Flaming Gorge, UT

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    21
    US Senator
    Mike Lee
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    John Curtis
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    56.8
    42.7% 1-year increase
    2024 Median Household Income
    $37,250
    0.774% 1-year growth
    2023 Median Property Value
    $285,000
    0.6% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    9
    70% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Flaming Gorge, UT reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    100% of the residents in Flaming Gorge, UT are U.S. citizens.

    In 2023, the median property value in Flaming Gorge, UT was $285,000, and the homeownership rate was 44.4%.

    Population & Diversity

    Flaming Gorge, UT is home to a population of 21 people, from which 100% are citizens.

    In 2024, there were NaNy times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (21 people) in Flaming Gorge, UT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 0 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and 0 American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    100%
    2024 Citizenship
    100%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 100% of Flaming Gorge, UT residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Flaming Gorge, UT was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been maintaining.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Flaming Gorge, UT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Flaming Gorge, UT
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      21 ± 16
    2. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
      0 ± 13
    3. American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic)
      0 ± 13

    In 2024, there were NaNy times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (21 people) in Flaming Gorge, UT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 0 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and 0 American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Flaming Gorge, UT as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Utah.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      104,058 ± 7,797 people
    2. Venezuela
      13,264 ± 2,822 people
    3. Peru
      9,271 ± 2,361 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Utah was Mexico, the natal country of 104,058 Utah residents, followed by Venezuela with 13,264 and Peru with 9,271.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Vietnam
    Most Common Service Period
    2 ± 19

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Flaming Gorge, UT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    100% of the population of Flaming Gorge, UT has health coverage, with 33.3% on employee plans, 42.9% on Medicaid, 14.3% on Medicare, 0% on non-group plans, and 9.52% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Utah see 1,785 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,785 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1441 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 248 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 52.4% were men and 47.6% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 23.8% under 18 years, 19% between 18 and 34 years, 33.3% between 35 and 64 years, and 23.8% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 52.4% were men and 47.6% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    0%
    Uninsured
    33.3%
    Employer Coverage
    42.9%
    Medicaid
    14.3%
    Medicare
    0%
    Non-Group
    9.52%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Flaming Gorge, UT stayed by NaNN% from 0% to 0%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Flaming Gorge, UT changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    Occupations

    9
    2024 Value
    ± 88
    −70%
    1 Year decline
    ± 3.39k%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Flaming Gorge, UT declined at a rate of −70%, from 30 employees to 9 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Flaming Gorge, UT, are Food Preparation & Serving Related Occupations (3 people), Material Moving Occupations (2 people), and Transportation Occupations (2 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Flaming Gorge, UT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Utah.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Utah (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    9
    2024 Value
    ± 88
    −70%
    1 Year decline
    ± 3.39k%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Flaming Gorge, UT declined at a rate of −70%, from 30 employees to 9 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Flaming Gorge, UT, are Accommodation & Food Services (3 people), Retail Trade (2 people), and Transportation & Warehousing (2 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Flaming Gorge, UT, though some of these residents may live in Flaming Gorge, UT and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industry Sector

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Utah.
    Y-Axis
    2.78%
    Year-over-year growth
    Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

    As of February 2023, there are 1.7M people employed in Utah. This represents a 2.78% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

    Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 7.69%.

    The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Utah.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Utah went to Donald J. Trump with 59.4% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (37.8%), followed by Chase Oliver (1.14%).

    Mike Lee and John Curtis are the senators currently representing the state of Utah. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Utah is currently represented by 4 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from Utah

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Utah.
    Mike Lee
    Senator from Utah3
    Assumed office on January 3, 2011
    John Curtis
    Senator from Utah1
    Assumed office on January 3, 2025

    Mike Lee and John Curtis are the senators currently representing Utah.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in Utah over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Flaming Gorge, UT was $285,000 in 2023, which is 0.857 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2022 and 2023 the median property value increased from $283,300 to $285,000, a 0.6% increase. The homeownership rate in Flaming Gorge, UT is 44.4%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

    Property

    $285,000
    Median Property Value 2023
    ±$83,244
    $4
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$41

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Flaming Gorge, UT the largest share of households pay taxes in the < $800 range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Flaming Gorge, UT compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $37,250
    Median Household Income
    ± $3,118
    9
    Number of Households
    ± 47

    In 2024, the median household income of the 9 households in Flaming Gorge, UT grew to $37,250 from the previous year's value of $36,964.

    The following chart displays the households in Flaming Gorge, UT distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $35k - $40k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Flaming Gorge, UT is from Utah.
    0.472
    2024 Wage GINI in Utah
    0.475
    2023 Wage GINI in Utah

    In 2024, the income inequality in Utah was 0.472 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.723% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Utah was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Utah in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Utah across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Drove Alone (100%)
    Most Common Commute in 2024

    In 2024, 100% of workers in Flaming Gorge, UT drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (0%) and those who used public transit to get to work (0%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Flaming Gorge, UT distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Flaming Gorge, UT have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image