Fox Farm-College, WY

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
4,019
US Senator
John Barrasso
Republican Party
US Senator
Cynthia Lummis
Republican Party
US Representative
Harriet Hageman
Republican Party
2024 Median Age
31.1
8.36% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
15.6%
41.8% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$48,516
5.66% 1-year growth
2017 Median Property Value
$26,300
6.74% 1-year decline
2024 Employed Population
1,849
3.04% 1-year decline

About

None of the households in Fox Farm-College, WY reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

99.4% of the residents in Fox Farm-College, WY are U.S. citizens.

The largest universities in Fox Farm-College, WY are Laramie County Community College (784 degrees awarded in 2023).

In 2017, the median property value in Fox Farm-College, WY was $26,300, and the homeownership rate was 51.1%.

Most people in Fox Farm-College, WY drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 13.2 minutes. The average car ownership in Fox Farm-College, WY was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

Fox Farm-College, WY is home to a population of 4.02k people, from which 99.4% are citizens. As of 2024, 2.49% of Fox Farm-College, WY residents were born outside of the country (100 people).

In 2024, there were 6.31 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (2.79k people) in Fox Farm-College, WY than any other race or ethnicity. There were 442 White (Hispanic) and 212 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

99.4%
2024 Citizenship
94.4%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 99.4% of Fox Farm-College, WY residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Fox Farm-College, WY was 94.4%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Fox Farm-College, WY compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Fox Farm-College, WY
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    2.79k ± 661
  2. White (Hispanic)
    442 ± 270
  3. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
    212 ± 184
19.8%
Hispanic Population
797 people

In 2024, there were 6.31 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (2.79k people) in Fox Farm-College, WY than any other race or ethnicity. There were 442 White (Hispanic) and 212 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

19.8% of the people in Fox Farm-College, WY are hispanic (797 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Fox Farm-College, WY as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Wyoming.
Most Common Origin
  1. Mexico
    7,508 ± 2,114 people
  2. Canada
    988 ± 771 people
  3. China
    831 ± 707 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Wyoming was Mexico, the natal country of 7,508 Wyoming residents, followed by Canada with 988 and China with 831.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

2.49%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
100 people
7.84%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
331 people

As of 2024, 2.49% of Fox Farm-College, WY residents (100 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Fox Farm-College, WY was 7.84%, meaning that the rate has been decreasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Fox Farm-College, WY compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Gulf War (1990s)
    146 ± 156
  2. Vietnam
    87 ± 74
  3. Gulf War (2001-)
    3 ± 24

Fox Farm-College, WY has a large population of military personnel who served in Gulf War (1990s), 1.68 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Fox Farm-College, WY.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Fox Farm-College, WY employs 1.85k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Fox Farm-College, WY were Retail Trade (325 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (310 people), and Accommodation & Food Services (248 people), and the highest paying industries were Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($90,225), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($90,050), and Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($50,877).

Occupations

1.85k
2024 Value
± 423
−3.04%
1 Year decline
± 32.2%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Fox Farm-College, WY declined at a rate of −3.04%, from 1.91k employees to 1.85k employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Fox Farm-College, WY, are Office & Administrative Support Occupations (322 people), Sales & Related Occupations (247 people), and Food Preparation & Serving Related Occupations (194 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Fox Farm-College, WY.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Wyoming.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Wyoming (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

1.85k
2024 Value
± 423
−3.04%
1 Year decline
± 32.2%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Fox Farm-College, WY declined at a rate of −3.04%, from 1.91k employees to 1.85k employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Fox Farm-College, WY, are Retail Trade (325 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (310 people), and Accommodation & Food Services (248 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Fox Farm-College, WY, though some of these residents may live in Fox Farm-College, WY and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$34,375
Median earning men ± $16,756
$26,642
Median earning women ± $4,078

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($250,001), Manufacturing ($52,933), and Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($51,818).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($31,696), Retail Trade ($29,875), and Other Services Except Public Administration ($28,250).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Wyoming.
Y-Axis
2.54%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 283k people employed in Wyoming. This represents a 2.54% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 8.9%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Wyoming.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Wyoming went to Donald J. Trump with 71.6% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (25.8%), followed by Chase Oliver (1.56%).

John Barrasso and Cynthia Lummis are the senators currently representing the state of Wyoming. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Fox Farm-College, WY is currently represented by Harriet Hageman in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Wyoming

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Wyoming.
John Barrasso
Senator from Wyoming1
Assumed office on June 25, 2007
Appointed to the seat following the death of Craig L. Thomas.
Cynthia Lummis
Senator from Wyoming2
Assumed office on January 3, 2021

John Barrasso and Cynthia Lummis are the senators currently representing Wyoming.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Wyoming over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

US Representatives from Fox Farm-College, WY

Harriet Hageman
District at-large Representative
Republican Party

Fox Farm-College, WY is currently represented by Harriet Hageman (Republican Party).

Members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms, and the following chart shows the how the member for Fox Farm-College, WY have changed over time starting in 2008.

View Data
Save Image

Education

In 2023, universities in Fox Farm-College, WY awarded 784 degrees. The student population of Fox Farm-College, WY in 2023 is skewed towards women, with 1,487 male students and 2,521 female students.

