Fort Washington, MD

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    25,134
    US Senator
    Chris Van Hollen
    Democratic Party
    US Senator
    Angela Alsobrooks
    Democratic Party
    2024 Median Age
    45.9
    2% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    5.26%
    2.18% 1-year decrease
    2024 Median Household Income
    $143,333
    1.79% 1-year decline
    2024 Median Property Value
    $480,100
    3.4% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    12,898
    3.7% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Fort Washington, MD reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    89.9% of the residents in Fort Washington, MD are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Fort Washington, MD was $480,100, and the homeownership rate was 91.3%.

    Most people in Fort Washington, MD drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 37.9 minutes. The average car ownership in Fort Washington, MD was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Fort Washington, MD is home to a population of 25.1k people, from which 89.9% are citizens. As of 2024, 21.5% of Fort Washington, MD residents were born outside of the country (5.41k people).

    In 2024, there were 4.52 times more Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents (14.7k people) in Fort Washington, MD than any other race or ethnicity. There were 3.26k Other (Hispanic) and 2.72k White (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    89.9%
    2024 Citizenship
    89.7%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 89.9% of Fort Washington, MD residents were US citizens, which is lower than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Fort Washington, MD was 89.7%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Fort Washington, MD compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Fort Washington, MD
    1. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
      14.7k ± 1.41k
    2. Other (Hispanic)
      3.26k ± 1.42k
    3. White (Non-Hispanic)
      2.72k ± 536
    19.4%
    Hispanic Population
    4.87k people

    In 2024, there were 4.52 times more Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents (14.7k people) in Fort Washington, MD than any other race or ethnicity. There were 3.26k Other (Hispanic) and 2.72k White (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    19.4% of the people in Fort Washington, MD are hispanic (4.87k people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Fort Washington, MD as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Maryland.
    Most Common Origin
    1. El Salvador
      133,677 ± 8,879 people
    2. India
      61,989 ± 6,082 people
    3. Nigeria
      50,832 ± 5,513 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Maryland was El Salvador, the natal country of 133,677 Maryland residents, followed by India with 61,989 and Nigeria with 50,832.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    21.5%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    5.41k people
    21.3%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    5.5k people

    As of 2024, 21.5% of Fort Washington, MD residents (5.41k people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Fort Washington, MD was 21.3%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Fort Washington, MD compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      766 ± 191
    2. Gulf War (2001-)
      734 ± 204
    3. Gulf War (1990s)
      452 ± 133

    Fort Washington, MD has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 1.04 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Fort Washington, MD.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    89.2% of the population of Fort Washington, MD has health coverage, with 49.3% on employee plans, 7.95% on Medicaid, 11.3% on Medicare, 17.6% on non-group plans, and 3.16% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Maryland see 1,179 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,179 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1238 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 273 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 51.1% were men and 48.9% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 19.6% under 18 years, 17.2% between 18 and 34 years, 41.9% between 35 and 64 years, and 21.3% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 51.1% were men and 48.9% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    10.8%
    Uninsured
    49.3%
    Employer Coverage
    7.95%
    Medicaid
    11.3%
    Medicare
    17.6%
    Non-Group
    3.16%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Fort Washington, MD grew by 2.11% from 10.5% to 10.8%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Fort Washington, MD changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Fort Washington, MD employs 12.9k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Fort Washington, MD were Public Administration (2,086 people), Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (1,880 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (1,358 people), and the highest paying industries were Manufacturing ($202,558), Utilities ($149,118), and Public Administration ($112,592).

    Occupations

    12.9k
    2024 Value
    ± 982
    −3.7%
    1 Year decline
    ± 11%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Fort Washington, MD declined at a rate of −3.7%, from 13.4k employees to 12.9k employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Fort Washington, MD, are Management Occupations (1,768 people), Computer & Mathematical Occupations (1,408 people), and Office & Administrative Support Occupations (1,153 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Fort Washington, MD.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Maryland.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Maryland (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    12.9k
    2024 Value
    ± 982
    −3.7%
    1 Year decline
    ± 11%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Fort Washington, MD declined at a rate of −3.7%, from 13.4k employees to 12.9k employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Fort Washington, MD, are Public Administration (2,086 people), Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services (1,880 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (1,358 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Fort Washington, MD, though some of these residents may live in Fort Washington, MD and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $66,370
    Median earning men ± $8,940
    $72,466
    Median earning women ± $8,849

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Manufacturing ($203,430), Public Administration ($117,708), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($100,427).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Public Administration ($103,272), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($88,281), and Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($80,778).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industry Sector

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Maryland.
    Y-Axis
    0.617%
    Year-over-year growth
    Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

    As of February 2023, there are 2.69M people employed in Maryland. This represents a 0.617% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

    Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 13.9%.

    The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Maryland.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Maryland went to Kamala Harris with 62.6% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (34.1%), followed by Jill Stein (1.09%).

    Chris Van Hollen and Angela Alsobrooks are the senators currently representing the state of Maryland. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Maryland is currently represented by 8 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from Maryland

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Maryland.
    Chris Van Hollen
    Senator from Maryland3
    Assumed office on January 3, 2017
    Angela Alsobrooks
    Senator from Maryland1
    Assumed office on January 3, 2025

    Chris Van Hollen and Angela Alsobrooks are the senators currently representing Maryland.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in Maryland over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Fort Washington, MD was $480,100 in 2024, which is 1.44 times larger than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $464,300 to $480,100, a 3.4% increase. The homeownership rate in Fort Washington, MD is 91.3%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Fort Washington, MD have an average commute time of 37.9 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Fort Washington, MD is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $480,100
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$9,837
    $7,801
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$618

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Fort Washington, MD the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Fort Washington, MD compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    91.3%
    Homeownership
    2024
    70.7%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 91.3% of the housing units in Fort Washington, MD were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 91.3%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Fort Washington, MD compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $143,333
    Median Household Income
    ± $10,440
    8.54k
    Number of Households
    ± 732

    In 2024, the median household income of the 8.54k households in Fort Washington, MD declined from $143,333 from the previous year's value of $145,942.

    The following chart displays the households in Fort Washington, MD distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $200k+ range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Fort Washington, MD is from Maryland.
    0.448
    2024 Wage GINI in Maryland
    0.451
    2023 Wage GINI in Maryland

    In 2024, the income inequality in Maryland was 0.448 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.523% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Maryland was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Maryland in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Maryland across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (65.9%)
    2. Worked At Home (19.1%)
    3. Carpooled (8.9%)

    In 2024, 65.9% of workers in Fort Washington, MD drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (19.1%) and those who carpooled to work (8.9%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    37.9 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Fort Washington, MD have a longer commute time (37.9 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 4.88% of the workforce in Fort Washington, MD have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Fort Washington, MD compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Fort Washington, MD distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Fort Washington, MD have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    5.26% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Fort Washington, MD (1.3k out of 24.7k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 65 - 74, followed by Females 35 - 44 and then Females 25 - 34.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Fort Washington, MD is Black, followed by Hispanic and White.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image