Wayne County, UT

County

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
2,584
US Senator
Mike Lee
Republican Party
US Senator
John Curtis
Republican Party
2024 Median Age
46
6.73% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
10.6%
16.3% 1-year increase
2024 Median Household Income
$76,607
9.32% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$411,800
12.9% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
1,233
1.9% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in Wayne County, UT reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

97% of the residents in Wayne County, UT are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in Wayne County, UT was $411,800, and the homeownership rate was 79.3%.

Most people in Wayne County, UT drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 18.9 minutes. The average car ownership in Wayne County, UT was 4 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

Wayne County, UT is home to a population of 2.58k people, from which 97% are citizens. As of 2024, 3.79% of Wayne County, UT residents were born outside of the country (98 people).

In 2024, there were 15.8 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (2.34k people) in Wayne County, UT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 148 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 35 White (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

97%
2024 Citizenship
95.7%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 97% of Wayne County, UT residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Wayne County, UT was 95.7%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Wayne County, UT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Wayne County, UT
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    2.34k ± 12
  2. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
    148 ± 66
  3. White (Hispanic)
    35 ± 44
3.02%
Hispanic Population
78 people

In 2024, there were 15.8 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (2.34k people) in Wayne County, UT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 148 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 35 White (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

3.02% of the people in Wayne County, UT are hispanic (78 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Wayne County, UT as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the County level, so we are showing data for Utah.
Most Common Origin
  1. Mexico
    104,058 ± 7,797 people
  2. Venezuela
    13,264 ± 2,822 people
  3. Peru
    9,271 ± 2,361 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Utah was Mexico, the natal country of 104,058 Utah residents, followed by Venezuela with 13,264 and Peru with 9,271.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

3.79%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
98 people
5.12%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
131 people

As of 2024, 3.79% of Wayne County, UT residents (98 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Wayne County, UT was 5.12%, meaning that the rate has been decreasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Wayne County, UT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Vietnam
    80 ± 49
  2. Gulf War (1990s)
    11 ± 21
  3. Gulf War (2001-)
    3 ± 19

Wayne County, UT has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 7.27 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Wayne County, UT.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Wayne County, UT employs 1.23k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Wayne County, UT were Construction (240 people), Accommodation & Food Services (183 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (169 people), and the highest paying industries were Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($92,321), Construction ($77,000), and Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($64,583).

Occupations

1.23k
2024 Value
± 194
1.9%
1 Year growth
± 22%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Wayne County, UT grew at a rate of 1.9%, from 1.21k employees to 1.23k employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Wayne County, UT, are Management Occupations (277 people), Office & Administrative Support Occupations (147 people), and Construction & Extraction Occupations (125 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Wayne County, UT.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Utah.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Utah (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

1.23k
2024 Value
± 194
1.9%
1 Year growth
± 22%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Wayne County, UT grew at a rate of 1.9%, from 1.21k employees to 1.23k employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Wayne County, UT, are Construction (240 people), Accommodation & Food Services (183 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (169 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Wayne County, UT, though some of these residents may live in Wayne County, UT and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$58,098
Median earning men ± $7,093
$26,625
Median earning women ± $7,521

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Construction ($84,375), Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($62,708), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($58,977).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting, & Mining ($175,333), Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($78,523), and Public Administration ($57,813).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Utah.
Y-Axis
2.78%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 1.7M people employed in Utah. This represents a 2.78% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 7.69%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Utah.

View Data
Save Image

Establishments by Size

The industries with the most establishments
  1. 18
    Accommodation and Food Services
  2. 14
    Construction
  3. 9
    Accommodation and Food Services

The visualization shows the distribution of establishments by industry and by size according to the number of employees.

The visualization shows the number of establishments and its share across establishment sizes.

View Data
Save Image

Payroll by Industry Sector

The industries with the highest total annual payroll
  1. $9.86k
    Construction
  2. $6.99k
    Accommodation and Food Services
  3. $4.82k
    Retail Trade

The chart shows the total annual payroll and the average annual payroll by industry.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Utah went to Donald J. Trump with 59.4% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (37.8%), followed by Chase Oliver (1.14%).

