Pinehill, NM

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
664
US Senator
Martin Heinrich
Democratic Party
US Senator
Ben Ray Luján
Democratic Party
2024 Median Age
33.4
0.89% 1-year decrease
2024 Poverty Rate
35.2%
7.74% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$45,417
41.2% 1-year growth
2023 Median Property Value
$95,800
2024 Employed Population
239
61.5% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in Pinehill, NM reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

93.2% of the residents in Pinehill, NM are U.S. citizens.

In 2023, the median property value in Pinehill, NM was $95,800, and the homeownership rate was 16.7%.

Most people in Pinehill, NM drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 31 minutes. The average car ownership in Pinehill, NM was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

Pinehill, NM is home to a population of 664 people, from which 93.2% are citizens. As of 2024, 8.43% of Pinehill, NM residents were born outside of the country (56 people).

In 2024, there were 10.8 times more American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic) residents (604 people) in Pinehill, NM than any other race or ethnicity. There were 56 Asian (Non-Hispanic) and 4 White (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

93.2%
2024 Citizenship
91.6%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 93.2% of Pinehill, NM residents were US citizens, which is lower than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Pinehill, NM was 91.6%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Pinehill, NM compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Pinehill, NM
  1. American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic)
    604 ± 275
  2. Asian (Non-Hispanic)
    56 ± 52
  3. White (Non-Hispanic)
    4 ± 7

In 2024, there were 10.8 times more American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic) residents (604 people) in Pinehill, NM than any other race or ethnicity. There were 56 Asian (Non-Hispanic) and 4 White (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Pinehill, NM as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for New Mexico.
Most Common Origin
  1. Mexico
    126,568 ± 8,470 people
  2. Philippines
    6,950 ± 2,043 people
  3. Germany
    4,158 ± 1,582 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of New Mexico was Mexico, the natal country of 126,568 New Mexico residents, followed by Philippines with 6,950 and Germany with 4,158.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

8.43%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
56 people
8.37%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
39 people

As of 2024, 8.43% of Pinehill, NM residents (56 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Pinehill, NM was 8.37%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Pinehill, NM compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Gulf War (2001-)
Most Common Service Period
12 ± 27

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Pinehill, NM.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Pinehill, NM employs 239 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Pinehill, NM were Educational Services (82 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (54 people), and Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (34 people), and the highest paying industries were Educational Services ($73,304), Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($65,455), and Health Care & Social Assistance ($38,750).

Occupations

239
2024 Value
± 133
61.5%
1 Year growth
± 56.5%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Pinehill, NM grew at a rate of 61.5%, from 148 employees to 239 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Pinehill, NM, are Education Instruction, & Library Occupations (65 people), Architecture & Engineering Occupations (34 people), and Management Occupations (27 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Pinehill, NM.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for New Mexico.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in New Mexico (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

239
2024 Value
± 133
61.5%
1 Year growth
± 56.5%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Pinehill, NM grew at a rate of 61.5%, from 148 employees to 239 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Pinehill, NM, are Educational Services (82 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (54 people), and Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (34 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Pinehill, NM, though some of these residents may live in Pinehill, NM and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$74,063
Median earning men ± $51,330
$54,352
Median earning women ± $21,494

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($73,571) and Construction ($2,499).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($54,074).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for New Mexico.
Y-Axis
2.72%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 860k people employed in New Mexico. This represents a 2.72% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 10.8%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in New Mexico.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in New Mexico went to Kamala Harris with 51.9% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (45.9%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.03%).

Martin Heinrich and Ben Ray Luján are the senators currently representing the state of New Mexico. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

New Mexico is currently represented by 3 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from New Mexico

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for New Mexico.
Martin Heinrich
Senator from New Mexico1
Assumed office on January 3, 2013
Ben Ray Luján
Senator from New Mexico2
Assumed office on January 3, 2021

Martin Heinrich and Ben Ray Luján are the senators currently representing New Mexico.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in New Mexico over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

People in Pinehill, NM have an average commute time of 31 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Pinehill, NM is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

Property

$95,800
Median Property Value 2023
±$89,609
$38
Median Property Taxes
±$57

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Pinehill, NM the largest share of households pay taxes in the None range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Pinehill, NM compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$45,417
Median Household Income
± $22,350
228
Number of Households
± 95

In 2024, the median household income of the 228 households in Pinehill, NM grew to $45,417 from the previous year's value of $32,167.

The following chart displays the households in Pinehill, NM distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Pinehill, NM is from New Mexico.
0.46
2024 Wage GINI in New Mexico
0.462
2023 Wage GINI in New Mexico

In 2024, the income inequality in New Mexico was 0.46 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.506% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for New Mexico was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in New Mexico in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in New Mexico across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (67.8%)
  2. Carpooled (16.3%)
  3. Worked At Home (15.1%)

In 2024, 67.8% of workers in Pinehill, NM drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (16.3%) and those who worked at home (15.1%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

31 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Pinehill, NM have a longer commute time (31 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 9.36% of the workforce in Pinehill, NM have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Pinehill, NM compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Pinehill, NM distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Pinehill, NM have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

35.2% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Pinehill, NM (234 out of 664 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 6 - 11, followed by Females 55 - 64 and then Females 18 - 24.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Pinehill, NM is Native American, followed by White and Black.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

86.9% of the population of Pinehill, NM has health coverage, with 23% on employee plans, 55.3% on Medicaid, 4.07% on Medicare, 4.52% on non-group plans, and 0% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in New Mexico see 1,344 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,344 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1436 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 215 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 47.7% were men and 52.3% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 35.8% under 18 years, 20.5% between 18 and 34 years, 37.8% between 35 and 64 years, and 5.87% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 47.7% were men and 52.3% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

13.1%
Uninsured
23%
Employer Coverage
55.3%
Medicaid
4.07%
Medicare
4.52%
Non-Group
0%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Pinehill, NM grew by 24.6% from 10.5% to 13.1%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Pinehill, NM changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image