West Rutland, VT

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
2,125
US Senator
Bernie Sanders
Independent Party
US Senator
Peter Welch
Democratic Party
US Representative
Becca Balint
Democratic Party
2024 Median Age
47.2
5.59% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
6.96%
2.4% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$53,393
0.0375% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$194,200
8.92% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
1,017
2.21% 1-year decline

About

None of the households in West Rutland, VT reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

100% of the residents in West Rutland, VT are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in West Rutland, VT was $194,200, and the homeownership rate was 80.4%.

Most people in West Rutland, VT drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 21.8 minutes. The average car ownership in West Rutland, VT was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

West Rutland, VT is home to a population of 2.13k people, from which 100% are citizens. As of 2024, 3.58% of West Rutland, VT residents were born outside of the country (76 people).

In 2024, there were 33 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (2.01k people) in West Rutland, VT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 61 Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic) and 23 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

100%
2024 Citizenship
100%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 100% of West Rutland, VT residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in West Rutland, VT was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been maintaining.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in West Rutland, VT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in West Rutland, VT
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    2.01k ± 356
  2. Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic)
    61 ± 49
  3. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
    23 ± 34
0.0941%
Hispanic Population
2 people

In 2024, there were 33 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (2.01k people) in West Rutland, VT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 61 Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic) and 23 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

0.0941% of the people in West Rutland, VT are hispanic (2 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in West Rutland, VT as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Vermont.
Most Common Origin
  1. Canada
    4,556 ± 1,651 people
  2. India
    1,739 ± 1,022 people
  3. China
    1,374 ± 909 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Vermont was Canada, the natal country of 4,556 Vermont residents, followed by India with 1,739 and China with 1,374.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

3.58%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
76 people
3.54%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
76 people

As of 2024, 3.58% of West Rutland, VT residents (76 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in West Rutland, VT was 3.54%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in West Rutland, VT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Vietnam
    99 ± 94
  2. Gulf War (2001-)
    58 ± 49
  3. Gulf War (1990s)
    9 ± 17

West Rutland, VT has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 1.71 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in West Rutland, VT.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of West Rutland, VT employs 1.02k people. In 2024, the largest industries in West Rutland, VT were Retail Trade (231 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (204 people), and Manufacturing (100 people), and the highest paying industries were Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services ($105,625), Construction ($93,906), and Utilities ($91,397).

Occupations

1.02k
2024 Value
± 194
−2.21%
1 Year decline
± 27.8%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in West Rutland, VT declined at a rate of −2.21%, from 1.04k employees to 1.02k employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in West Rutland, VT, are Office & Administrative Support Occupations (143 people), Installation, Maintenance, & Repair Occupations (125 people), and Management Occupations (123 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of West Rutland, VT.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Vermont.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Vermont (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

1.02k
2024 Value
± 194
−2.21%
1 Year decline
± 27.8%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in West Rutland, VT declined at a rate of −2.21%, from 1.04k employees to 1.02k employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in West Rutland, VT, are Retail Trade (231 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (204 people), and Manufacturing (100 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of West Rutland, VT, though some of these residents may live in West Rutland, VT and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$44,310
Median earning men ± $9,784
$56,940
Median earning women ± $9,584

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Other Services Except Public Administration ($120,333), Construction ($97,500), and Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($90,257).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($105,170), Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($71,875), and Other Services Except Public Administration ($70,938).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Vermont.
Y-Axis
1.76%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 307k people employed in Vermont. This represents a 1.76% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 21.4%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Vermont.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Vermont went to Kamala Harris with 63.8% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (32.3%), followed by Other (1.76%).

Bernie Sanders and Peter Welch are the senators currently representing the state of Vermont. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

West Rutland, VT is currently represented by Becca Balint in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Vermont

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Vermont.
Bernie Sanders
Senator from Vermont1
Assumed office on January 3, 2007
Angus King of Maine and Bernie Sanders of Vermont join meetings of the Senate Democratic Caucus.{{cite web |url=https://www.npr.org/sections/itsallpolitics/2012/11/14/165149633/maine-independent-angus-king-to-caucus-with-senate-democrats |title=Maine Independent Angus King to Caucus with Senate Democrats |publisher=National Public Radio |first=Padmananda |last=Rama |date=November 14, 2012 |access-date=November 30, 2020 |quote=Angus King of Maine, who cruised to victory last week running as an independent, said Wednesday that he will caucus with Senate Democrats... The Senate's other independent, Bernie Sanders of Vermont, also caucuses with the Democrats.}}
Peter Welch
Senator from Vermont3
Assumed office on January 3, 2023

Bernie Sanders and Peter Welch are the senators currently representing Vermont.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Vermont over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

US Representatives from West Rutland, VT

Becca Balint
District at-large Representative
Democratic Party

West Rutland, VT is currently represented by Becca Balint (Democratic Party).

Members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms, and the following chart shows the how the member for West Rutland, VT have changed over time starting in 2008.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in West Rutland, VT was $194,200 in 2024, which is 0.584 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $178,300 to $194,200, a 8.92% increase. The homeownership rate in West Rutland, VT is 80.4%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in West Rutland, VT have an average commute time of 21.8 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in West Rutland, VT is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

Property

$194,200
Median Property Value 2024
±$28,285
$728
Median Property Taxes
±$171

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In West Rutland, VT the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in West Rutland, VT compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

80.4%
Homeownership
2024
69.1%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 80.4% of the housing units in West Rutland, VT were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 73.4%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in West Rutland, VT compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$53,393
Median Household Income
± $27,524
906
Number of Households
± 201

In 2024, the median household income of the 906 households in West Rutland, VT grew to $53,393 from the previous year's value of $53,373.

The following chart displays the households in West Rutland, VT distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for West Rutland, VT is from Vermont.
0.434
2024 Wage GINI in Vermont
0.433
2023 Wage GINI in Vermont

In 2024, the income inequality in Vermont was 0.434 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.133% growth from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat less even. The GINI for Vermont was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Vermont in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Vermont across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (80.7%)
  2. Worked At Home (11%)
  3. Carpooled (4.55%)

In 2024, 80.7% of workers in West Rutland, VT drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (11%) and those who carpooled to work (4.55%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

21.8 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in West Rutland, VT have a shorter commute time (21.8 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 4.12% of the workforce in West Rutland, VT have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in West Rutland, VT compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in West Rutland, VT distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in West Rutland, VT have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

6.96% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in West Rutland, VT (148 out of 2.13k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 6 - 11, followed by Females 75+ and then Females 65 - 74.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in West Rutland, VT is White, followed by Asian and Two Or More.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

95.9% of the population of West Rutland, VT has health coverage, with 34.3% on employee plans, 27.2% on Medicaid, 19.3% on Medicare, 12.2% on non-group plans, and 2.92% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Vermont see 899 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (899 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1377 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 174 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 49.9% were men and 50.1% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 19.5% under 18 years, 17.9% between 18 and 34 years, 38.8% between 35 and 64 years, and 23.8% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 49.9% were men and 50.1% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

4.14%
Uninsured
34.3%
Employer Coverage
27.2%
Medicaid
19.3%
Medicare
12.2%
Non-Group
2.92%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in West Rutland, VT declined by 0.24% from 4.15% to 4.14%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in West Rutland, VT changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image