Mike Lee and John Curtis are the senators currently representing the state of Utah. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Utah is currently represented by 4 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Utah

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Utah.
Mike Lee
Senator from Utah3
Assumed office on January 3, 2011
John Curtis
Senator from Utah1
Assumed office on January 3, 2025

Mike Lee and John Curtis are the senators currently representing Utah.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Utah over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Wayne County, UT was $411,800 in 2024, which is 1.24 times larger than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $364,800 to $411,800, a 12.9% increase. The homeownership rate in Wayne County, UT is 79.3%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Wayne County, UT have an average commute time of 18.9 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Wayne County, UT is higher than the national average, with an average of 4 cars per household.

In 2025, 9% of the population was living with severe housing problems in Wayne County, UT. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator grew 0.705%.

Property

$411,800
Median Property Value 2024
±$57,453
$917
Median Property Taxes
±$157

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Wayne County, UT the largest share of households pay taxes in the $800 - $1,499 range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Wayne County, UT compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

79.3%
Homeownership
2024
71.7%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 79.3% of the housing units in Wayne County, UT were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 75.8%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Wayne County, UT compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$76,607
Median Household Income
± $7,650
1.16k
Number of Households
± 187

In 2024, the median household income of the 1.16k households in Wayne County, UT grew to $76,607 from the previous year's value of $70,074.

The following chart displays the households in Wayne County, UT distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $100k - $125k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Wayne County, UT is from Utah.
0.472
2024 Wage GINI in Utah
0.475
2023 Wage GINI in Utah

In 2024, the income inequality in Utah was 0.472 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.723% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Utah was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Utah in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Utah across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (63.8%)
  2. Worked At Home (24%)
  3. Walked (6.82%)

In 2024, 63.8% of workers in Wayne County, UT drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (24%) and those who walked to work (6.82%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

18.9 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Wayne County, UT have a shorter commute time (18.9 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 4.17% of the workforce in Wayne County, UT have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Wayne County, UT compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

4 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Wayne County, UT distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Wayne County, UT have 4 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Severe Housing Problems

In 2025, 9% of the population was living with severe housing problems in Wayne County, UT. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator grew 0.705%.

The graph shows the trend of the percentage of the population living with severe housing problems.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

10.6% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Wayne County, UT (272 out of 2.57k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 55 - 64, followed by Males 25 - 34 and then Males 65 - 74.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Wayne County, UT is White, followed by Two Or More and Black.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Children in Poverty

In 2025, 16.6% of the children was living in poverty in Wayne County, UT. From 2014 to 2025, the indicator declined 10%.

The graph shows the trend of the percentage of the children living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Crimes & Accidents

Indicator

In 2018, the number of reported violent crimes offenses per 100,000 population was 90.6 in Wayne County, UT. From 2014 to 2018, the indicator declined 31.5 per 100,000 population.

The graph shows the trend in the number of reported violent crimes offenses per 100,000 population.

View Data
Save Image

Health

95.8% of the population of Wayne County, UT has health coverage, with 46.8% on employee plans, 7.16% on Medicaid, 21.9% on Medicare, 18.5% on non-group plans, and 1.52% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Wayne County, UT see 0 patients per year on average, which represents a NaNk% change from the previous year (0 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1322 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 145 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 51.4% were men and 48.6% were women.

Patient to Clinician Ratios

0 to 1
Patient to Primary Care Physician Ratio in Wayne County, UT

Primary care physicians in Wayne County, UT see an average of 0 patients per year. This represents a NaNk% change from the previous year (0 patients).

The following chart shows how the number of patients seen by primary care physicians has been changing over time in Wayne County, UT in comparison to its neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 20.9% under 18 years, 13.5% between 18 and 34 years, 40% between 35 and 64 years, and 25.6% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 51.4% were men and 48.6% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

4.16%
Uninsured
46.8%
Employer Coverage
7.16%
Medicaid
21.9%
Medicare
18.5%
Non-Group
1.52%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Wayne County, UT declined by 62.8% from 11.2% to 4.16%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Wayne County, UT changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image

Health Outcomes

Indicator

The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in Wayne County, UT.

View Data
Save Image

Health Behaviors

Indicator

In 2025, the percentage of the adult population (age 18 and older) that reports a body mass index (BMI) greater than or equal to 30 kg/m2 (age-adjusted) was 33.2% in Wayne County, UT.

The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in Wayne County, UT.

View Data
Save Image

Clinical Care

Indicator

In 2025, the percentage of population under age 65 without health insurance was 15% in Wayne County, UT.

The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in Wayne County, UT.

View Data
Save Image