Melbourne, AR

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    2,263
    US Senator
    John Boozman
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    Tom Cotton
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    40
    11.7% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    30.8%
    15.4% 1-year decrease
    2024 Median Household Income
    $39,469
    15.1% 1-year growth
    2024 Median Property Value
    $172,800
    14.9% 1-year decline
    2024 Employed Population
    822
    13.1% 1-year growth

    About

    None of the households in Melbourne, AR reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    99.4% of the residents in Melbourne, AR are U.S. citizens.

    The largest universities in Melbourne, AR are Ozarka College (566 degrees awarded in 2024).

    In 2024, the median property value in Melbourne, AR was $172,800, and the homeownership rate was 54.9%.

    Most people in Melbourne, AR drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 24.5 minutes. The average car ownership in Melbourne, AR was 1 car per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Melbourne, AR is home to a population of 2.26k people, from which 99.4% are citizens. As of 2024, 0.574% of Melbourne, AR residents were born outside of the country (13 people).

    In 2024, there were 31.8 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (2.13k people) in Melbourne, AR than any other race or ethnicity. There were 67 White (Hispanic) and 17 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    99.4%
    2024 Citizenship
    99.2%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 99.4% of Melbourne, AR residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Melbourne, AR was 99.2%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Melbourne, AR compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Melbourne, AR
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      2.13k ± 388
    2. White (Hispanic)
      67 ± 64
    3. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
      17 ± 22
    3.89%
    Hispanic Population
    88 people

    In 2024, there were 31.8 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (2.13k people) in Melbourne, AR than any other race or ethnicity. There were 67 White (Hispanic) and 17 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    3.89% of the people in Melbourne, AR are hispanic (88 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Melbourne, AR as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Arkansas.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      66,868 ± 6,279 people
    2. El Salvador
      15,793 ± 3,077 people
    3. India
      10,798 ± 2,547 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Arkansas was Mexico, the natal country of 66,868 Arkansas residents, followed by El Salvador with 15,793 and India with 10,798.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    0.574%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    13 people
    0.808%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    18 people

    As of 2024, 0.574% of Melbourne, AR residents (13 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Melbourne, AR was 0.808%, meaning that the rate has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Melbourne, AR compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Gulf War (1990s)
      51 ± 50
    2. Vietnam
      20 ± 26
    3. Gulf War (2001-)
      16 ± 28

    Melbourne, AR has a large population of military personnel who served in Gulf War (1990s), 2.55 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Melbourne, AR.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    92.6% of the population of Melbourne, AR has health coverage, with 31.1% on employee plans, 24.2% on Medicaid, 16.6% on Medicare, 11.4% on non-group plans, and 9.28% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Arkansas see 1,478 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,478 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 2044 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 368 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 55.2% were men and 44.8% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 25.6% under 18 years, 21% between 18 and 34 years, 35.3% between 35 and 64 years, and 18% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 55.2% were men and 44.8% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    7.44%
    Uninsured
    31.1%
    Employer Coverage
    24.2%
    Medicaid
    16.6%
    Medicare
    11.4%
    Non-Group
    9.28%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Melbourne, AR grew by 172% from 2.74% to 7.44%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Melbourne, AR changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Melbourne, AR employs 822 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Melbourne, AR were Health Care & Social Assistance (198 people), Manufacturing (151 people), and Educational Services (105 people), and the highest paying industries were Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($64,063), Transportation & Warehousing ($60,750), and Public Administration ($46,250).

    Occupations

    822
    2024 Value
    ± 202
    13.1%
    1 Year growth
    ± 31.5%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Melbourne, AR grew at a rate of 13.1%, from 727 employees to 822 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Melbourne, AR, are Production Occupations (127 people), Management Occupations (117 people), and Health Technologists & Technicians (59 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Melbourne, AR.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Arkansas.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Arkansas (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    822
    2024 Value
    ± 202
    13.1%
    1 Year growth
    ± 31.5%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Melbourne, AR grew at a rate of 13.1%, from 727 employees to 822 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Melbourne, AR, are Health Care & Social Assistance (198 people), Manufacturing (151 people), and Educational Services (105 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Melbourne, AR, though some of these residents may live in Melbourne, AR and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $32,134
    Median earning men ± $7,435
    $30,588
    Median earning women ± $9,655

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($47,500), Public Administration ($46,250), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($31,597).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($36,534), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($31,597), and Retail Trade ($18,786).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industry Sector

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Arkansas.
    Y-Axis
    2.24%
    Year-over-year growth
    Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

    As of February 2023, there are 1.35M people employed in Arkansas. This represents a 2.24% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

    Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 8.69%.

    The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Arkansas.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Arkansas went to Donald J. Trump with 64.2% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (33.6%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.12%).

