Clatsop Community College

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2023 Undergraduate Tuition
$4,032
6.67% growth from 2022
2023 Average Net Price
$12,727
After Financial Aid
2023 Enrolled Students
813
42.9% Full-Time
2023 Graduation Rate
23.7%
14 Graduates

About

Clatsop Community College is a higher education institution located in Clatsop County, OR. N/A

N/A

Costs

N/A

After taking grants and loans into account, the average net price for students is $12,727.

In 2023, 64% of undergraduate students attending Clatsop Community College received financial aid through grants. Comparatively, 9% of undergraduate students received financial aid through loans.

Tuition Costs

$4,032
2023 Undergraduate Tuition

In 2023, the cost of tuition at Clatsop Community College was $4,032. N/A

This chart compares the tuition costs of Clatsop Community College (in red) with those of other similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price

$12,727
2023 Value
22.2%
1 Year Growth

In 2023 Clatsop Community College had an average net price — the price paid after factoring in grants and loans — of $12,727. Between 2022 and 2023, the average net price of Clatsop Community College grew by 22.2%.

This chart compares the average net price of Clatsop Community College (in red) with that of other similar universities.

Average net price is calculated from full-time beginning undergraduate students who were awarded a grant or scholarship from federal, state or local governments, or the institution.

View Data
Save Image

Financial Aid by Income Level

64%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Grants
9%
Undergraduates Receiving Financial Aid through Loans

64% of undergraduate students at Clatsop Community College received financial aid through grants or loans in 2023. This represents a growth of 6.67% with respect to 2022, when 60% of undergraduate students received financial aid.

This chart compares the average award discount at Clatsop Community College (in red) with that of other similar universities.

The average award discount is the ratio between the average grant or scholarship value, and the cost, which is the sum of out-of-state tuition, room, board, book, supplies, and other expenses.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment

Clatsop Community College had a total enrollment of 813 students in 2023. The full-time enrollment at Clatsop Community College is 349 students and the part-time enrollment is 464. This means that 42.9% of students enrolled at Clatsop Community College are enrolled full-time.

The enrolled student population at Clatsop Community College, both undergraduate and graduate, is 47.6% White, 18.2% Hispanic or Latino, 1.48% Two or More Races, 1.11% American Indian or Alaska Native, 0.984% Asian, 0.861% Black or African American, and 0.738% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders.

Students enrolled at Clatsop Community College in full-time Undergraduate programs are most commonly White Female (26.4%), followed by White Male (18%) and Hispanic or Latino Female (11.6%).

Full-Time vs Part-Time Enrollment

42.9%
Full-Time Enrollment

The total enrollment at Clatsop Community College in 2023, both undergraduate and graduate, is 813 students. The full-time enrollment at Clatsop Community College is 349 and the part-time enrollment is 464. This means that 42.9% of students enrolled at Clatsop Community College are enrolled full-time compared with 32.3% at similar Associates Colleges.

This chart shows the full-time vs part-time enrollment status at Clatsop Community College (in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Retention Rate over Time

45%
2023 Retention Rate

Retention rate measures the number of first-time students who began their studies the previous fall and returned to school the following fall. The retention rate for full-time undergraduates at Clatsop Community College was 45%. Compared with the full-time retention rate at similar Associates Colleges (64%), Clatsop Community College had a retention rate lower than its peers.

This chart shows the retention rate over time at Clatsop Community College (highlighted in red) compares to similar universities.

View Data
Save Image

Enrollment by Race & Ethnicity

Most Common Race or Ethnicity (2023)
  1. White
    387 enrolled students
  2. Hispanic or Latino
    148 enrolled students
  3. Two or More Races
    12 enrolled students

The enrolled student population at Clatsop Community College is 47.6% White, 18.2% Hispanic or Latino, 1.48% Two or More Races, 1.11% American Indian or Alaska Native, 0.984% Asian, 0.861% Black or African American, and 0.738% Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders. This includes both full-time and part-time students as well as graduate and undergraduates. By comparison, enrollment for all Associates Colleges is 41.7% White, 28.7% Hispanic or Latino, and 12.6% Black or African American.

View Data
Save Image

Graduates

In 2023,  the most specialized majors across all degree types at Clatsop Community College, meaning they have significantly more degrees awarded in that concentration than the national average across all institutions, are Liberal Arts & Humanities (52 degrees awarded), Transportation (3 degrees), and Precision Production (2 degrees).

Common Jobs by Major

Most Common Job

The most common jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Clatsop Community College are Registered nurses (1,526,261 people), Medical & health services managers (176,569 people), Nurse practitioners & nurse midwives (169,752 people), Elementary & middle school teachers (159,977 people), and Other managers (152,553 people).

The most specialized majors at Clatsop Community College in 2023 are Liberal Arts & Humanities (52 degrees awarded), Transportation (3 degrees), Precision Production (2 degrees), Health (29 degrees), and Mechanical Technologies (2 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Highest Paying Jobs by Major

Highest Paying Job

The highest paying jobs for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Clatsop Community College are Surgeons, Physicians, Correspondence clerks & order clerks, Nuclear medicine technologists and medical dosimetrists, and Lawyers, & judges, magistrates, & other judicial workers

The most specialized majors at Clatsop Community College are Liberal Arts & Humanities (52 degrees awarded), Transportation (3 degrees), Precision Production (2 degrees), Health (29 degrees), and Mechanical Technologies (2 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Common Industries by Major

The most common industries for people who hold a degree in one of the 5 most specialized majors at Clatsop Community College are General medical and surgical hospitals, and specialty (except psychiatric and substance abuse) hospitals (1,703,558 people), Elementary & secondary schools (458,808 people), Outpatient care centers (312,256 people), Offices of physicians (225,958 people), and Colleges, universities & professional schools, including junior colleges (218,454 people).

The most specialized majors at Clatsop Community College are Liberal Arts & Humanities (52 degrees awarded), Transportation (3 degrees), Precision Production (2 degrees), Health (29 degrees), and Mechanical Technologies (2 degrees) (as of 2023).

View Data
Save Image

Race & Ethnicity by Sex

Most Common Sex Demographic (2023)
  1. White Female
    44 degrees awarded
  2. White Male
    18 degrees awarded
  3. Hispanic or Latino Female
    13 degrees awarded

The most common race/ethnicity and sex grouping at Clatsop Community College is white female (44 degrees awarded). There were 2.44 times more white female recipients than the next closest race/ethnicity group, white male (18 degrees).

View Data
Save Image

Operations

N/A Clatsop Community College employs 26 Instructors. N/A

Instructional Salaries

$2.32M
Instructional Salaries
26
Number of Employees

In 2023, Clatsop Community College paid a total of $2.32M to 26 employees working as instructors, which represents 27.9% of all salaries paid.

This is compared to a median of $N/A (N/A%) for similar N/A.

View Data
Save Image

Occupations by Share

Instructor
Most Common Instructor
26 Employees

In 2023, the most common positions for instructional staff at Clatsop Community College was Instructor with 26 employees.

View Data
Save Image