Three Rivers, CA

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    2,282
    US Senator
    Alex Padilla
    Democratic Party
    US Senator
    Adam Schiff
    Democratic Party
    2024 Median Age
    54.3
    0.742% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    5.74%
    7.67% 1-year increase
    2024 Median Household Income
    $85,695
    2.49% 1-year growth
    2024 Median Property Value
    $490,800
    7.77% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    1,000
    12.4% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Three Rivers, CA reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    97.2% of the residents in Three Rivers, CA are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Three Rivers, CA was $490,800, and the homeownership rate was 65%.

    Most people in Three Rivers, CA drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 18.3 minutes. The average car ownership in Three Rivers, CA was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Three Rivers, CA is home to a population of 2.28k people, from which 97.2% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 8.81% of Three Rivers, CA residents were born outside of the country (201 people).

    In 2024, there were 17.5 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.77k people) in Three Rivers, CA than any other race or ethnicity. There were 101 Other (Hispanic) and 97 White (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    97.2%
    2024 Citizenship
    96.7%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 97.2% of Three Rivers, CA residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Three Rivers, CA was 96.7%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Three Rivers, CA compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Three Rivers, CA
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      1.77k ± 490
    2. Other (Hispanic)
      101 ± 86
    3. White (Hispanic)
      97 ± 99
    13.4%
    Hispanic Population
    306 people

    In 2024, there were 17.5 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.77k people) in Three Rivers, CA than any other race or ethnicity. There were 101 Other (Hispanic) and 97 White (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    13.4% of the people in Three Rivers, CA are hispanic (306 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Three Rivers, CA as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for California.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      3,877,888 ± 45,899 people
    2. Philippines
      827,719 ± 22,100 people
    3. China
      695,724 ± 20,296 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of California was Mexico, the natal country of 3,877,888 California residents, followed by Philippines with 827,719 and China with 695,724.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    8.81%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    201 people
    6.94%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    160 people

    As of 2024, 8.81% of Three Rivers, CA residents (201 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Three Rivers, CA was 6.94%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Three Rivers, CA compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      53 ± 41
    2. Gulf War (1990s)
      50 ± 48
    3. Gulf War (2001-)
      30 ± 31

    Three Rivers, CA has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 1.06 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Three Rivers, CA.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    95.7% of the population of Three Rivers, CA has health coverage, with 46% on employee plans, 10.1% on Medicaid, 25.3% on Medicare, 13% on non-group plans, and 1.27% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in California see 1,233 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,233 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1076 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 213 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 49.6% were men and 50.4% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 17.2% under 18 years, 8.37% between 18 and 34 years, 41.9% between 35 and 64 years, and 32.6% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 49.6% were men and 50.4% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    4.25%
    Uninsured
    46%
    Employer Coverage
    10.1%
    Medicaid
    25.3%
    Medicare
    13%
    Non-Group
    1.27%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Three Rivers, CA grew by 8.96% from 3.9% to 4.25%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Three Rivers, CA changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Three Rivers, CA employs 1k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Three Rivers, CA were Accommodation & Food Services (210 people), Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation (130 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (118 people), and the highest paying industries were Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($150,250), Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services ($132,560), and Construction ($102,727).

    Occupations

    1k
    2024 Value
    ± 288
    −12.4%
    1 Year decline
    ± 44.8%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Three Rivers, CA declined at a rate of −12.4%, from 1.14k employees to 1k employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Three Rivers, CA, are Management Occupations (232 people), Office & Administrative Support Occupations (112 people), and Business & Financial Operations Occupations (98 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Three Rivers, CA.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for California.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in California (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    1k
    2024 Value
    ± 288
    −12.4%
    1 Year decline
    ± 44.8%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Three Rivers, CA declined at a rate of −12.4%, from 1.14k employees to 1k employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Three Rivers, CA, are Accommodation & Food Services (210 people), Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation (130 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (118 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Three Rivers, CA, though some of these residents may live in Three Rivers, CA and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $86,125
    Median earning men ± $8,264
    $48,387
    Median earning women ± $17,344

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($132,560), Construction ($103,011), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($101,364).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($113,409), Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($101,806), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($51,607).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in California went to Kamala Harris with 58.5% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (38.3%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.25%).

    Alex Padilla and Adam Schiff are the senators currently representing the state of California. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    California is currently represented by 51 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from California

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for California.
    Alex Padilla
    Senator from California3
    Assumed office on January 20, 2021
    Appointed to the seat following the resignation of Kamala Harris, who had become Vice President of the United States.
    Adam Schiff
    Senator from California1
    Assumed office on December 8, 2024
    Elected to the seat to succeed Laphonza Butler, who had been appointed to the seat following the death of Dianne Feinstein.

    Alex Padilla and Adam Schiff are the senators currently representing California.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in California over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Three Rivers, CA was $490,800 in 2024, which is 1.48 times larger than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $455,400 to $490,800, a 7.77% increase. The homeownership rate in Three Rivers, CA is 65%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Three Rivers, CA have an average commute time of 18.3 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Three Rivers, CA is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $490,800
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$64,895
    $758
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$147

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Three Rivers, CA the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Three Rivers, CA compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    65%
    Homeownership
    2024
    73.8%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 65% of the housing units in Three Rivers, CA were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 66.8%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Three Rivers, CA compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $85,695
    Median Household Income
    ± $8,723
    1.17k
    Number of Households
    ± 284

    In 2024, the median household income of the 1.17k households in Three Rivers, CA grew to $85,695 from the previous year's value of $83,614.

    The following chart displays the households in Three Rivers, CA distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Three Rivers, CA is from California.
    0.493
    2024 Wage GINI in California
    0.495
    2023 Wage GINI in California

    In 2024, the income inequality in California was 0.493 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.424% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for California was higher than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed less evenly in California in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in California across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (67.9%)
    2. Worked At Home (17.3%)
    3. Carpooled (11%)

    In 2024, 67.9% of workers in Three Rivers, CA drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (17.3%) and those who carpooled to work (11%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    18.3 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Three Rivers, CA have a shorter commute time (18.3 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 2.55% of the workforce in Three Rivers, CA have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Three Rivers, CA compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Three Rivers, CA distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Three Rivers, CA have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    5.74% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Three Rivers, CA (131 out of 2.28k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 55 - 64, followed by Males 65 - 74 and then Males 25 - 34.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Three Rivers, CA is White, followed by Asian and Hispanic.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image