Lancaster County Career and Technology Center

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Average Net Price
$14,561
After Financial Aid
2023 Enrolled Students
250
84% Full-Time
2023 Graduation Rate
75%
42 Graduates

About

Lancaster County Career and Technology Center is a higher education institution located in Lancaster County, PA. N/A

In 2023, 190 degrees were awarded across all undergraduate and graduate programs at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center. 85.3% of these degrees were awarded to women, and 14.7% awarded men. N/A

Costs

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $14,561.

In 2023, 60% of undergraduate students attending Lancaster County Career and Technology Center received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 75% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Average Net Price

$14,561
2023 Value
1.2%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 Lancaster County Career and Technology Center had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $14,561. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Lancaster County Career and Technology Center grew by 1.2%.

This chart compares the average net price of Lancaster County Career and Technology Center (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

60%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
75%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

60% of undergraduate students at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 0% with respect to 2022, when 60% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

Lancaster County Career and Technology Center had a total enrollment of 250 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center is 210 students and the part-time enrollment is 40. This means that 84% of students enrolled at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center are enrolled full-time.

The enrolled student population at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center, both undergraduate and graduate, is 46.8% White, 18.8% Black or African American, 13.2% Hispanic or Latino, 8.8% Two or More Races, and 2.4% Asian.

Students enrolled at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (42.9%), followed by Black or African American Female (15.9%) and Hispanic or Latino Female (13.2%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

84%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 250 students. The full-time enrollment at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center is 210 and the part-time enrollment is 40. This means that 84% of students enrolled at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center are enrolled full-time compared with 70.4% at similar Special Focus Institutions.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Retention Rate over Time

92%
2023 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center was 92%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Special Focus Institutions (73%), Lancaster County Career and Technology Center had a retention rate higher than its peers.

This chart shows the retention rate over time at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. White
    117 enrolled students
  2. Black or African American
    47 enrolled students
  3. Hispanic or Latino
    33 enrolled students

The enrolled student population at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center is 46.8% White, 18.8% Black or African American, 13.2% Hispanic or Latino, 8.8% Two or More Races, and 2.4% Asian. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Special Focus Institutions is 41.6% White, 19.6% Hispanic or Latino, and 14.5% Black or African American.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Agriculture (24 degrees awarded), Precision Production (12 degrees), and Health (147 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center are Registered nurses (1,514,165 people), Software developers (635,334 people), Other managers (217,611 people), Medical & health services managers (174,113 people), and Nurse practitioners & nurse midwives (168,394 people).

The most specialized majors at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center in 2023 are Agriculture (24 degrees awarded), Precision Production (12 degrees), Health (147 degrees), Mechanical Technologies (5 degrees), and Human Sciences (1 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

Highest Paying Job

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center are Surgeons, Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, Magnetic resonance imaging technologists, Dentists, and Physicians

The most specialized majors at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center are Agriculture (24 degrees awarded), Precision Production (12 degrees), Health (147 degrees), Mechanical Technologies (5 degrees), and Human Sciences (1 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (1,689,198 people), Computer Systems Design (655,609 people), Elementary & secondary schools (415,374 people), Outpatient care centers (306,297 people), and Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (274,132 people).

The most specialized majors at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center are Agriculture (24 degrees awarded), Precision Production (12 degrees), Health (147 degrees), Mechanical Technologies (5 degrees), and Human Sciences (1 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Majors Awarded

IPEDS uses the Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) standard, so the categories may not match the exact concentrations offered by Lancaster County Career and Technology Center.
N/A
Most Common (2023)
N/A degrees awarded

In 2023, the most common N/A concentration at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center was N/A with N/A degrees awarded.

This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from N/A programs at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center according to their major.

View Data
Save Image

Sex Breakdown for Common Majors

28
Degrees Awarded to Men
in 2023
162
Degrees Awarded to Women
in 2023

In 2023, 28 degrees were awarded to men at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center, which is 0.173 times less than the number of degrees awarded to females (162).

This chart displays the sex disparity between the top 5 majors at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center by degrees awarded.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Sex

Most Common Sex Demographic (2023)
  1. White Female
    79 degrees awarded
  2. Black or African American Female
    41 degrees awarded
  3. Hispanic or Latino Female
    26 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center is white female (79 degrees awarded). There were 1.93 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, black or african american female (41 degrees).

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A Lancaster County Career and Technology Center employs 56 Instructors. N/A

Instructional Salaries

$3.4M
Instructional Salaries
56
Number of Employees

In 2023, Lancaster County Career and Technology Center paid a total of $3.4M to 56 employees working as instructors, which represents 188% of all salaries paid.

This is compared to a median of $N/A (N/A%) for similar N/A.

View Data
Save Image

Occupations by Share

Instructor
Most Common Instructor
56 Employees

In 2023, the most common positions for instructional staff at Lancaster County Career and Technology Center was Instructor with 56 employees.

View Data
Save Image