Greenwood, MO

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    6,013
    US Senator
    Josh Hawley
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    Eric Schmitt
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    41.2
    10.5% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    3.19%
    25.2% 1-year increase
    2024 Median Household Income
    $107,250
    2.5% 1-year growth
    2024 Median Property Value
    $286,100
    8.66% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    3,614
    2.09% 1-year growth

    About

    None of the households in Greenwood, MO reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    99.8% of the residents in Greenwood, MO are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Greenwood, MO was $286,100, and the homeownership rate was 92.1%.

    Most people in Greenwood, MO drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 27 minutes. The average car ownership in Greenwood, MO was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Greenwood, MO is home to a population of 6.01k people, from which 99.8% are citizens. As of 2024, 0.565% of Greenwood, MO residents were born outside of the country (34 people).

    In 2024, there were 22 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (5.1k people) in Greenwood, MO than any other race or ethnicity. There were 232 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and 212 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    99.8%
    2024 Citizenship
    99.8%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 99.8% of Greenwood, MO residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Greenwood, MO was 99.8%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Greenwood, MO compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Greenwood, MO
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      5.1k ± 391
    2. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
      232 ± 156
    3. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
      212 ± 241
    4.97%
    Hispanic Population
    299 people

    In 2024, there were 22 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (5.1k people) in Greenwood, MO than any other race or ethnicity. There were 232 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and 212 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    4.97% of the people in Greenwood, MO are hispanic (299 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Greenwood, MO as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Missouri.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      42,470 ± 5,042 people
    2. India
      24,378 ± 3,826 people
    3. China
      16,113 ± 3,112 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Missouri was Mexico, the natal country of 42,470 Missouri residents, followed by India with 24,378 and China with 16,113.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    0.565%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    34 people
    0.583%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    35 people

    As of 2024, 0.565% of Greenwood, MO residents (34 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Greenwood, MO was 0.583%, meaning that the rate has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Greenwood, MO compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Gulf War (1990s)
      163 ± 146
    2. Gulf War (2001-)
      142 ± 100
    3. Vietnam
      89 ± 74

    Greenwood, MO has a large population of military personnel who served in Gulf War (1990s), 1.15 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Greenwood, MO.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    98.1% of the population of Greenwood, MO has health coverage, with 73.5% on employee plans, 3.88% on Medicaid, 6.06% on Medicare, 10.7% on non-group plans, and 3.93% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Missouri see 1,421 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,421 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1596 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 382 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 49.5% were men and 50.5% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 24.2% under 18 years, 18.3% between 18 and 34 years, 43% between 35 and 64 years, and 14.4% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 49.5% were men and 50.5% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    1.92%
    Uninsured
    73.5%
    Employer Coverage
    3.88%
    Medicaid
    6.06%
    Medicare
    10.7%
    Non-Group
    3.93%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Greenwood, MO declined by 27.5% from 2.65% to 1.92%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Greenwood, MO changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Greenwood, MO employs 3.61k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Greenwood, MO were Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (469 people), Educational Services (399 people), and Retail Trade (386 people), and the highest paying industries were Utilities ($99,309), Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($97,947), and Finance & Insurance ($85,511).

    Occupations

    3.61k
    2024 Value
    ± 544
    2.09%
    1 Year growth
    ± 20.5%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Greenwood, MO grew at a rate of 2.09%, from 3.54k employees to 3.61k employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Greenwood, MO, are Office & Administrative Support Occupations (515 people), Management Occupations (382 people), and Construction & Extraction Occupations (332 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Greenwood, MO.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Missouri.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Missouri (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    3.61k
    2024 Value
    ± 544
    2.09%
    1 Year growth
    ± 20.5%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Greenwood, MO grew at a rate of 2.09%, from 3.54k employees to 3.61k employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Greenwood, MO, are Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (469 people), Educational Services (399 people), and Retail Trade (386 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Greenwood, MO, though some of these residents may live in Greenwood, MO and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $62,157
    Median earning men ± $9,485
    $58,462
    Median earning women ± $12,714

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($100,490), Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($98,161), and Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($89,000).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation, & Accommodations & Food Services ($107,578), Construction ($91,635), and Manufacturing ($67,120).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industry Sector

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Missouri.
    Y-Axis
    2.17%
    Year-over-year growth
    Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

    As of February 2023, there are 2.94M people employed in Missouri. This represents a 2.17% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

    Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 11.8%.

    The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Missouri.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Missouri went to Donald J. Trump with 58.5% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (40.1%), followed by Chase Oliver (0.797%).

    Josh Hawley and Eric Schmitt are the senators currently representing the state of Missouri. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Missouri is currently represented by 8 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from Missouri

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Missouri.
    Josh Hawley
    Senator from Missouri1
    Assumed office on January 3, 2019
    Eric Schmitt
    Senator from Missouri3
    Assumed office on January 3, 2023

    Josh Hawley and Eric Schmitt are the senators currently representing Missouri.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in Missouri over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Greenwood, MO was $286,100 in 2024, which is 0.86 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $263,300 to $286,100, a 8.66% increase. The homeownership rate in Greenwood, MO is 92.1%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Greenwood, MO have an average commute time of 27 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Greenwood, MO is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $286,100
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$24,800
    $2,085
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$379

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Greenwood, MO the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Greenwood, MO compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    92.1%
    Homeownership
    2024
    67.4%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 92.1% of the housing units in Greenwood, MO were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 90.9%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Greenwood, MO compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $107,250
    Median Household Income
    ± $16,011
    2.26k
    Number of Households
    ± 424

    In 2024, the median household income of the 2.26k households in Greenwood, MO grew to $107,250 from the previous year's value of $104,638.

    The following chart displays the households in Greenwood, MO distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Greenwood, MO is from Missouri.
    0.45
    2024 Wage GINI in Missouri
    0.451
    2023 Wage GINI in Missouri

    In 2024, the income inequality in Missouri was 0.45 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.34% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Missouri was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Missouri in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Missouri across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (74.2%)
    2. Worked At Home (12.7%)
    3. Other (9.54%)

    In 2024, 74.2% of workers in Greenwood, MO drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (12.7%) and those who used some unspecified means to get work (9.54%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    27 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Greenwood, MO have a longer commute time (27 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 1.13% of the workforce in Greenwood, MO have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Greenwood, MO compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Greenwood, MO distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Greenwood, MO have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    3.19% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Greenwood, MO (192 out of 6.01k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 35 - 44, followed by Females 35 - 44 and then Females 65 - 74.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Greenwood, MO is White, followed by Black and Native American.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image