Centura College-Norfolk

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Undergraduate Tuition
$16,500
2023 Average Net Price
$27,090
After Financial Aid
2023 Enrolled Students
193
65.3% Full-Time
2023 Graduation Rate
62.9%
22 Graduates

About

Centura College-Norfolk is a higher education institution located in Norfolk city, VA. N/A

N/A

Costs

N/A

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $27,090.

In 2023, 84% of undergraduate students attending Centura College-Norfolk received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 61% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Tuition Costs

$16,500
2023 Undergraduate Tuition

In 2023, the cost of tuition at Centura College-Norfolk was $16,500. N/A

This chart compares the tuition costs of Centura College-Norfolk (in red) with those of other similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price

$27,090
2023 Value
1.06%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 Centura College-Norfolk had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $27,090. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Centura College-Norfolk grew by 1.06%.

This chart compares the average net price of Centura College-Norfolk (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

84%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
61%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

84% of undergraduate students at Centura College-Norfolk received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 7.69% with respect to 2022, when 78% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at Centura College-Norfolk (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

Centura College-Norfolk had a total enrollment of 193 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Centura College-Norfolk is 126 students and the part-time enrollment is 67. This means that 65.3% of students enrolled at Centura College-Norfolk are enrolled full-time.

The enrolled student population at Centura College-Norfolk, both undergraduate and graduate, is 67.9% Black or African American, 13% White, 9.84% Hispanic or Latino, 6.74% Two or More Races, 2.07% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.518% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders.

Students enrolled at Centura College-Norfolk in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly Black or African American Female (41.6%), followed by Black or African American Male (25.5%) and White Male (10.1%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

65.3%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Centura College-Norfolk in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 193 students. The full-time enrollment at Centura College-Norfolk is 126 and the part-time enrollment is 67. This means that 65.3% of students enrolled at Centura College-Norfolk are enrolled full-time compared with 70.4% at similar Special Focus Institutions.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Centura College-Norfolk (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Retention Rate over Time

53%
2023 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Centura College-Norfolk was 53%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Special Focus Institutions (73%), Centura College-Norfolk had a retention rate lower than its peers.

This chart shows the retention rate over time at Centura College-Norfolk (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. Black or African American
    131 enrolled students
  2. White
    25 enrolled students
  3. Hispanic or Latino
    19 enrolled students

The enrolled student population at Centura College-Norfolk is 67.9% Black or African American, 13% White, 9.84% Hispanic or Latino, 6.74% Two or More Races, 2.07% American Indian or Alaska Native, and 0.518% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Special Focus Institutions is 41.6% White, 19.6% Hispanic or Latino, and 14.5% Black or African American.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Centura College-Norfolk, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Construction (69 degrees awarded), Engineering Technologies (13 degrees), and Health (90 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Centura College-Norfolk are Registered nurses (1,492,222 people), Nurse practitioners & nurse midwives (166,164 people), Medical & health services managers (162,429 people), Pharmacists (134,360 people), and Other managers (113,777 people).

The most specialized majors at Centura College-Norfolk in 2023 are Construction (69 degrees awarded), Engineering Technologies (13 degrees), and Health (90 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Centura College-Norfolk are Cardiovascular technologists and technicians, Surgeons, Actuaries, Physicians, and Chief executives & legislators

The most specialized majors at Centura College-Norfolk are Construction (69 degrees awarded), Engineering Technologies (13 degrees), and Health (90 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Centura College-Norfolk are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (1,598,870 people), Outpatient care centers (277,348 people), Elementary & secondary schools (255,182 people), Offices of physicians (201,036 people), and Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (153,490 people).

The most specialized majors at Centura College-Norfolk are Construction (69 degrees awarded), Engineering Technologies (13 degrees), and Health (90 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Majors Awarded

IPEDS uses the Classification of Instructional Programs (CIP) standard, so the categories may not match the exact concentrations offered by Centura College-Norfolk.
N/A
Most Common (2023)
N/A degrees awarded

In 2023, the most common N/A concentration at Centura College-Norfolk was N/A with N/A degrees awarded.

This visualization illustrates the percentage of degree-majors recipients from N/A programs at Centura College-Norfolk according to their major.

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Sex

Most Common Sex Demographic (2023)
  1. Black or African American Female
    58 degrees awarded
  2. Black or African American Male
    39 degrees awarded
  3. White Male
    23 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Centura College-Norfolk is black or african american female (58 degrees awarded). There were 1.49 times more black or african american female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, black or african american male (39 degrees).

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A Centura College-Norfolk employs 2 No academic ranks. N/A

The most common positions for non-instructional staff at Centura College-Norfolk are: Office and Administrative Support, with 7 employees, and Management, with 2 employees.

Salary Expenditure

$2.43M
2023 Salaries
4.06%
growth from 2022

In 2023, Centura College-Norfolk paid a median of $2.43M in salaries, a 4.06% growth from the previous year. This is compared to a 12.1% growth between 2021 and 2022, and a 9.37% growth between 2020 and 2021.

View Data
Save Image

Instructional Salaries

$108k
Instructional Salaries
2
Number of Employees

In 2023, Centura College-Norfolk paid a total of $108k to 2 employees working as instructors, which represents 4.43% of all salaries paid.

This is compared to a median of $N/A (N/A%) for similar N/A.

View Data
Save Image

Occupations by Share

No academic rank
Most Common Instructor
2 Employees
Office and Administrative Support
Most Common Non-Instructional Employee
7 Employees

In 2023, the most common positions for instructional staff at Centura College-Norfolk was No academic rank with 2 employees.

In 2023, the most common positions for non-instructional staff at Centura College-Norfolk were Office and Administrative Support with 7 employees, Management with 2 employees.

View Data
Save Image