Luray, SC

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    311
    US Senator
    Lindsey Graham
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    Tim Scott
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    31.7
    0.635% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    23.2%
    20.1% 1-year decrease
    2023 Median Household Income
    $52,321
    1.19% 1-year growth
    2024 Median Property Value
    $158,600
    2024 Employed Population
    168
    41.2% 1-year growth

    About

    None of the households in Luray, SC reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    84.2% of the residents in Luray, SC are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Luray, SC was $158,600, and the homeownership rate was 87.1%.

    Most people in Luray, SC drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 45.5 minutes. The average car ownership in Luray, SC was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Luray, SC is home to a population of 311 people, from which 84.2% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 18% of Luray, SC residents were born outside of the country (56 people).

    In 2024, there were 1.15 times more Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents (120 people) in Luray, SC than any other race or ethnicity. There were 104 Other (Hispanic) and 34 White (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    84.2%
    2024 Citizenship
    91%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 84.2% of Luray, SC residents were US citizens, which is lower than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Luray, SC was 91%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Luray, SC compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Luray, SC
    1. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
      120 ± 94
    2. Other (Hispanic)
      104 ± 159
    3. White (Non-Hispanic)
      34 ± 30
    41.8%
    Hispanic Population
    130 people

    In 2024, there were 1.15 times more Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents (120 people) in Luray, SC than any other race or ethnicity. There were 104 Other (Hispanic) and 34 White (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    41.8% of the people in Luray, SC are hispanic (130 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Luray, SC as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for South Carolina.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      65,146 ± 6,228 people
    2. India
      21,511 ± 3,594 people
    3. Colombia
      15,785 ± 3,080 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of South Carolina was Mexico, the natal country of 65,146 South Carolina residents, followed by India with 21,511 and Colombia with 15,785.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    18%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    56 people
    10.4%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    23 people

    As of 2024, 18% of Luray, SC residents (56 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Luray, SC was 10.4%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Luray, SC compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Vietnam
    Most Common Service Period
    3 ± 20

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Luray, SC.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    56.3% of the population of Luray, SC has health coverage, with 33.6% on employee plans, 14.8% on Medicaid, 1.97% on Medicare, 5.92% on non-group plans, and 0% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in South Carolina see 1,485 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,485 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1682 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 437 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 57.6% were men and 42.4% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 17.8% under 18 years, 34.5% between 18 and 34 years, 38.5% between 35 and 64 years, and 9.21% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 57.6% were men and 42.4% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    43.8%
    Uninsured
    33.6%
    Employer Coverage
    14.8%
    Medicaid
    1.97%
    Medicare
    5.92%
    Non-Group
    0%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Luray, SC grew by 22.7% from 35.6% to 43.8%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Luray, SC changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Luray, SC employs 168 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Luray, SC were Manufacturing (36 people), Construction (29 people), and Administrative & Support & Waste Management Services (29 people), and the highest paying industries were Manufacturing ($78,854), Transportation & Warehousing ($37,917), and Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($37,917).

    Occupations

    168
    2024 Value
    ± 120
    41.2%
    1 Year growth
    ± 80.7%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Luray, SC grew at a rate of 41.2%, from 119 employees to 168 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Luray, SC, are Production Occupations (38 people), Construction & Extraction Occupations (29 people), and Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occupations (29 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Luray, SC.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for South Carolina.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in South Carolina (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    168
    2024 Value
    ± 120
    41.2%
    1 Year growth
    ± 80.7%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Luray, SC grew at a rate of 41.2%, from 119 employees to 168 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Luray, SC, are Manufacturing (36 people), Construction (29 people), and Administrative & Support & Waste Management Services (29 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Luray, SC, though some of these residents may live in Luray, SC and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $23,958
    Median earning men ± $17,143
    $21,250
    Median earning women ± $18,399

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($38,194).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are .

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in South Carolina went to Donald J. Trump with 58.2% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (40.4%), followed by Other (0.595%).

    Lindsey Graham and Tim Scott are the senators currently representing the state of South Carolina. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    South Carolina is currently represented by 7 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from South Carolina

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for South Carolina.
    Lindsey Graham
    Senator from South Carolina2
    Assumed office on January 3, 2003
    Tim Scott
    Senator from South Carolina3
    Assumed office on January 2, 2013
    Appointed to the seat following the resignation of Jim DeMint.

    Lindsey Graham and Tim Scott are the senators currently representing South Carolina.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in South Carolina over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    People in Luray, SC have an average commute time of 45.5 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Luray, SC is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $158,600
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$105,775
    $81
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$66

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Luray, SC the largest share of households pay taxes in the < $800 range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Luray, SC compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $52,321
    Median Household Income
    ± $44,955
    93
    Number of Households
    ± 70

    In 2023, the median household income of the 93 households in Luray, SC grew to $52,321 from the previous year's value of $51,705.

    The following chart displays the households in Luray, SC distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $100k - $125k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Luray, SC is from South Carolina.
    0.462
    2024 Wage GINI in South Carolina
    0.464
    2023 Wage GINI in South Carolina

    In 2024, the income inequality in South Carolina was 0.462 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.296% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for South Carolina was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in South Carolina in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in South Carolina across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (56.6%)
    2. Carpooled (21.1%)
    3. Public Transit (16.6%)

    In 2024, 56.6% of workers in Luray, SC drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (21.1%) and those who used public transit to get to work (16.6%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    45.5 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Luray, SC have a longer commute time (45.5 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 33.7% of the workforce in Luray, SC have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Luray, SC compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Luray, SC distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Luray, SC have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    23.2% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Luray, SC (71 out of 306 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 45 - 54, followed by Females 18 - 24 and then Females 45 - 54.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Luray, SC is Black, followed by Other and Two Or More.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image