Most students graduating from Universities in Fox Farm-College, WY are White (500 and 64.3%), Hispanic or Latino (119 and 15.3%), Unknown (104 and 13.4%), and Two or More Races (33 and 4.24%).

The largest universities in Fox Farm-College, WY by number of degrees awarded are Laramie County Community College (784 and 100%).

The most popular majors in Fox Farm-College, WY are Welding Technology (67 and 8.55%), Licensed Practical & Vocational Nurse Training (59 and 7.53%), and Registered Nursing (48 and 6.12%).

The median tuition cost for a public four year colleges is $3,150 for in-state students and $9,450 for out-of-state students.

Enrollments by Gender and Races

In 2023 there were 4,008 students enrolled in Fox Farm-College, WY, 37.1% men and 62.9% women.

By race, the largest number of students enrolled was concentrated in White with 2,251 records, of which 65.9% were women and 34.1% men.

View Data
Save Image

Concentrations

Most Common
  1. 48 degrees awarded
  2. 38 degrees awarded
  3. 36 degrees awarded

In 2023, the most common concentation for Associates Degree recipients in Fox Farm-College, WY was Registered Nursing with 48 degrees awarded.

This visualization illustrates the percentage of students graduating with a Associates Degree from schools in Fox Farm-College, WY according to their major.

View Data
Save Image

Universities

Gender
Race
Largest Universities by degrees awarded
784 degrees awarded

In 2023, the institution with the largest number of graduating students was Laramie County Community College with 784 degrees awarded.

View Data
Save Image

Student Diversity

In 2023, 322 men were awarded degrees from institutions in Fox Farm-College, WY, which is 0.697 times less than the 462 female students who received degrees in the same year.

In 2023, the most common race/ethnicity group awarded degrees at institutions was White students. These 500 degrees mean that there were 4.2 times more degrees awarded to White students then the next closest race/ethnicity group, Hispanic or Latino, with 119 degrees awarded.

View Data
Save Image

Awarded Degrees over Time

The graph shows the evolution of awarded degrees by degrees. Under the paragraphs, the average number of awarded degrees by university in each degree is shown.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Average Net Price by Sector

Public, 4-year or above ($3,150) is the sector with the highest median state tuition in 2023.

Public, 4-year or above ($1,463) is the sector with the highest median state fee in 2023.

Public, 4-year or above ($1,200) is the sector with the highest average net price of books and supplies.

The graph shows the average net price by sector and year.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Fox Farm-College, WY was $26,300 in 2017, which is 0.0791 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2016 and 2017 the median property value increased from $28,200 to $26,300, a 6.74% decrease. The homeownership rate in Fox Farm-College, WY is 51.1%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Fox Farm-College, WY have an average commute time of 13.2 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Fox Farm-College, WY is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

Property

$26,300
Median Property Value 2017
±$13,905
$820
Median Property Taxes
±$296

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Fox Farm-College, WY the largest share of households pay taxes in the None range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Fox Farm-College, WY compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

51.1%
Homeownership
2024
59.9%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 51.1% of the housing units in Fox Farm-College, WY were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 55.5%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Fox Farm-College, WY compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$48,516
Median Household Income
± $12,764
1.61k
Number of Households
± 369

In 2024, the median household income of the 1.61k households in Fox Farm-College, WY grew to $48,516 from the previous year's value of $45,917.

The following chart displays the households in Fox Farm-College, WY distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $50k - $60k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Fox Farm-College, WY is from Wyoming.
0.437
2024 Wage GINI in Wyoming
0.437
2023 Wage GINI in Wyoming

In 2024, the income inequality in Wyoming was 0.437 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.0637% growth from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat less even. The GINI for Wyoming was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Wyoming in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Wyoming across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (81.7%)
  2. Worked At Home (5.25%)
  3. Bicycle (4.96%)

In 2024, 81.7% of workers in Fox Farm-College, WY drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (5.25%) and those who used a bicycle to get to work (4.96%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

13.2 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Fox Farm-College, WY have a shorter commute time (13.2 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 0% of the workforce in Fox Farm-College, WY have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Fox Farm-College, WY compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Fox Farm-College, WY distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Fox Farm-College, WY have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

15.6% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Fox Farm-College, WY (602 out of 3.87k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 55 - 64, followed by Females 55 - 64 and then Females 45 - 54.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Fox Farm-College, WY is White, followed by Hispanic and Two Or More.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

74.1% of the population of Fox Farm-College, WY has health coverage, with 32.6% on employee plans, 16.8% on Medicaid, 8.15% on Medicare, 14.4% on non-group plans, and 2.21% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Wyoming see 1,433 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,433 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1408 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 252 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 54.8% were men and 45.2% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 29.5% under 18 years, 23.8% between 18 and 34 years, 37% between 35 and 64 years, and 9.68% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 54.8% were men and 45.2% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

25.9%
Uninsured
32.6%
Employer Coverage
16.8%
Medicaid
8.15%
Medicare
14.4%
Non-Group
2.21%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Fox Farm-College, WY declined by 15.7% from 30.7% to 25.9%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Fox Farm-College, WY changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image