Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
1,108
US Senator
Alex Padilla
Democratic Party
US Senator
Adam Schiff
Democratic Party
2024 Median Age
61
0.327% 1-year decrease
2024 Poverty Rate
2.08%
74.2% 1-year decrease
2019 Median Household Income
$50,125
0.124% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$375,600
8.71% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
283
8.85% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

100% of the residents in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA was $375,600, and the homeownership rate was 89.7%.

Most people in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 28 minutes. The average car ownership in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA was 0 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA is home to a population of 1.11k people, from which 100% are citizens. As of 2024, 2.89% of Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA residents were born outside of the country (32 people).

In 2024, there were 4.55 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (901 people) in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA than any other race or ethnicity. There were 198 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) and 9 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

100%
2024 Citizenship
100%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 100% of Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been maintaining.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    901 ± 532
  2. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
    198 ± 222
  3. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
    9 ± 14
17.9%
Hispanic Population
198 people

In 2024, there were 4.55 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (901 people) in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA than any other race or ethnicity. There were 198 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) and 9 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

17.9% of the people in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA are hispanic (198 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for California.
Most Common Origin
  1. Mexico
    3,877,888 ± 45,899 people
  2. Philippines
    827,719 ± 22,100 people
  3. China
    695,724 ± 20,296 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of California was Mexico, the natal country of 3,877,888 California residents, followed by Philippines with 827,719 and China with 695,724.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

2.89%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
32 people
1.96%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
20 people

As of 2024, 2.89% of Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA residents (32 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA was 1.96%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Vietnam
Most Common Service Period
95 ± 120

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA employs 283 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA were Transportation & Warehousing (92 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (63 people), and Public Administration (58 people), and the highest paying industries were Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($150,561).

Occupations

283
2024 Value
± 174
8.85%
1 Year growth
± 82%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA grew at a rate of 8.85%, from 260 employees to 283 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA, are Office & Administrative Support Occupations (58 people), Sales & Related Occupations (56 people), and Management Occupations (49 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for California.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in California (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

283
2024 Value
± 174
8.85%
1 Year growth
± 82%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA grew at a rate of 8.85%, from 260 employees to 283 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA, are Transportation & Warehousing (92 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (63 people), and Public Administration (58 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA, though some of these residents may live in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for California.
Y-Axis
2.57%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 17.9M people employed in California. This represents a 2.57% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 14%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in California.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in California went to Kamala Harris with 58.5% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (38.3%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.25%).

Alex Padilla and Adam Schiff are the senators currently representing the state of California. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

California is currently represented by 51 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from California

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for California.
Alex Padilla
Senator from California3
Assumed office on January 20, 2021
Appointed to the seat following the resignation of Kamala Harris, who had become Vice President of the United States.
Adam Schiff
Senator from California1
Assumed office on December 8, 2024
Elected to the seat to succeed Laphonza Butler, who had been appointed to the seat following the death of Dianne Feinstein.

Alex Padilla and Adam Schiff are the senators currently representing California.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in California over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA was $375,600 in 2024, which is 1.13 times larger than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $345,500 to $375,600, a 8.71% increase. The homeownership rate in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA is 89.7%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA have an average commute time of 28 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA is lower than the national average, with an average of 0 cars per household.

Property

$375,600
Median Property Value 2024
±$63,681
$418
Median Property Taxes
±$228

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

89.7%
Homeownership
2024
32.7%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 89.7% of the housing units in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 79.3%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$50,125
Median Household Income
± $28,777
466
Number of Households
± 234

In 2019, the median household income of the 466 households in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA grew to $50,125 from the previous year's value of $50,063.

The following chart displays the households in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $100k - $125k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA is from California.
0.493
2024 Wage GINI in California
0.495
2023 Wage GINI in California

In 2024, the income inequality in California was 0.493 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.424% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for California was higher than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed less evenly in California in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in California across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (94.8%)
  2. Worked At Home (5.19%)

In 2024, 94.8% of workers in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (5.19%) and those who carpooled to work (0%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

28 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA have a longer commute time (28 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 5.08% of the workforce in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

2.08% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA (23 out of 1.11k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 25 - 34, followed by Males 75+ and then Females 75+.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA is White, followed by Black and Native American.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

97.6% of the population of Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA has health coverage, with 53.7% on employee plans, 5.78% on Medicaid, 33.2% on Medicare, 4.87% on non-group plans, and 0% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in California see 1,233 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,233 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1076 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 213 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 50.9% were men and 49.1% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 22.1% under 18 years, 2.44% between 18 and 34 years, 44.9% between 35 and 64 years, and 30.5% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 50.9% were men and 49.1% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

2.44%
Uninsured
53.7%
Employer Coverage
5.78%
Medicaid
33.2%
Medicare
4.87%
Non-Group
0%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA declined by 4.4% from 2.55% to 2.44%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Squirrel Mountain Valley, CA changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image