Johnson, VT

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    1,799
    US Senator
    Bernie Sanders
    Independent Party
    US Senator
    Peter Welch
    Democratic Party
    US Representative
    Becca Balint
    Democratic Party
    2024 Median Age
    23.6
    4.89% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    17.5%
    4.49% 1-year decrease
    2024 Median Household Income
    $48,633
    0.575% 1-year growth
    2019 Median Property Value
    $157,600
    3.19% 1-year decline
    2024 Employed Population
    912
    10.4% 1-year growth

    About

    None of the households in Johnson, VT reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    99.5% of the residents in Johnson, VT are U.S. citizens.

    The largest universities in Johnson, VT are Northern Vermont University (482 degrees awarded in 2022).

    In 2019, the median property value in Johnson, VT was $157,600, and the homeownership rate was 33.2%.

    Most people in Johnson, VT drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 27.9 minutes. The average car ownership in Johnson, VT was 1 car per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Johnson, VT is home to a population of 1.8k people, from which 99.5% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 1.72% of Johnson, VT residents were born outside of the country (31 people).

    In 2024, there were 16.1 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.59k people) in Johnson, VT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 99 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 43 White (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    99.5%
    2024 Citizenship
    100%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 99.5% of Johnson, VT residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Johnson, VT was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Johnson, VT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Johnson, VT
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      1.59k ± 286
    2. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
      99 ± 100
    3. White (Hispanic)
      43 ± 42
    3%
    Hispanic Population
    54 people

    In 2024, there were 16.1 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.59k people) in Johnson, VT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 99 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 43 White (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    3% of the people in Johnson, VT are hispanic (54 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Johnson, VT as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Vermont.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Canada
      4,556 ± 1,651 people
    2. India
      1,739 ± 1,022 people
    3. China
      1,374 ± 909 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Vermont was Canada, the natal country of 4,556 Vermont residents, followed by India with 1,739 and China with 1,374.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    1.72%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    31 people
    1.2%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    20 people

    As of 2024, 1.72% of Johnson, VT residents (31 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Johnson, VT was 1.2%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Johnson, VT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      38 ± 34
    2. Gulf War (2001-)
      3 ± 15

    Johnson, VT has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 12.7 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Johnson, VT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    88% of the population of Johnson, VT has health coverage, with 27.9% on employee plans, 29.4% on Medicaid, 4.06% on Medicare, 20.6% on non-group plans, and 6.06% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Vermont see 899 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (899 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1377 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 174 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 41.1% were men and 58.9% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 26.2% under 18 years, 42.1% between 18 and 34 years, 25.7% between 35 and 64 years, and 6% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 41.1% were men and 58.9% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    12%
    Uninsured
    27.9%
    Employer Coverage
    29.4%
    Medicaid
    4.06%
    Medicare
    20.6%
    Non-Group
    6.06%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Johnson, VT grew by 82.1% from 6.59% to 12%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Johnson, VT changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Johnson, VT employs 912 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Johnson, VT were Retail Trade (203 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (185 people), and Educational Services (145 people), and the highest paying industries were Construction ($61,797), Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting, & Mining ($56,250), and Health Care & Social Assistance ($43,480).

    Occupations

    912
    2024 Value
    ± 208
    10.4%
    1 Year growth
    ± 27.6%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Johnson, VT grew at a rate of 10.4%, from 826 employees to 912 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Johnson, VT, are Office & Administrative Support Occupations (238 people), Management Occupations (112 people), and Sales & Related Occupations (107 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Johnson, VT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Vermont.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Vermont (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    912
    2024 Value
    ± 208
    10.4%
    1 Year growth
    ± 27.6%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Johnson, VT grew at a rate of 10.4%, from 826 employees to 912 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Johnson, VT, are Retail Trade (203 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (185 people), and Educational Services (145 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Johnson, VT, though some of these residents may live in Johnson, VT and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $40,644
    Median earning men ± $4,850
    $23,125
    Median earning women ± $11,643

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Construction ($77,542), Manufacturing ($41,111), and Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($40,208).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($36,875), Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($35,278), and Retail Trade ($17,174).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Vermont went to Kamala Harris with 63.8% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (32.3%), followed by Other (1.76%).

    Bernie Sanders and Peter Welch are the senators currently representing the state of Vermont. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Johnson, VT is currently represented by Becca Balint in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from Vermont

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Vermont.
    Bernie Sanders
    Senator from Vermont1
    Assumed office on January 3, 2007
    Angus King of Maine and Bernie Sanders of Vermont join meetings of the Senate Democratic Caucus.{{cite web |url=https://www.npr.org/sections/itsallpolitics/2012/11/14/165149633/maine-independent-angus-king-to-caucus-with-senate-democrats |title=Maine Independent Angus King to Caucus with Senate Democrats |publisher=National Public Radio |first=Padmananda |last=Rama |date=November 14, 2012 |access-date=November 30, 2020 |quote=Angus King of Maine, who cruised to victory last week running as an independent, said Wednesday that he will caucus with Senate Democrats... The Senate's other independent, Bernie Sanders of Vermont, also caucuses with the Democrats.}}
    Peter Welch
    Senator from Vermont3
    Assumed office on January 3, 2023

    Bernie Sanders and Peter Welch are the senators currently representing Vermont.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in Vermont over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    US Representatives from Johnson, VT

    Becca Balint
    District at-large Representative
    Democratic Party

    Johnson, VT is currently represented by Becca Balint (Democratic Party).

