Hartsburg, MO

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    109
    US Senator
    Josh Hawley
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    Eric Schmitt
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    39.6
    16.6% 1-year decrease
    2024 Poverty Rate
    10.1%
    10.1% 1-year increase
    2024 Median Household Income
    $46,250
    11% 1-year growth
    2024 Median Property Value
    $168,800
    11% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    57
    1.72% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Hartsburg, MO reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    96.3% of the residents in Hartsburg, MO are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Hartsburg, MO was $168,800, and the homeownership rate was 54.3%.

    Most people in Hartsburg, MO drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 25.3 minutes. The average car ownership in Hartsburg, MO was 4 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Hartsburg, MO is home to a population of 109 people, from which 96.3% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 5.5% of Hartsburg, MO residents were born outside of the country (6 people).

    In 2024, there were 25.5 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (102 people) in Hartsburg, MO than any other race or ethnicity. There were 4 Asian (Non-Hispanic) and 3 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    96.3%
    2024 Citizenship
    96.7%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 96.3% of Hartsburg, MO residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Hartsburg, MO was 96.7%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Hartsburg, MO compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Hartsburg, MO
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      102 ± 44
    2. Asian (Non-Hispanic)
      4 ± 7
    3. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
      3 ± 5

    In 2024, there were 25.5 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (102 people) in Hartsburg, MO than any other race or ethnicity. There were 4 Asian (Non-Hispanic) and 3 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Hartsburg, MO as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Missouri.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      42,470 ± 5,042 people
    2. India
      24,378 ± 3,826 people
    3. China
      16,113 ± 3,112 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Missouri was Mexico, the natal country of 42,470 Missouri residents, followed by India with 24,378 and China with 16,113.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    5.5%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    6 people
    5.83%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    7 people

    As of 2024, 5.5% of Hartsburg, MO residents (6 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Hartsburg, MO was 5.83%, meaning that the rate has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Hartsburg, MO compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      6 ± 18
    2. Gulf War (1990s)
      2 ± 12

    Hartsburg, MO has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 3 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Hartsburg, MO.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    88.1% of the population of Hartsburg, MO has health coverage, with 53.2% on employee plans, 10.1% on Medicaid, 9.17% on Medicare, 11.9% on non-group plans, and 3.67% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Missouri see 1,421 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,421 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1596 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 382 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 42.2% were men and 57.8% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 20.2% under 18 years, 20.2% between 18 and 34 years, 41.3% between 35 and 64 years, and 18.3% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 42.2% were men and 57.8% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    11.9%
    Uninsured
    53.2%
    Employer Coverage
    10.1%
    Medicaid
    9.17%
    Medicare
    11.9%
    Non-Group
    3.67%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Hartsburg, MO grew by 19.3% from 10% to 11.9%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Hartsburg, MO changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Hartsburg, MO employs 57 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Hartsburg, MO were Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting (8 people), Public Administration (8 people), and Finance & Insurance (7 people), and the highest paying industries were Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($80,625), Finance & Insurance ($80,625), and Public Administration ($40,500).

    Occupations

    57
    2024 Value
    ± 71
    −1.72%
    1 Year decline
    ± 186%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Hartsburg, MO declined at a rate of −1.72%, from 58 employees to 57 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Hartsburg, MO, are Farming, Fishing, & Forestry Occupations (8 people), Personal Care & Service Occupations (8 people), and Installation, Maintenance, & Repair Occupations (6 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Hartsburg, MO.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Missouri.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Missouri (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    57
    2024 Value
    ± 71
    −1.72%
    1 Year decline
    ± 186%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Hartsburg, MO declined at a rate of −1.72%, from 58 employees to 57 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Hartsburg, MO, are Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting (8 people), Public Administration (8 people), and Finance & Insurance (7 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Hartsburg, MO, though some of these residents may live in Hartsburg, MO and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $43,438
    Median earning men ± $30,078
    $31,667
    Median earning women ± $10,038

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are .

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($66,875).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industry Sector

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Missouri.
    Y-Axis
    2.17%
    Year-over-year growth
    Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

    As of February 2023, there are 2.94M people employed in Missouri. This represents a 2.17% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

    Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 11.8%.

    The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Missouri.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Missouri went to Donald J. Trump with 58.5% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (40.1%), followed by Chase Oliver (0.797%).

    Josh Hawley and Eric Schmitt are the senators currently representing the state of Missouri. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Missouri is currently represented by 8 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from Missouri

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Missouri.
    Josh Hawley
    Senator from Missouri1
    Assumed office on January 3, 2019
    Eric Schmitt
    Senator from Missouri3
    Assumed office on January 3, 2023

    Josh Hawley and Eric Schmitt are the senators currently representing Missouri.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in Missouri over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Hartsburg, MO was $168,800 in 2024, which is 0.507 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $152,100 to $168,800, a 11% increase. The homeownership rate in Hartsburg, MO is 54.3%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Hartsburg, MO have an average commute time of 25.3 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Hartsburg, MO is higher than the national average, with an average of 4 cars per household.

    Property

    $168,800
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$42,679
    $25
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$35

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Hartsburg, MO the largest share of households pay taxes in the < $800 range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Hartsburg, MO compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    54.3%
    Homeownership
    2024
    78.3%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 54.3% of the housing units in Hartsburg, MO were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 50%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Hartsburg, MO compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $46,250
    Median Household Income
    ± $37,381
    46
    Number of Households
    ± 26

    In 2024, the median household income of the 46 households in Hartsburg, MO grew to $46,250 from the previous year's value of $41,667.

    The following chart displays the households in Hartsburg, MO distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Hartsburg, MO is from Missouri.
    0.45
    2024 Wage GINI in Missouri
    0.451
    2023 Wage GINI in Missouri

    In 2024, the income inequality in Missouri was 0.45 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.34% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Missouri was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Missouri in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Missouri across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (90.9%)
    2. Carpooled (5.45%)
    3. Worked At Home (3.64%)

    In 2024, 90.9% of workers in Hartsburg, MO drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (5.45%) and those who worked at home (3.64%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    25.3 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Hartsburg, MO have a shorter commute time (25.3 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 0% of the workforce in Hartsburg, MO have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Hartsburg, MO compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    4 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Hartsburg, MO distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Hartsburg, MO have 4 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    10.1% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Hartsburg, MO (11 out of 109 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 25 - 34, followed by Females 65 - 74 and then Males 18 - 24.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Hartsburg, MO is White, followed by Two Or More and Black.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image