Cerro Gordo, NC

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    319
    US Senator
    Thom Tillis
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    Ted Budd
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    48.4
    0.624% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    25.1%
    0.0149% 1-year increase
    2019 Median Household Income
    $36,667
    1.5% 1-year growth
    2024 Median Property Value
    $189,900
    0.636% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    117
    2.63% 1-year growth

    About

    None of the households in Cerro Gordo, NC reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    91.8% of the residents in Cerro Gordo, NC are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Cerro Gordo, NC was $189,900, and the homeownership rate was 85.7%.

    Most people in Cerro Gordo, NC drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 43.2 minutes. The average car ownership in Cerro Gordo, NC was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Cerro Gordo, NC is home to a population of 319 people, from which 91.8% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 8.15% of Cerro Gordo, NC residents were born outside of the country (26 people).

    In 2024, there were 3.57 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (225 people) in Cerro Gordo, NC than any other race or ethnicity. There were 63 Other (Hispanic) and 27 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    91.8%
    2024 Citizenship
    92.5%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 91.8% of Cerro Gordo, NC residents were US citizens, which is lower than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Cerro Gordo, NC was 92.5%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Cerro Gordo, NC compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Cerro Gordo, NC
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      225 ± 164
    2. Other (Hispanic)
      63 ± 119
    3. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
      27 ± 23
    19.7%
    Hispanic Population
    63 people

    In 2024, there were 3.57 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (225 people) in Cerro Gordo, NC than any other race or ethnicity. There were 63 Other (Hispanic) and 27 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    19.7% of the people in Cerro Gordo, NC are hispanic (63 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Cerro Gordo, NC as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for North Carolina.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      228,441 ± 11,609 people
    2. India
      90,815 ± 7,367 people
    3. Honduras
      52,061 ± 5,588 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of North Carolina was Mexico, the natal country of 228,441 North Carolina residents, followed by India with 90,815 and Honduras with 52,061.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    8.15%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    26 people
    7.46%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    25 people

    As of 2024, 8.15% of Cerro Gordo, NC residents (26 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Cerro Gordo, NC was 7.46%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Cerro Gordo, NC compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Vietnam
    Most Common Service Period
    6 ± 21

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Cerro Gordo, NC.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    89% of the population of Cerro Gordo, NC has health coverage, with 42.9% on employee plans, 15.7% on Medicaid, 25.7% on Medicare, 4.7% on non-group plans, and 0% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in North Carolina see 1,413 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,413 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1634 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 299 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 45.8% were men and 54.2% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 17.2% under 18 years, 15.7% between 18 and 34 years, 39.8% between 35 and 64 years, and 27.3% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 45.8% were men and 54.2% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    11%
    Uninsured
    42.9%
    Employer Coverage
    15.7%
    Medicaid
    25.7%
    Medicare
    4.7%
    Non-Group
    0%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Cerro Gordo, NC grew by 31.3% from 8.36% to 11%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Cerro Gordo, NC changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Cerro Gordo, NC employs 117 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Cerro Gordo, NC were Administrative & Support & Waste Management Services (27 people), Construction (24 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (22 people), and the highest paying industries were Construction ($58,636), Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($45,179), and Administrative & Support & Waste Management Services ($45,089).

    Occupations

    117
    2024 Value
    ± 106
    2.63%
    1 Year growth
    ± 126%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Cerro Gordo, NC grew at a rate of 2.63%, from 114 employees to 117 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Cerro Gordo, NC, are Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occupations (27 people), Construction & Extraction Occupations (24 people), and Health Diagnosing & Treating Practitioners & Other Technical Occupations (19 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Cerro Gordo, NC.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for North Carolina.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in North Carolina (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    117
    2024 Value
    ± 106
    2.63%
    1 Year growth
    ± 126%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Cerro Gordo, NC grew at a rate of 2.63%, from 114 employees to 117 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Cerro Gordo, NC, are Administrative & Support & Waste Management Services (27 people), Construction (24 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (22 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Cerro Gordo, NC, though some of these residents may live in Cerro Gordo, NC and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $46,250
    Median earning men ± $14,535
    $31,250
    Median earning women ± $54,700

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Construction ($58,636) and Retail Trade ($18,438).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are .

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in North Carolina went to Donald J. Trump with 50.9% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (47.6%), followed by Other (0.675%).

    Thom Tillis and Ted Budd are the senators currently representing the state of North Carolina. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    North Carolina is currently represented by 14 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from North Carolina

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for North Carolina.
    Thom Tillis
    Senator from North Carolina2
    Assumed office on January 3, 2015
    Ted Budd
    Senator from North Carolina3
    Assumed office on January 3, 2023

    Thom Tillis and Ted Budd are the senators currently representing North Carolina.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in North Carolina over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Cerro Gordo, NC was $189,900 in 2024, which is 0.571 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $188,700 to $189,900, a 0.636% increase. The homeownership rate in Cerro Gordo, NC is 85.7%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Cerro Gordo, NC have an average commute time of 43.2 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Cerro Gordo, NC is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $189,900
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$12,474
    $126
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$108

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Cerro Gordo, NC the largest share of households pay taxes in the $2k - $3k range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Cerro Gordo, NC compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    85.7%
    Homeownership
    2024
    22%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 85.7% of the housing units in Cerro Gordo, NC were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 83.8%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Cerro Gordo, NC compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $36,667
    Median Household Income
    ± $9,205
    147
    Number of Households
    ± 108

    In 2019, the median household income of the 147 households in Cerro Gordo, NC grew to $36,667 from the previous year's value of $36,125.

    The following chart displays the households in Cerro Gordo, NC distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the < $10k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Cerro Gordo, NC is from North Carolina.
    0.466
    2024 Wage GINI in North Carolina
    0.467
    2023 Wage GINI in North Carolina

    In 2024, the income inequality in North Carolina was 0.466 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.16% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for North Carolina was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in North Carolina in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in North Carolina across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (85.5%)
    2. Carpooled (13.7%)
    3. Other (0.855%)

    In 2024, 85.5% of workers in Cerro Gordo, NC drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (13.7%) and those who used some unspecified means to get work (0.855%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    43.2 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Cerro Gordo, NC have a longer commute time (43.2 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 16.2% of the workforce in Cerro Gordo, NC have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Cerro Gordo, NC compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Cerro Gordo, NC distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Cerro Gordo, NC have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    25.1% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Cerro Gordo, NC (80 out of 319 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 75+, followed by Females 55 - 64 and then Females 65 - 74.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Cerro Gordo, NC is White, followed by Black and Native American.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image