Columbia, CA

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    2,235
    2024 Median Age
    49.8
    1.22% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    15.5%
    6.22% 1-year increase
    2024 Median Household Income
    $58,520
    1.51% 1-year growth
    2024 Median Property Value
    $376,200
    5.05% 1-year decline
    2024 Employed Population
    948
    14.6% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Columbia, CA reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    98.5% of the residents in Columbia, CA are U.S. citizens.

    The largest universities in Columbia, CA are Columbia College (540 degrees awarded in 2024).

    In 2024, the median property value in Columbia, CA was $376,200, and the homeownership rate was 70.3%.

    Most people in Columbia, CA drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 27.5 minutes. The average car ownership in Columbia, CA was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Columbia, CA is home to a population of 2.24k people, from which 98.5% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 4.61% of Columbia, CA residents were born outside of the country (103 people).

    In 2024, there were 12.7 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.8k people) in Columbia, CA than any other race or ethnicity. There were 142 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 93 Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    98.5%
    2024 Citizenship
    98.6%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 98.5% of Columbia, CA residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Columbia, CA was 98.6%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Columbia, CA compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Columbia, CA
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      1.8k ± 363
    2. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
      142 ± 90
    3. Other (Hispanic)
      93 ± 80
    6.13%
    Hispanic Population
    137 people

    In 2024, there were 12.7 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (1.8k people) in Columbia, CA than any other race or ethnicity. There were 142 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 93 Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    6.13% of the people in Columbia, CA are hispanic (137 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Columbia, CA as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for California.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      3,877,888 ± 45,899 people
    2. Philippines
      827,719 ± 22,100 people
    3. China
      695,724 ± 20,296 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of California was Mexico, the natal country of 3,877,888 California residents, followed by Philippines with 827,719 and China with 695,724.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    4.61%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    103 people
    7.15%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    189 people

    As of 2024, 4.61% of Columbia, CA residents (103 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Columbia, CA was 7.15%, meaning that the rate has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Columbia, CA compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      120 ± 70
    2. Gulf War (1990s)
      30 ± 33
    3. Gulf War (2001-)
      24 ± 37

    Columbia, CA has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 4 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Columbia, CA.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    94.4% of the population of Columbia, CA has health coverage, with 17.3% on employee plans, 35.3% on Medicaid, 19.6% on Medicare, 19.6% on non-group plans, and 2.55% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in California see 1,233 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,233 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1076 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 213 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 49.7% were men and 50.3% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 19.5% under 18 years, 19.4% between 18 and 34 years, 28.5% between 35 and 64 years, and 32.7% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 49.7% were men and 50.3% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    5.64%
    Uninsured
    17.3%
    Employer Coverage
    35.3%
    Medicaid
    19.6%
    Medicare
    19.6%
    Non-Group
    2.55%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Columbia, CA declined by 40.6% from 9.49% to 5.64%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Columbia, CA changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Columbia, CA employs 948 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Columbia, CA were Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation (145 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (131 people), and Retail Trade (112 people), and the highest paying industries were Public Administration ($95,179), Health Care & Social Assistance ($56,750), and Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services ($40,991).

    Occupations

    948
    2024 Value
    ± 232
    −14.6%
    1 Year decline
    ± 41.3%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Columbia, CA declined at a rate of −14.6%, from 1.11k employees to 948 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Columbia, CA, are Management Occupations (116 people), Personal Care & Service Occupations (111 people), and Business & Financial Operations Occupations (78 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Columbia, CA.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for California.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in California (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    948
    2024 Value
    ± 232
    −14.6%
    1 Year decline
    ± 41.3%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Columbia, CA declined at a rate of −14.6%, from 1.11k employees to 948 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Columbia, CA, are Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation (145 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (131 people), and Retail Trade (112 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Columbia, CA, though some of these residents may live in Columbia, CA and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $20,094
    Median earning men ± $8,945
    $38,576
    Median earning women ± $15,286

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Public Administration ($95,179), Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($60,303), and Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($34,432).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Retail Trade ($58,011), Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation, & Accommodations & Food Services ($53,377), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($50,395).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in the states of United States went to Donald J. Trump with 49.9% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (48.2%), followed by Jill Stein (0.556%).

    are the senators currently representing the state of the United States. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    California is currently represented by 51 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    Education

    The student population of Columbia, CA in 2024 is skewed towards women, with 1,267 male students and 1,561 female students.

