Cooke City, MT

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    86
    US Senator
    Steve Daines
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    Tim Sheehy
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    48.5
    6.59% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    14%
    0.894% 1-year increase
    2024 Median Household Income
    $49,583
    18.8% 1-year growth
    2024 Median Property Value
    $370,800
    2.29% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    57
    3.39% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Cooke City, MT reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    97.7% of the residents in Cooke City, MT are U.S. citizens.

    In 2024, the median property value in Cooke City, MT was $370,800, and the homeownership rate was 51%.

    Most people in Cooke City, MT walked to work, and the average commute time was 4.56 minutes. The average car ownership in Cooke City, MT was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Cooke City, MT is home to a population of 86 people, from which 97.7% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 9.3% of Cooke City, MT residents were born outside of the country (8 people).

    In 2024, there were 42 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (84 people) in Cooke City, MT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 2 Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic) and 0 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    97.7%
    2024 Citizenship
    97.9%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 97.7% of Cooke City, MT residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Cooke City, MT was 97.9%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Cooke City, MT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Cooke City, MT
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      84 ± 35
    2. Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic)
      2 ± 4
    3. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
      0 ± 11

    In 2024, there were 42 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (84 people) in Cooke City, MT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 2 Two Races Including Other (Non-Hispanic) and 0 Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Cooke City, MT as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Montana.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Canada
      4,118 ± 1,573 people
    2. Mexico
      2,905 ± 1,322 people
    3. Philippines
      1,984 ± 1,093 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Montana was Canada, the natal country of 4,118 Montana residents, followed by Mexico with 2,905 and Philippines with 1,984.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    9.3%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    8 people
    9.57%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    9 people

    As of 2024, 9.3% of Cooke City, MT residents (8 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Cooke City, MT was 9.57%, meaning that the rate has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Cooke City, MT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Korea
      5 ± 13
    2. Gulf War (1990s)
      2 ± 11

    Cooke City, MT has a large population of military personnel who served in Korea, 2.5 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Cooke City, MT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    89.5% of the population of Cooke City, MT has health coverage, with 20.9% on employee plans, 10.5% on Medicaid, 12.8% on Medicare, 45.3% on non-group plans, and 0% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Montana see 1,200 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,200 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1350 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 250 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 55.8% were men and 44.2% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 4.65% under 18 years, 6.98% between 18 and 34 years, 65.1% between 35 and 64 years, and 23.3% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 55.8% were men and 44.2% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    10.5%
    Uninsured
    20.9%
    Employer Coverage
    10.5%
    Medicaid
    12.8%
    Medicare
    45.3%
    Non-Group
    0%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Cooke City, MT grew by 64% from 6.38% to 10.5%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Cooke City, MT changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Cooke City, MT employs 57 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Cooke City, MT were Accommodation & Food Services (25 people), Retail Trade (10 people), and Administrative & Support & Waste Management Services (8 people), and the highest paying industries were Retail Trade ($26,250), Accommodation & Food Services ($16,563), and Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation, & Accommodations & Food Services ($15,938).

    Occupations

    57
    2024 Value
    ± 71
    −3.39%
    1 Year decline
    ± 181%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Cooke City, MT declined at a rate of −3.39%, from 59 employees to 57 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Cooke City, MT, are Management Occupations (18 people), Food Preparation & Serving Related Occupations (9 people), and Business & Financial Operations Occupations (8 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Cooke City, MT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Montana (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    57
    2024 Value
    ± 71
    −3.39%
    1 Year decline
    ± 181%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Cooke City, MT declined at a rate of −3.39%, from 59 employees to 57 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Cooke City, MT, are Accommodation & Food Services (25 people), Retail Trade (10 people), and Administrative & Support & Waste Management Services (8 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Cooke City, MT, though some of these residents may live in Cooke City, MT and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $31,250
    Median earning men ± $14,873
    $42,813
    Median earning women ± $45,687

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation, & Accommodations & Food Services ($21,875) and Retail Trade ($21,250).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation, & Accommodations & Food Services ($13,750).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Montana went to Donald J. Trump with 58.4% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (38.5%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.96%).

    Steve Daines and Tim Sheehy are the senators currently representing the state of Montana. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Montana is currently represented by 2 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from Montana

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.
    Steve Daines
    Senator from Montana2
    Assumed office on January 3, 2015
    Tim Sheehy
    Senator from Montana1
    Assumed office on January 3, 2025

    Steve Daines and Tim Sheehy are the senators currently representing Montana.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in Montana over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Cooke City, MT was $370,800 in 2024, which is 1.11 times larger than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $362,500 to $370,800, a 2.29% increase. The homeownership rate in Cooke City, MT is 51%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Cooke City, MT have an average commute time of 4.56 minutes, and they walked to work. Car ownership in Cooke City, MT is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $370,800
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$35,001
    $25
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$32

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Cooke City, MT the largest share of households pay taxes in the $2k - $3k range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Cooke City, MT compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $49,583
    Median Household Income
    ± $12,863
    49
    Number of Households
    ± 30

    In 2024, the median household income of the 49 households in Cooke City, MT grew to $49,583 from the previous year's value of $41,750.

    The following chart displays the households in Cooke City, MT distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $10k - $15k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Cooke City, MT is from Montana.
    0.458
    2024 Wage GINI in Montana
    0.46
    2023 Wage GINI in Montana

    In 2024, the income inequality in Montana was 0.458 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.613% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Montana was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Montana in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Montana across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Walked (58.3%)
    2. Drove Alone (35.4%)
    3. Worked At Home (6.25%)

    In 2024, 58.3% of workers in Cooke City, MT walked to work, followed by those who drove alone to work (35.4%) and those who worked at home (6.25%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    4.56 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Cooke City, MT have a shorter commute time (4.56 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 0% of the workforce in Cooke City, MT have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Cooke City, MT compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Cooke City, MT distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Cooke City, MT have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    14% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Cooke City, MT (12 out of 86 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 75+, followed by Females 55 - 64 and then Females 35 - 44.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Cooke City, MT is White, followed by Two Or More and Black.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image