Hampton Manor, NY

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
5,334
US Senator
Chuck Schumer
Democratic Party
US Senator
Kirsten Gillibrand
Democratic Party
2024 Median Age
42.4
4.43% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
6.71%
20.5% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$98,364
6.77% 1-year decline
2024 Median Property Value
$239,400
7.21% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
3,008
1.09% 1-year decline

About

None of the households in Hampton Manor, NY reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

95.9% of the residents in Hampton Manor, NY are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in Hampton Manor, NY was $239,400, and the homeownership rate was 83.6%.

Most people in Hampton Manor, NY drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 22.1 minutes. The average car ownership in Hampton Manor, NY was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

Hampton Manor, NY is home to a population of 5.33k people, from which 95.9% are citizens. As of 2024, 6.67% of Hampton Manor, NY residents were born outside of the country (356 people).

In 2024, there were 14.8 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (4.63k people) in Hampton Manor, NY than any other race or ethnicity. There were 313 Asian (Non-Hispanic) and 134 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

95.9%
2024 Citizenship
96%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 95.9% of Hampton Manor, NY residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Hampton Manor, NY was 96%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Hampton Manor, NY compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Hampton Manor, NY
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    4.63k ± 537
  2. Asian (Non-Hispanic)
    313 ± 214
  3. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
    134 ± 118
1.87%
Hispanic Population
100 people

In 2024, there were 14.8 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (4.63k people) in Hampton Manor, NY than any other race or ethnicity. There were 313 Asian (Non-Hispanic) and 134 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

1.87% of the people in Hampton Manor, NY are hispanic (100 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Hampton Manor, NY as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for New York.
Most Common Origin
  1. Dominican Republic
    492,198 ± 17,010 people
  2. China
    414,597 ± 15,642 people
  3. Jamaica
    229,554 ± 11,695 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of New York was Dominican Republic, the natal country of 492,198 New York residents, followed by China with 414,597 and Jamaica with 229,554.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

6.67%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
356 people
6.3%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
343 people

As of 2024, 6.67% of Hampton Manor, NY residents (356 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Hampton Manor, NY was 6.3%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Hampton Manor, NY compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Gulf War (1990s)
    95 ± 94
  2. Vietnam
    89 ± 59
  3. Korea
    33 ± 57

Hampton Manor, NY has a large population of military personnel who served in Gulf War (1990s), 1.07 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Hampton Manor, NY.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Hampton Manor, NY employs 3.01k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Hampton Manor, NY were Health Care & Social Assistance (537 people), Manufacturing (451 people), and Retail Trade (359 people), and the highest paying industries were Transportation & Warehousing ($86,348), Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($86,275), and Construction ($83,246).

Occupations

3.01k
2024 Value
± 452
−1.09%
1 Year decline
± 21.6%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Hampton Manor, NY declined at a rate of −1.09%, from 3.04k employees to 3.01k employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Hampton Manor, NY, are Office & Administrative Support Occupations (433 people), Business & Financial Operations Occupations (270 people), and Health Diagnosing & Treating Practitioners & Other Technical Occupations (254 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Hampton Manor, NY.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for New York.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in New York (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

3.01k
2024 Value
± 452
−1.09%
1 Year decline
± 21.6%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Hampton Manor, NY declined at a rate of −1.09%, from 3.04k employees to 3.01k employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Hampton Manor, NY, are Health Care & Social Assistance (537 people), Manufacturing (451 people), and Retail Trade (359 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Hampton Manor, NY, though some of these residents may live in Hampton Manor, NY and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$69,953
Median earning men ± $8,548
$52,500
Median earning women ± $23,347

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($97,560), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($90,441), and Manufacturing ($86,753).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Public Administration ($84,728), Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($73,955), and Other Services Except Public Administration ($67,845).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for New York.
Y-Axis
2.74%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 9.56M people employed in New York. This represents a 2.74% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 19.7%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in New York.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in New York went to Kamala Harris with 55.9% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (43.3%), followed by Jill Stein (0.565%).

Chuck Schumer and Kirsten Gillibrand are the senators currently representing the state of New York. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

New York is currently represented by 26 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from New York

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for New York.
Chuck Schumer
Senator from New York3
Assumed office on January 3, 1999
Kirsten Gillibrand
Senator from New York1
Assumed office on January 26, 2009
Appointed to the seat following the resignation of Hillary Clinton, who had become Secretary of State.

Chuck Schumer and Kirsten Gillibrand are the senators currently representing New York.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in New York over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Hampton Manor, NY was $239,400 in 2024, which is 0.72 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $223,300 to $239,400, a 7.21% increase. The homeownership rate in Hampton Manor, NY is 83.6%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Hampton Manor, NY have an average commute time of 22.1 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Hampton Manor, NY is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

Property

$239,400
Median Property Value 2024
±$27,775
$1,964
Median Property Taxes
±$338

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Hampton Manor, NY the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Hampton Manor, NY compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

83.6%
Homeownership
2024
57.5%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 83.6% of the housing units in Hampton Manor, NY were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 85.4%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Hampton Manor, NY compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$98,364
Median Household Income
± $30,685
2.35k
Number of Households
± 376

In 2024, the median household income of the 2.35k households in Hampton Manor, NY declined from $98,364 from the previous year's value of $105,504.

The following chart displays the households in Hampton Manor, NY distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $150k - $200k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Hampton Manor, NY is from New York.
0.492
2024 Wage GINI in New York
0.493
2023 Wage GINI in New York

In 2024, the income inequality in New York was 0.492 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.301% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for New York was higher than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed less evenly in New York in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in New York across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (76.8%)
  2. Worked At Home (11.7%)
  3. Public Transit (6.59%)

In 2024, 76.8% of workers in Hampton Manor, NY drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (11.7%) and those who used public transit to get to work (6.59%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

22.1 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Hampton Manor, NY have a shorter commute time (22.1 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 4% of the workforce in Hampton Manor, NY have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Hampton Manor, NY compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Hampton Manor, NY distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Hampton Manor, NY have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

6.71% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Hampton Manor, NY (357 out of 5.32k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 35 - 44, followed by Males 55 - 64 and then Males 16 - 17.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Hampton Manor, NY is White, followed by Two Or More and Black.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

94.8% of the population of Hampton Manor, NY has health coverage, with 57% on employee plans, 9.54% on Medicaid, 12.6% on Medicare, 15.5% on non-group plans, and 0.225% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in New York see 1,245 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,245 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1205 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 265 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 50.3% were men and 49.7% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 18.3% under 18 years, 17.9% between 18 and 34 years, 46.9% between 35 and 64 years, and 16.9% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 50.3% were men and 49.7% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

5.16%
Uninsured
57%
Employer Coverage
9.54%
Medicaid
12.6%
Medicare
15.5%
Non-Group
0.225%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Hampton Manor, NY declined by 5.75% from 5.47% to 5.16%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Hampton Manor, NY changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image