    Members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms, and the following chart shows the how the member for Johnson, VT have changed over time starting in 2008.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Education

    The student population of Johnson, VT in 2022 is skewed towards women, with 607 male students and 1,172 female students.

    Most students graduating from Universities in Johnson, VT are White (416 and 86.7%), Two or More Races (18 and 3.75%), Unknown (17 and 3.54%), and Hispanic or Latino (13 and 2.71%).

    The largest universities in Johnson, VT by number of degrees awarded are Northern Vermont University (482 and 100%).

    The most popular majors in Johnson, VT are General Psychology (59 and 12.2%), General Studies (32 and 6.64%), and General Business Administration & Management (29 and 6.02%).

    The median tuition cost for a public four year colleges is $11,592 for in-state students and $25,680 for out-of-state students.

    Applicants, Admissions & Enrolled

    University
    Measure

    In 2022 in Johnson, VT, the percentage of applicants admitted was 72.9%, while the percentage of admitted who enrolled was 11.9%. The number of students enrolled in 2022 was 1,779 (34.1% men and 65.9% women).

    The line chart  shows the evolution of the percentage of applicants admitted, admitted who enrolled or the number of students enrolled according to the option selected in the upper button.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Enrollments by Gender and Races

    Universities

    In 2022 there were 1,779 students enrolled in Johnson, VT, 34.1% men and 65.9% women.

    By race, the largest number of students enrolled was concentrated in White with 1,345 records, of which 68.3% were women and 31.7% men.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Concentrations

    Most Common
    1. 57 degrees awarded
    2. 25 degrees awarded
    3. 23 degrees awarded

    In 2022, the most common concentation for Bachelors Degree recipients in Johnson, VT was General Psychology with 57 degrees awarded.

    This visualization illustrates the percentage of students graduating with a Bachelors Degree from schools in Johnson, VT according to their major.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Universities

    Gender
    Race
    Largest Universities by degrees awarded
    482 degrees awarded

    In 2022, the institution with the largest number of graduating students was Northern Vermont University with 482 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Student Diversity

    University

    In 2022, 183 men were awarded degrees from institutions in Johnson, VT, which is 0.612 times less than the 299 female students who received degrees in the same year.

    In 2022, the most common race/ethnicity group awarded degrees at institutions was White students. These 416 degrees mean that there were 23.1 times more degrees awarded to White students then the next closest race/ethnicity group, Two or More Races, with 18 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Awarded Degrees over Time

    The graph shows the evolution of awarded degrees by degrees. Under the paragraphs, the average number of awarded degrees by university in each degree is shown.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Average Net Price by Sector

    Universities

    Public, 4-year or above ($11,592) is the sector with the highest median state tuition in 2022.

    Public, 4-year or above ($1,212) is the sector with the highest median state fee in 2022.

    Public, 4-year or above ($1,000) is the sector with the highest average net price of books and supplies.

    The graph shows the average net price by sector and year.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Johnson, VT was $157,600 in 2019, which is 0.474 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2018 and 2019 the median property value increased from $162,800 to $157,600, a 3.19% decrease. The homeownership rate in Johnson, VT is 33.2%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Johnson, VT have an average commute time of 27.9 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Johnson, VT is lower than the national average, with an average of 1 car per household.

    Property

    $157,600
    Median Property Value 2019
    ±$12,250
    $253
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$105

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Johnson, VT the largest share of households pay taxes in the < $800 range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Johnson, VT compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    33.2%
    Homeownership
    2024
    68.9%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 33.2% of the housing units in Johnson, VT were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 38.3%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Johnson, VT compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $48,633
    Median Household Income
    ± $10,310
    761
    Number of Households
    ± 187

    In 2024, the median household income of the 761 households in Johnson, VT grew to $48,633 from the previous year's value of $48,355.

    The following chart displays the households in Johnson, VT distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Johnson, VT is from Vermont.
    0.434
    2024 Wage GINI in Vermont
    0.433
    2023 Wage GINI in Vermont

    In 2024, the income inequality in Vermont was 0.434 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.133% growth from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat less even. The GINI for Vermont was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Vermont in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Vermont across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (51.6%)
    2. Carpooled (19.7%)
    3. Walked (15.1%)

    In 2024, 51.6% of workers in Johnson, VT drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (19.7%) and those who walked to work (15.1%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    27.9 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Johnson, VT have a longer commute time (27.9 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 3.37% of the workforce in Johnson, VT have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Johnson, VT compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    1 car
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Johnson, VT distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Johnson, VT have 1 car.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    17.5% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Johnson, VT (255 out of 1.45k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 18 - 24, followed by Females 35 - 44 and then Males 25 - 34.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Johnson, VT is White, followed by Hispanic and Black.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image