    Most students graduating from Universities in Columbia, CA are White (356 and 66%), Hispanic or Latino (127 and 23.6%), Unknown (19 and 3.53%), and Black or African American (16 and 2.97%).

    The largest universities in Columbia, CA by number of degrees awarded are Columbia College (540 and 100%).

    The most popular majors in Columbia, CA are Liberal Arts & Sciences (149 and 27.6%), General Cooking & Related Culinary Arts (32 and 5.93%), and General Business Administration & Management (32 and 5.93%).

    Enrollments by Gender and Races

    In 2024 there were 2,828 students enrolled in Columbia, CA, 44.8% men and 55.2% women.

    By race, the largest number of students enrolled was concentrated in White with 1,703 records, of which 55.4% were women and 44.6% men.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Concentrations

    Most Common
    1. 91 degrees awarded
    2. 28 degrees awarded
    3. 27 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the most common concentation for Associates Degree recipients in Columbia, CA was Liberal Arts & Sciences with 91 degrees awarded.

    This visualization illustrates the percentage of students graduating with a Associates Degree from schools in Columbia, CA according to their major.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Universities

    Gender
    Race
    Largest Universities by degrees awarded
    540 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the institution with the largest number of graduating students was Columbia College with 540 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Student Diversity

    In 2024, 229 men were awarded degrees from institutions in Columbia, CA, which is 0.736 times less than the 311 female students who received degrees in the same year.

    In 2024, the most common race/ethnicity group awarded degrees at institutions was White students. These 356 degrees mean that there were 2.8 times more degrees awarded to White students then the next closest race/ethnicity group, Hispanic or Latino, with 127 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Awarded Degrees over Time

    The graph shows the evolution of awarded degrees by degrees. Under the paragraphs, the average number of awarded degrees by university in each degree is shown.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Average Net Price by Sector

    Public, 2-year ($1,196) is the sector with the highest median state tuition in 2024.

    Public, 2-year ($86) is the sector with the highest median state fee in 2024.

    Public, 2-year ($940) is the sector with the highest average net price of books and supplies.

    The graph shows the average net price by sector and year.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Columbia, CA was $376,200 in 2024, which is 1.13 times larger than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $396,200 to $376,200, a 5.05% decrease. The homeownership rate in Columbia, CA is 70.3%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Columbia, CA have an average commute time of 27.5 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Columbia, CA is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $376,200
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$88,741
    $698
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$155

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Columbia, CA the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Columbia, CA compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    70.3%
    Homeownership
    2024
    66.9%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 70.3% of the housing units in Columbia, CA were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 71.5%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Columbia, CA compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $58,520
    Median Household Income
    ± $11,641
    993
    Number of Households
    ± 200

    In 2024, the median household income of the 993 households in Columbia, CA grew to $58,520 from the previous year's value of $57,647.

    The following chart displays the households in Columbia, CA distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $100k - $125k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Columbia, CA is from California.
    0.493
    2024 Wage GINI in California
    0.495
    2023 Wage GINI in California

    In 2024, the income inequality in California was 0.493 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.424% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for California was higher than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed less evenly in California in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in California across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (64.9%)
    2. Worked At Home (20.4%)
    3. Walked (10.7%)

    In 2024, 64.9% of workers in Columbia, CA drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (20.4%) and those who walked to work (10.7%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    27.5 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Columbia, CA have a longer commute time (27.5 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 5.83% of the workforce in Columbia, CA have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Columbia, CA compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Columbia, CA distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Columbia, CA have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    15.5% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Columbia, CA (327 out of 2.1k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 18 - 24, followed by Females 55 - 64 and then Females 45 - 54.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Columbia, CA is White, followed by Black and Asian.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image