Capulin, CO

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
185
US Senator
Michael Bennet
Democratic Party
US Senator
John Hickenlooper
Democratic Party
2024 Median Age
18.9
28.6% 1-year increase
2022 Median Household Income
$81,131
2020 Median Property Value
$321,700
2024 Employed Population
38
2.7% 1-year growth

About

None of the households in Capulin, CO reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

98.9% of the residents in Capulin, CO are U.S. citizens.

In 2020, the median property value in Capulin, CO was $321,700, and the homeownership rate was 100%.

Population & Diversity

Capulin, CO is home to a population of 185 people, from which 98.9% are citizens. As of 2024, 1.08% of Capulin, CO residents were born outside of the country (2 people).

In 2024, there were 4.17 times more Other (Hispanic) residents (121 people) in Capulin, CO than any other race or ethnicity. There were 29 American Indian & Alaska Native (Hispanic) and 29 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

98.9%
2024 Citizenship
99.3%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 98.9% of Capulin, CO residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Capulin, CO was 99.3%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Capulin, CO compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Capulin, CO
  1. Other (Hispanic)
    121 ± 151
  2. American Indian & Alaska Native (Hispanic)
    29 ± 37
  3. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Hispanic)
    29 ± 42
96.8%
Hispanic Population
179 people

In 2024, there were 4.17 times more Other (Hispanic) residents (121 people) in Capulin, CO than any other race or ethnicity. There were 29 American Indian & Alaska Native (Hispanic) and 29 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

96.8% of the people in Capulin, CO are hispanic (179 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Capulin, CO as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Colorado.
Most Common Origin
  1. Mexico
    205,206 ± 10,925 people
  2. India
    23,918 ± 3,789 people
  3. China
    18,011 ± 3,290 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Colorado was Mexico, the natal country of 205,206 Colorado residents, followed by India with 23,918 and China with 18,011.

View Data
Save Image

Foreign-Born Population

1.08%
2024 Foreign-Born Population
2 people
0.687%
2023 Foreign-Born Population
2 people

As of 2024, 1.08% of Capulin, CO residents (2 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Capulin, CO was 0.687%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Capulin, CO compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

Occupations

38
2024 Value
± 98
2.7%
1 Year growth
± 350%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Capulin, CO grew at a rate of 2.7%, from 37 employees to 38 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Capulin, CO, are Healthcare Support Occupations (17 people), Material Moving Occupations (12 people), and Management Occupations (5 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Capulin, CO.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Colorado.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Colorado (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

38
2024 Value
± 98
2.7%
1 Year growth
± 350%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Capulin, CO grew at a rate of 2.7%, from 37 employees to 38 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Capulin, CO, are Health Care & Social Assistance (17 people), Manufacturing (12 people), and Retail Trade (6 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Capulin, CO, though some of these residents may live in Capulin, CO and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Colorado.
Y-Axis
1.73%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 2.87M people employed in Colorado. This represents a 1.73% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 11.9%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Colorado.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Colorado went to Kamala Harris with 54.1% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (43.1%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.12%).

Michael Bennet and John Hickenlooper are the senators currently representing the state of Colorado. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Colorado is currently represented by 8 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Colorado

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Colorado.
Michael Bennet
Senator from Colorado3
Assumed office on January 21, 2009
Appointed to the seat following the resignation of Ken Salazar, who had become Secretary of the Interior.
John Hickenlooper
Senator from Colorado2
Assumed office on January 3, 2021

Michael Bennet and John Hickenlooper are the senators currently representing Colorado.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Colorado over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

Property

$321,700
Median Property Value 2020
±$267,341
$46
Median Property Taxes
±$65

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Capulin, CO the largest share of households pay taxes in the < $800 range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Capulin, CO compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$81,131
Median Household Income
± $80,583
46
Number of Households
± 69

The following chart displays the households in Capulin, CO distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $75k - $100k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Capulin, CO is from Colorado.
0.46
2024 Wage GINI in Colorado
0.462
2023 Wage GINI in Colorado

In 2024, the income inequality in Colorado was 0.46 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.498% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Colorado was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Colorado in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Colorado across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (92.1%)
  2. Worked At Home (5.26%)
  3. Walked (2.63%)

In 2024, 92.1% of workers in Capulin, CO drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (5.26%) and those who walked to work (2.63%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

4 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Capulin, CO distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Capulin, CO have 4 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Health

100% of the population of Capulin, CO has health coverage, with 9.73% on employee plans, 65.4% on Medicaid, 0% on Medicare, 24.9% on non-group plans, and 0% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Colorado see 1,207 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,207 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1161 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 204 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 61.1% were men and 38.9% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 50.3% under 18 years, 9.73% between 18 and 34 years, 39.5% between 35 and 64 years, and 0.541% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 61.1% were men and 38.9% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

0%
Uninsured
9.73%
Employer Coverage
65.4%
Medicaid
0%
Medicare
24.9%
Non-Group
0%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Capulin, CO stayed by NaNN% from 0% to 0%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Capulin, CO changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image