Cathedral City, CA

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    52,267
    US Senator
    Alex Padilla
    Democratic Party
    US Senator
    Adam Schiff
    Democratic Party
    2024 Median Age
    41.1
    0.489% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    13.1%
    14.4% 1-year decrease
    2024 Median Household Income
    $73,572
    9.76% 1-year growth
    2024 Median Property Value
    $453,100
    7.7% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    25,015
    1.86% 1-year growth

    About

    None of the households in Cathedral City, CA reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    86.3% of the residents in Cathedral City, CA are U.S. citizens.

    The largest universities in Cathedral City, CA are Mayfield College (240 degrees awarded in 2024).

    In 2024, the median property value in Cathedral City, CA was $453,100, and the homeownership rate was 66.5%.

    Most people in Cathedral City, CA drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 19.9 minutes. The average car ownership in Cathedral City, CA was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Cathedral City, CA is home to a population of 52.3k people, from which 86.3% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 28% of Cathedral City, CA residents were born outside of the country (14.6k people).

    In 2024, there were 1.09 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (15.3k people) in Cathedral City, CA than any other race or ethnicity. There were 14.1k Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) and 10.3k Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    86.3%
    2024 Citizenship
    86.1%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 86.3% of Cathedral City, CA residents were US citizens, which is lower than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Cathedral City, CA was 86.1%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Cathedral City, CA compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Cathedral City, CA
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      15.3k ± 929
    2. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
      14.1k ± 1.28k
    3. Other (Hispanic)
      10.3k ± 1.24k
    60.3%
    Hispanic Population
    31.5k people

    In 2024, there were 1.09 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (15.3k people) in Cathedral City, CA than any other race or ethnicity. There were 14.1k Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) and 10.3k Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    60.3% of the people in Cathedral City, CA are hispanic (31.5k people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Cathedral City, CA as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for California.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Mexico
      3,877,888 ± 45,899 people
    2. Philippines
      827,719 ± 22,100 people
    3. China
      695,724 ± 20,296 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of California was Mexico, the natal country of 3,877,888 California residents, followed by Philippines with 827,719 and China with 695,724.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    28%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    14.6k people
    28.1%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    14.6k people

    As of 2024, 28% of Cathedral City, CA residents (14.6k people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Cathedral City, CA was 28.1%, meaning that the rate has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Cathedral City, CA compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      739 ± 176
    2. Gulf War (2001-)
      374 ± 158
    3. Gulf War (1990s)
      216 ± 136

    Cathedral City, CA has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 1.98 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Cathedral City, CA.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    90.9% of the population of Cathedral City, CA has health coverage, with 30.3% on employee plans, 35.2% on Medicaid, 14% on Medicare, 10.6% on non-group plans, and 0.621% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in California see 1,233 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,233 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1076 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 213 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 53.8% were men and 46.2% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 21.2% under 18 years, 20% between 18 and 34 years, 39.8% between 35 and 64 years, and 18.9% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 53.8% were men and 46.2% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    9.13%
    Uninsured
    30.3%
    Employer Coverage
    35.2%
    Medicaid
    14%
    Medicare
    10.6%
    Non-Group
    0.621%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Cathedral City, CA declined by 5.38% from 9.65% to 9.13%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Cathedral City, CA changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Cathedral City, CA employs 25k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Cathedral City, CA were Retail Trade (3,477 people), Accommodation & Food Services (3,425 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (3,072 people), and the highest paying industries were Public Administration ($96,362), Utilities ($83,864), and Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services ($76,786).

    Occupations

    25k
    2024 Value
    ± 1,174
    1.86%
    1 Year growth
    ± 6.53%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Cathedral City, CA grew at a rate of 1.86%, from 24.6k employees to 25k employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Cathedral City, CA, are Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occupations (2,844 people), Sales & Related Occupations (2,805 people), and Food Preparation & Serving Related Occupations (2,735 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Cathedral City, CA.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for California.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in California (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    25k
    2024 Value
    ± 1,174
    1.86%
    1 Year growth
    ± 6.53%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Cathedral City, CA grew at a rate of 1.86%, from 24.6k employees to 25k employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Cathedral City, CA, are Retail Trade (3,477 people), Accommodation & Food Services (3,425 people), and Health Care & Social Assistance (3,072 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Cathedral City, CA, though some of these residents may live in Cathedral City, CA and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $40,066
    Median earning men ± $2,113
    $35,241
    Median earning women ± $1,487

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Public Administration ($115,882), Wholesale Trade ($65,692), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($61,083).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Public Administration ($65,733), Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($45,746), and Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($40,125).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in California went to Kamala Harris with 58.5% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (38.3%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.25%).

