Garrison, MT

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
106
US Senator
Steve Daines
Republican Party
US Senator
Tim Sheehy
Republican Party
2024 Median Age
38.3
0.262% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
7.55%
13.2% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$93,625
102% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$583,300
66.7% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
49
75% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in Garrison, MT reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

100% of the residents in Garrison, MT are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in Garrison, MT was $583,300, and the homeownership rate was 93.9%.

Population & Diversity

Garrison, MT is home to a population of 106 people, from which 100% are citizens. As of 2024, 2.83% of Garrison, MT residents were born outside of the country (3 people).

In 2024, there were 2.53 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (76 people) in Garrison, MT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 30 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 0 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

100%
2024 Citizenship
100%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 100% of Garrison, MT residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Garrison, MT was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been maintaining.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Garrison, MT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Garrison, MT
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    76 ± 51
  2. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
    30 ± 42
  3. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
    0 ± 11

In 2024, there were 2.53 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (76 people) in Garrison, MT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 30 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 0 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Garrison, MT as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Montana.
Most Common Origin
  1. Canada
    4,118 ± 1,573 people
  2. Mexico
    2,905 ± 1,322 people
  3. Philippines
    1,984 ± 1,093 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Montana was Canada, the natal country of 4,118 Montana residents, followed by Mexico with 2,905 and Philippines with 1,984.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

2.83%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
3 people
2.9%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
4 people

As of 2024, 2.83% of Garrison, MT residents (3 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Garrison, MT was 2.9%, meaning that the rate has been decreasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Garrison, MT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Vietnam
Most Common Service Period
2 ± 16

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Garrison, MT.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Garrison, MT employs 49 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Garrison, MT were Construction (33 people), Public Administration (6 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (4 people), and the highest paying industries were Public Administration ($46,667) and Construction ($12,917).

Occupations

49
2024 Value
± 81
75%
1 Year growth
± 178%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Garrison, MT grew at a rate of 75%, from 28 employees to 49 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Garrison, MT, are Construction & Extraction Occupations (32 people), Healthcare Support Occupations (4 people), and Health Diagnosing & Treating Practitioners & Other Technical Occupations (3 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Garrison, MT.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Montana (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

49
2024 Value
± 81
75%
1 Year growth
± 178%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Garrison, MT grew at a rate of 75%, from 28 employees to 49 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Garrison, MT, are Construction (33 people), Public Administration (6 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (4 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Garrison, MT, though some of these residents may live in Garrison, MT and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$45,833
Median earning men ± $50,012
$19,107
Median earning women ± $2,839

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are .

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Construction ($17,917).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.
Y-Axis
2.24%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 508k people employed in Montana. This represents a 2.24% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 11.8%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Montana.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Montana went to Donald J. Trump with 58.4% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (38.5%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.96%).

Steve Daines and Tim Sheehy are the senators currently representing the state of Montana. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Montana is currently represented by 2 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Montana

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.
Steve Daines
Senator from Montana2
Assumed office on January 3, 2015
Tim Sheehy
Senator from Montana1
Assumed office on January 3, 2025

Steve Daines and Tim Sheehy are the senators currently representing Montana.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Montana over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Garrison, MT was $583,300 in 2024, which is 1.75 times larger than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $350,000 to $583,300, a 66.7% increase. The homeownership rate in Garrison, MT is 93.9%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

Property

$583,300
Median Property Value 2024
±$192,192
$46
Median Property Taxes
±$38

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Garrison, MT the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Garrison, MT compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

93.9%
Homeownership
2024
76.4%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 93.9% of the housing units in Garrison, MT were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 91.7%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Garrison, MT compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$93,625
Median Household Income
± $30,081
49
Number of Households
± 43

In 2024, the median household income of the 49 households in Garrison, MT grew to $93,625 from the previous year's value of $46,250.

The following chart displays the households in Garrison, MT distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $125k - $150k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Garrison, MT is from Montana.
0.458
2024 Wage GINI in Montana
0.46
2023 Wage GINI in Montana

In 2024, the income inequality in Montana was 0.458 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.613% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Montana was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Montana in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Montana across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Worked At Home (78.3%)
  2. Drove Alone (21.7%)

In 2024, 78.3% of workers in Garrison, MT worked at home, followed by those who drove alone to work (21.7%) and those who carpooled to work (0%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

5 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Garrison, MT distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Garrison, MT have 5 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

7.55% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Garrison, MT (8 out of 106 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 18 - 24, followed by Females 18 - 24 and then Males 65 - 74.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Garrison, MT is White, followed by Black and Native American.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

94.3% of the population of Garrison, MT has health coverage, with 67% on employee plans, 11.3% on Medicaid, 13.2% on Medicare, 2.83% on non-group plans, and 0% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Montana see 1,200 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,200 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1350 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 250 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 69.8% were men and 30.2% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 34.9% under 18 years, 11.3% between 18 and 34 years, 40.6% between 35 and 64 years, and 13.2% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 69.8% were men and 30.2% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

5.66%
Uninsured
67%
Employer Coverage
11.3%
Medicaid
13.2%
Medicare
2.83%
Non-Group
0%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Garrison, MT declined by 76.3% from 23.9% to 5.66%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Garrison, MT changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image