Choteau, MT

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    1,479
    US Senator
    Steve Daines
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    Tim Sheehy
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    49.3
    14.7% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    5.71%
    37.7% 1-year decrease
    2024 Median Household Income
    $51,632
    4.26% 1-year decline
    2024 Median Property Value
    $206,000
    5.7% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    694
    4.01% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Choteau, MT reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    99.5% of the residents in Choteau, MT are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Choteau, MT was $206,000, and the homeownership rate was 63.8%.

    Most people in Choteau, MT drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 17.3 minutes. The average car ownership in Choteau, MT was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Choteau, MT is home to a population of 1.48k people, from which 99.5% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 0.541% of Choteau, MT residents were born outside of the country (8 people).

    In 2024, there were 40.8 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.39k people) in Choteau, MT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 34 American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic) and 30 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    99.5%
    2024 Citizenship
    99.5%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 99.5% of Choteau, MT residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Choteau, MT was 99.5%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Choteau, MT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Choteau, MT
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      1.39k ± 237
    2. American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic)
      34 ± 36
    3. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
      30 ± 31
    0.406%
    Hispanic Population
    6 people

    In 2024, there were 40.8 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.39k people) in Choteau, MT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 34 American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic) and 30 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    0.406% of the people in Choteau, MT are hispanic (6 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Choteau, MT as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Montana.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Canada
      4,118 ± 1,573 people
    2. Mexico
      2,905 ± 1,322 people
    3. Philippines
      1,984 ± 1,093 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Montana was Canada, the natal country of 4,118 Montana residents, followed by Mexico with 2,905 and Philippines with 1,984.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    0.541%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    8 people
    0.524%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    9 people

    As of 2024, 0.541% of Choteau, MT residents (8 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Choteau, MT was 0.524%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Choteau, MT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      64 ± 40
    2. Gulf War (2001-)
      30 ± 30
    3. Gulf War (1990s)
      6 ± 6

    Choteau, MT has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 2.13 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Choteau, MT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    93.7% of the population of Choteau, MT has health coverage, with 38% on employee plans, 14.9% on Medicaid, 20.9% on Medicare, 17.5% on non-group plans, and 2.36% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Montana see 1,200 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,200 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1350 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 250 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 50.1% were men and 49.9% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 17.9% under 18 years, 15.1% between 18 and 34 years, 40.8% between 35 and 64 years, and 26.3% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 50.1% were men and 49.9% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    6.29%
    Uninsured
    38%
    Employer Coverage
    14.9%
    Medicaid
    20.9%
    Medicare
    17.5%
    Non-Group
    2.36%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Choteau, MT declined by 5.66% from 6.66% to 6.29%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Choteau, MT changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Choteau, MT employs 694 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Choteau, MT were Educational Services (81 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (75 people), and Construction (63 people), and the highest paying industries were Manufacturing ($85,313), Information ($75,658), and Public Administration ($60,331).

    Occupations

    694
    2024 Value
    ± 141
    −4.01%
    1 Year decline
    ± 28.7%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Choteau, MT declined at a rate of −4.01%, from 723 employees to 694 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Choteau, MT, are Management Occupations (86 people), Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occupations (76 people), and Office & Administrative Support Occupations (72 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Choteau, MT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Montana (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    694
    2024 Value
    ± 141
    −4.01%
    1 Year decline
    ± 28.7%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Choteau, MT declined at a rate of −4.01%, from 723 employees to 694 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Choteau, MT, are Educational Services (81 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (75 people), and Construction (63 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Choteau, MT, though some of these residents may live in Choteau, MT and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $49,083
    Median earning men ± $14,856
    $29,079
    Median earning women ± $10,910

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Manufacturing ($86,063), Information ($81,250), and Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting, & Mining ($80,139).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Information ($75,658), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($51,548), and Public Administration ($40,114).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Montana went to Donald J. Trump with 58.4% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (38.5%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.96%).

    Steve Daines and Tim Sheehy are the senators currently representing the state of Montana. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Montana is currently represented by 2 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from Montana

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.
    Steve Daines
    Senator from Montana2
    Assumed office on January 3, 2015
    Tim Sheehy
    Senator from Montana1
    Assumed office on January 3, 2025

    Steve Daines and Tim Sheehy are the senators currently representing Montana.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in Montana over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Choteau, MT was $206,000 in 2024, which is 0.619 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $194,900 to $206,000, a 5.7% increase. The homeownership rate in Choteau, MT is 63.8%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Choteau, MT have an average commute time of 17.3 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Choteau, MT is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $206,000
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$32,172
    $450
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$101

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Choteau, MT the largest share of households pay taxes in the $2k - $3k range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Choteau, MT compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    63.8%
    Homeownership
    2024
    66.5%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 63.8% of the housing units in Choteau, MT were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 61.9%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Choteau, MT compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $51,632
    Median Household Income
    ± $18,985
    705
    Number of Households
    ± 131

    In 2024, the median household income of the 705 households in Choteau, MT declined from $51,632 from the previous year's value of $53,929.

    The following chart displays the households in Choteau, MT distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Choteau, MT is from Montana.
    0.458
    2024 Wage GINI in Montana
    0.46
    2023 Wage GINI in Montana

    In 2024, the income inequality in Montana was 0.458 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.613% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Montana was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Montana in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Montana across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (72.6%)
    2. Worked At Home (8.61%)
    3. Carpooled (6.68%)

    In 2024, 72.6% of workers in Choteau, MT drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (8.61%) and those who carpooled to work (6.68%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    17.3 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Choteau, MT have a shorter commute time (17.3 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 0.325% of the workforce in Choteau, MT have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Choteau, MT compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Choteau, MT distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Choteau, MT have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    5.71% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Choteau, MT (80 out of 1.4k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 18 - 24, followed by Males 35 - 44 and then Females 75+.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Choteau, MT is White, followed by Two Or More and Native American.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image