined 7.5%.

The graph shows the trend of the percentage of the children living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Crimes & Accidents

Indicator

In 2022, the number of reported violent crimes offenses per 100,000 population was 16.3 in Essex County, VT. From 2017 to 2022, the indicator grew 0.327 per 100,000 population.

The graph shows the trend in the number of reported violent crimes offenses per 100,000 population.

View Data
Save Image

Health

95.1% of the population of Essex County, VT has health coverage, with 32.7% on employee plans, 28.3% on Medicaid, 18.3% on Medicare, 13.9% on non-group plans, and 1.89% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Essex County, VT see 5,925 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (5,925 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1998 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 1502 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 50.6% were men and 49.4% were women.

Patient to Clinician Ratios

5,925 to 1
Patient to Primary Care Physician Ratio in Essex County, VT

Primary care physicians in Essex County, VT see an average of 5,925 patients per year. This represents a 0% change from the previous year (5,925 patients).

The following chart shows how the number of patients seen by primary care physicians has been changing over time in Essex County, VT in comparison to its neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 17.9% under 18 years, 14.5% between 18 and 34 years, 40% between 35 and 64 years, and 27.6% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 50.6% were men and 49.4% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

4.87%
Uninsured
32.7%
Employer Coverage
28.3%
Medicaid
18.3%
Medicare
13.9%
Non-Group
1.89%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Essex County, VT declined by 15.5% from 5.76% to 4.87%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Essex County, VT changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image

Health Outcomes

Indicator

The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in Essex County, VT.

View Data
Save Image

Health Behaviors

Indicator

In 2025, the percentage of the adult population (age 18 and older) that reports a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 30 kg/m2 (age-adjusted) was 32.7% in Essex County, VT.

The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in Essex County, VT.

View Data
Save Image

Clinical Care

Indicator

In 2025, the percentage of population under age 65 without health insurance was 5.24% in Essex County, VT.

The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in Essex County, VT.

View Data
Save Image