    John Boozman and Tom Cotton are the senators currently representing the state of Arkansas. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Arkansas is currently represented by 4 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from Arkansas

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Arkansas.
    John Boozman
    Senator from Arkansas3
    Assumed office on January 3, 2011
    Tom Cotton
    Senator from Arkansas2
    Assumed office on January 3, 2015

    John Boozman and Tom Cotton are the senators currently representing Arkansas.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in Arkansas over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Education

    In 2024, universities in Melbourne, AR awarded 566 degrees. The student population of Melbourne, AR in 2024 is skewed towards women, with 390 male students and 679 female students.

    Most students graduating from Universities in Melbourne, AR are White (542 and 95.8%), Hispanic or Latino (11 and 1.94%), American Indian or Alaska Native (6 and 1.06%), and Black or African American (5 and 0.883%).

    The largest universities in Melbourne, AR by number of degrees awarded are Ozarka College (566 and 100%).

    The most popular majors in Melbourne, AR are Liberal Arts & Sciences (92 and 16.3%), Nursing Assistant & Patient Care Assistant (83 and 14.7%), and Licensed Practical & Vocational Nurse Training (65 and 11.5%).

    Enrollments by Gender and Races

    In 2024 there were 1,069 students enrolled in Melbourne, AR, 36.5% men and 63.5% women.

    By race, the largest number of students enrolled was concentrated in White with 1,023 records, of which 63.4% were women and 36.6% men.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Concentrations

    Most Common
    1. 65 degrees awarded
    2. 34 degrees awarded
    3. 20 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the most common concentation for 1 to 2 Year Postsecondary Certificate recipients in Melbourne, AR was Licensed Practical & Vocational Nurse Training with 65 degrees awarded.

    This visualization illustrates the percentage of students graduating with a 1 to 2 Year Postsecondary Certificate from schools in Melbourne, AR according to their major.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Universities

    Gender
    Race
    Largest Universities by degrees awarded
    566 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the institution with the largest number of graduating students was Ozarka College with 566 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Student Diversity

    In 2024, 181 men were awarded degrees from institutions in Melbourne, AR, which is 0.47 times less than the 385 female students who received degrees in the same year.

    In 2024, the most common race/ethnicity group awarded degrees at institutions was White students. These 542 degrees mean that there were 49.3 times more degrees awarded to White students then the next closest race/ethnicity group, Hispanic or Latino, with 11 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Awarded Degrees over Time

    The graph shows the evolution of awarded degrees by degrees. Under the paragraphs, the average number of awarded degrees by university in each degree is shown.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Average Net Price by Sector

    Public, 2-year ($2,790) is the sector with the highest median state tuition in 2024.

    Public, 2-year ($1,030) is the sector with the highest median state fee in 2024.

    Public, 2-year ($1,100) is the sector with the highest average net price of books and supplies.

    The graph shows the average net price by sector and year.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Melbourne, AR was $172,800 in 2024, which is 0.519 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $203,000 to $172,800, a 14.9% decrease. The homeownership rate in Melbourne, AR is 54.9%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Melbourne, AR have an average commute time of 24.5 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Melbourne, AR is lower than the national average, with an average of 1 car per household.

    Property

    $172,800
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$30,670
    $443
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$118

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Melbourne, AR the largest share of households pay taxes in the < $800 range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Melbourne, AR compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    54.9%
    Homeownership
    2024
    55.4%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 54.9% of the housing units in Melbourne, AR were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 55.1%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Melbourne, AR compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $39,469
    Median Household Income
    ± $8,978
    807
    Number of Households
    ± 169

    In 2024, the median household income of the 807 households in Melbourne, AR grew to $39,469 from the previous year's value of $34,303.

    The following chart displays the households in Melbourne, AR distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Melbourne, AR is from Arkansas.
    0.445
    2024 Wage GINI in Arkansas
    0.448
    2023 Wage GINI in Arkansas

    In 2024, the income inequality in Arkansas was 0.445 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.844% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Arkansas was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Arkansas in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Arkansas across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (81.9%)
    2. Carpooled (11.7%)
    3. Worked At Home (6.45%)

    In 2024, 81.9% of workers in Melbourne, AR drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (11.7%) and those who worked at home (6.45%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    24.5 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Melbourne, AR have a shorter commute time (24.5 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 0.91% of the workforce in Melbourne, AR have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Melbourne, AR compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    1 car
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Melbourne, AR distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Melbourne, AR have 1 car.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    30.8% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Melbourne, AR (665 out of 2.16k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 18 - 24, followed by Females 35 - 44 and then Males < 5.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Melbourne, AR is White, followed by Two Or More and Hispanic.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image