Ocean View, DE

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    2,851
    US Senator
    Chris Coons
    Democratic Party
    US Senator
    Lisa Blunt Rochester
    Democratic Party
    US Representative
    Sarah McBride
    Democratic Party
    2024 Median Age
    66.1
    2.48% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    9.82%
    6.53% 1-year decrease
    2024 Median Household Income
    $91,500
    3.95% 1-year growth
    2024 Median Property Value
    $514,200
    6.33% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    850
    11.5% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Ocean View, DE reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    99.1% of the residents in Ocean View, DE are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Ocean View, DE was $514,200, and the homeownership rate was 93%.

    Most people in Ocean View, DE drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 25.2 minutes. The average car ownership in Ocean View, DE was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Ocean View, DE is home to a population of 2.85k people, from which 99.1% are citizens. As of 2024, 6.21% of Ocean View, DE residents were born outside of the country (177 people).

    In 2024, there were 30.3 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (2.49k people) in Ocean View, DE than any other race or ethnicity. There were 82 Asian (Non-Hispanic) and 64 Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    99.1%
    2024 Citizenship
    99.5%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 99.1% of Ocean View, DE residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Ocean View, DE was 99.5%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Ocean View, DE compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Ocean View, DE
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      2.49k ± 164
    2. Asian (Non-Hispanic)
      82 ± 61
    3. Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic)
      64 ± 68
    4.49%
    Hispanic Population
    128 people

    In 2024, there were 30.3 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (2.49k people) in Ocean View, DE than any other race or ethnicity. There were 82 Asian (Non-Hispanic) and 64 Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    4.49% of the people in Ocean View, DE are hispanic (128 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Ocean View, DE as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Delaware.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      14,760 ± 2,961 people
    2. India
      11,216 ± 2,586 people
    3. Guatemala
      6,638 ± 1,994 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Delaware was Mexico, the natal country of 14,760 Delaware residents, followed by India with 11,216 and Guatemala with 6,638.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    6.21%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    177 people
    5.62%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    155 people

    As of 2024, 6.21% of Ocean View, DE residents (177 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Ocean View, DE was 5.62%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Ocean View, DE compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      188 ± 130
    2. Gulf War (2001-)
      40 ± 28
    3. Gulf War (1990s)
      23 ± 30

    Ocean View, DE has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 4.7 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Ocean View, DE.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    93.1% of the population of Ocean View, DE has health coverage, with 30.7% on employee plans, 2.26% on Medicaid, 39.4% on Medicare, 20.4% on non-group plans, and 0.424% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Delaware see 1,356 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,356 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 2181 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 296 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 43.5% were men and 56.5% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 7.74% under 18 years, 9.75% between 18 and 34 years, 29% between 35 and 64 years, and 53.5% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 43.5% were men and 56.5% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    6.89%
    Uninsured
    30.7%
    Employer Coverage
    2.26%
    Medicaid
    39.4%
    Medicare
    20.4%
    Non-Group
    0.424%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Ocean View, DE grew by 103% from 3.4% to 6.89%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Ocean View, DE changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Ocean View, DE employs 850 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Ocean View, DE were Educational Services (136 people), Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (132 people), and Public Administration (92 people), and the highest paying industries were Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services ($164,286), Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($164,286), and Manufacturing ($132,500).

    Occupations

    850
    2024 Value
    ± 170
    −11.5%
    1 Year decline
    ± 30.5%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Ocean View, DE declined at a rate of −11.5%, from 960 employees to 850 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Ocean View, DE, are Sales & Related Occupations (136 people), Education Instruction, & Library Occupations (123 people), and Management Occupations (109 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Ocean View, DE.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Delaware.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Delaware (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    850
    2024 Value
    ± 170
    −11.5%
    1 Year decline
    ± 30.5%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Ocean View, DE declined at a rate of −11.5%, from 960 employees to 850 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Ocean View, DE, are Educational Services (136 people), Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (132 people), and Public Administration (92 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Ocean View, DE, though some of these residents may live in Ocean View, DE and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $82,688
    Median earning men ± $21,243
    $51,979
    Median earning women ± $17,006

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($170,000), Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($92,813), and Construction ($73,500).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($80,625), Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($69,500), and Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($53,750).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industry Sector

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Delaware.
    Y-Axis
    2.43%
    Year-over-year growth
    Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

    As of February 2023, there are 472k people employed in Delaware. This represents a 2.43% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

    Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 14.1%.

    The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Delaware.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Delaware went to Kamala Harris with 56.5% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (41.8%), followed by Robert Kennedy (0.904%).

    Chris Coons and Lisa Blunt Rochester are the senators currently representing the state of Delaware. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Ocean View, DE is currently represented by Sarah McBride in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from Delaware

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Delaware.
    Chris Coons
    Senator from Delaware2
    Assumed office on November 15, 2010
    Elected to the seat to succeed Ted Kaufman, who had been appointed to the seat following the resignation of Joe Biden, who had become Vice President of the United States.
    Lisa Blunt Rochester
    Senator from Delaware1
    Assumed office on January 3, 2025

    Chris Coons and Lisa Blunt Rochester are the senators currently representing Delaware.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in Delaware over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    US Representatives from Ocean View, DE

    Sarah McBride
    District at-large Representative
    Democratic Party

    Ocean View, DE is currently represented by Sarah McBride (Democratic Party).

    Members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms, and the following chart shows the how the member for Ocean View, DE have changed over time starting in 2008.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Ocean View, DE was $514,200 in 2024, which is 1.55 times larger than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $483,600 to $514,200, a 6.33% increase. The homeownership rate in Ocean View, DE is 93%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Ocean View, DE have an average commute time of 25.2 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Ocean View, DE is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $514,200
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$57,257
    $1,280
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$248

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Ocean View, DE the largest share of households pay taxes in the $800 - $1,499 range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Ocean View, DE compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    93%
    Homeownership
    2024
    66%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 93% of the housing units in Ocean View, DE were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 92.9%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Ocean View, DE compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $91,500
    Median Household Income
    ± $8,687
    1.38k
    Number of Households
    ± 263

    In 2024, the median household income of the 1.38k households in Ocean View, DE grew to $91,500 from the previous year's value of $88,021.

    The following chart displays the households in Ocean View, DE distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Ocean View, DE is from Delaware.
    0.451
    2024 Wage GINI in Delaware
    0.456
    2023 Wage GINI in Delaware

    In 2024, the income inequality in Delaware was 0.451 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.975% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Delaware was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Delaware in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Delaware across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (66.5%)
    2. Worked At Home (18.3%)
    3. Other (7.53%)

    In 2024, 66.5% of workers in Ocean View, DE drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (18.3%) and those who used some unspecified means to get work (7.53%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    25.2 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Ocean View, DE have a shorter commute time (25.2 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 3.51% of the workforce in Ocean View, DE have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Ocean View, DE compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Ocean View, DE distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Ocean View, DE have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    9.82% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Ocean View, DE (280 out of 2.85k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 75+, followed by Males 75+ and then Females 65 - 74.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Ocean View, DE is White, followed by Black and Native American.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image