    Alex Padilla and Adam Schiff are the senators currently representing the state of California. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    California is currently represented by 51 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from California

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for California.
    Alex Padilla
    Senator from California3
    Assumed office on January 20, 2021
    Appointed to the seat following the resignation of Kamala Harris, who had become Vice President of the United States.
    Adam Schiff
    Senator from California1
    Assumed office on December 8, 2024
    Elected to the seat to succeed Laphonza Butler, who had been appointed to the seat following the death of Dianne Feinstein.

    Alex Padilla and Adam Schiff are the senators currently representing California.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in California over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Education

    The student population of Cathedral City, CA in 2024 is skewed towards women, with 120 male students and 172 female students.

    Most students graduating from Universities in Cathedral City, CA are Hispanic or Latino (203 and 84.6%), White (25 and 10.4%), and Black or African American (12 and 5%).

    The largest universities in Cathedral City, CA by number of degrees awarded are Mayfield College (240 and 100%).

    The most popular majors in Cathedral City, CA are Medical Assistant (153 and 63.7%), HVAC Maintenance (60 and 25%), and Medical Office Assistant (21 and 8.75%).

    Enrollments by Gender and Races

    In 2024 there were 292 students enrolled in Cathedral City, CA, 41.1% men and 58.9% women.

    By race, the largest number of students enrolled was concentrated in Hispanic or Latino with 256 records, of which 60.9% were women and 39.1% men.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Concentrations

    Most Common
    1. 153 degrees awarded
    2. 60 degrees awarded
    3. 21 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the most common concentation for Certificate of at least 1 but less than 2 academic years recipients in Cathedral City, CA was Medical Assistant with 153 degrees awarded.

    This visualization illustrates the percentage of students graduating with a Certificate of at least 1 but less than 2 academic years from schools in Cathedral City, CA according to their major.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Universities

    Gender
    Race
    Largest Universities by degrees awarded
    240 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the institution with the largest number of graduating students was Mayfield College with 240 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Student Diversity

    In 2024, 90 men were awarded degrees from institutions in Cathedral City, CA, which is 0.6 times less than the 150 female students who received degrees in the same year.

    In 2024, the most common race/ethnicity group awarded degrees at institutions was Hispanic or Latino students. These 203 degrees mean that there were 8.12 times more degrees awarded to Hispanic or Latino students then the next closest race/ethnicity group, White, with 25 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Awarded Degrees over Time

    The graph shows the evolution of awarded degrees by degrees. Under the paragraphs, the average number of awarded degrees by university in each degree is shown.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Cathedral City, CA was $453,100 in 2024, which is 1.36 times larger than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $420,700 to $453,100, a 7.7% increase. The homeownership rate in Cathedral City, CA is 66.5%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Cathedral City, CA have an average commute time of 19.9 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Cathedral City, CA is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $453,100
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$12,441
    $12,616
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$686

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Cathedral City, CA the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Cathedral City, CA compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    66.5%
    Homeownership
    2024
    61.4%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 66.5% of the housing units in Cathedral City, CA were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 65.3%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Cathedral City, CA compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $73,572
    Median Household Income
    ± $3,753
    19k
    Number of Households
    ± 923

    In 2024, the median household income of the 19k households in Cathedral City, CA grew to $73,572 from the previous year's value of $67,031.

    The following chart displays the households in Cathedral City, CA distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Cathedral City, CA is from California.
    0.493
    2024 Wage GINI in California
    0.495
    2023 Wage GINI in California

    In 2024, the income inequality in California was 0.493 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.424% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for California was higher than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed less evenly in California in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in California across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (71.3%)
    2. Carpooled (14.8%)
    3. Worked At Home (9.76%)

    In 2024, 71.3% of workers in Cathedral City, CA drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (14.8%) and those who worked at home (9.76%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    19.9 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Cathedral City, CA have a shorter commute time (19.9 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 2.18% of the workforce in Cathedral City, CA have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Cathedral City, CA compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Cathedral City, CA distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Cathedral City, CA have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    13.1% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Cathedral City, CA (6.82k out of 52.2k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 35 - 44, followed by Males 55 - 64 and then Females 6 - 11.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Cathedral City, CA is Hispanic, followed by White and Other.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image