Blanco, NM

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
492
US Senator
Martin Heinrich
Democratic Party
US Senator
Ben Ray Luján
Democratic Party
2024 Median Age
60.1
0.661% 1-year decrease
2024 Poverty Rate
31.6%
7.25% 1-year increase
2024 Median Household Income
$55,625
6.71% 1-year growth
2024 Median Property Value
$257,600
20.1% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
170
1.16% 1-year decline

About

None of the households in Blanco, NM reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

100% of the residents in Blanco, NM are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in Blanco, NM was $257,600, and the homeownership rate was 100%.

Population & Diversity

Blanco, NM is home to a population of 492 people, from which 100% are citizens. As of 2024, 0% of Blanco, NM residents were born outside of the country (0 people).

In 2024, there were 3.62 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (275 people) in Blanco, NM than any other race or ethnicity. There were 76 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) and 64 Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

100%
2024 Citizenship
100%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 100% of Blanco, NM residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Blanco, NM was 100%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been maintaining.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Blanco, NM compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Blanco, NM
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    275 ± 160
  2. Two Races Including Other (Hispanic)
    76 ± 95
  3. Other (Hispanic)
    64 ± 69
28.5%
Hispanic Population
140 people

In 2024, there were 3.62 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (275 people) in Blanco, NM than any other race or ethnicity. There were 76 Two Races Including Other (Hispanic) and 64 Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

28.5% of the people in Blanco, NM are hispanic (140 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Blanco, NM as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for New Mexico.
Most Common Origin
  1. Mexico
    126,568 ± 8,470 people
  2. Philippines
    6,950 ± 2,043 people
  3. Germany
    4,158 ± 1,582 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of New Mexico was Mexico, the natal country of 126,568 New Mexico residents, followed by Philippines with 6,950 and Germany with 4,158.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Gulf War (1990s)
    30 ± 45
  2. Gulf War (2001-)
    23 ± 38
  3. Vietnam
    20 ± 30

Blanco, NM has a large population of military personnel who served in Gulf War (1990s), 1.3 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Blanco, NM.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Blanco, NM employs 170 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Blanco, NM were Mining, Quarrying, & Oil & Gas Extraction (60 people), Finance & Insurance (38 people), and Transportation & Warehousing (28 people), and the highest paying industries were Mining, Quarrying, & Oil & Gas Extraction ($56,528) and Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting, & Mining ($56,528).

Occupations

170
2024 Value
± 134
−1.16%
1 Year decline
± 111%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Blanco, NM declined at a rate of −1.16%, from 172 employees to 170 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Blanco, NM, are Business & Financial Operations Occupations (38 people), Construction & Extraction Occupations (37 people), and Transportation Occupations (28 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Blanco, NM.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for New Mexico.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in New Mexico (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

170
2024 Value
± 134
−1.16%
1 Year decline
± 111%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Blanco, NM declined at a rate of −1.16%, from 172 employees to 170 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Blanco, NM, are Mining, Quarrying, & Oil & Gas Extraction (60 people), Finance & Insurance (38 people), and Transportation & Warehousing (28 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Blanco, NM, though some of these residents may live in Blanco, NM and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$55,139
Median earning men ± $39,018

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting, & Mining ($56,528).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are .

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for New Mexico.
Y-Axis
2.72%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 860k people employed in New Mexico. This represents a 2.72% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 10.8%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in New Mexico.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in New Mexico went to Kamala Harris with 51.9% of the vote. The runner-up was Donald J. Trump (45.9%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.03%).

Martin Heinrich and Ben Ray Luján are the senators currently representing the state of New Mexico. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

New Mexico is currently represented by 3 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from New Mexico

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for New Mexico.
Martin Heinrich
Senator from New Mexico1
Assumed office on January 3, 2013
Ben Ray Luján
Senator from New Mexico2
Assumed office on January 3, 2021

Martin Heinrich and Ben Ray Luján are the senators currently representing New Mexico.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in New Mexico over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Blanco, NM was $257,600 in 2024, which is 0.774 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $214,500 to $257,600, a 20.1% increase. The homeownership rate in Blanco, NM is 100%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

Property

$257,600
Median Property Value 2024
±$117,141
$269
Median Property Taxes
±$147

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Blanco, NM the largest share of households pay taxes in the $800 - $1,499 range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Blanco, NM compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

100%
Homeownership
2024
82.2%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 100% of the housing units in Blanco, NM were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 94.4%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Blanco, NM compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$55,625
Median Household Income
± $31,635
269
Number of Households
± 149

In 2024, the median household income of the 269 households in Blanco, NM grew to $55,625 from the previous year's value of $52,125.

The following chart displays the households in Blanco, NM distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $10k - $15k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Blanco, NM is from New Mexico.
0.46
2024 Wage GINI in New Mexico
0.462
2023 Wage GINI in New Mexico

In 2024, the income inequality in New Mexico was 0.46 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.506% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for New Mexico was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in New Mexico in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in New Mexico across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (73%)
  2. Worked At Home (27%)

In 2024, 73% of workers in Blanco, NM drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (27%) and those who carpooled to work (0%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

1 car
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Blanco, NM distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Blanco, NM have 1 car.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

31.6% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Blanco, NM (149 out of 471 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 65 - 74, followed by Males 75+ and then Females 25 - 34.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Blanco, NM is White, followed by Two Or More and Black.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

80.8% of the population of Blanco, NM has health coverage, with 16.7% on employee plans, 12.1% on Medicaid, 15% on Medicare, 23.5% on non-group plans, and 13.5% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in New Mexico see 1,344 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,344 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1436 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 215 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 49.9% were men and 50.1% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 4.44% under 18 years, 16.7% between 18 and 34 years, 42.7% between 35 and 64 years, and 36.2% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 49.9% were men and 50.1% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

19.2%
Uninsured
16.7%
Employer Coverage
12.1%
Medicaid
15%
Medicare
23.5%
Non-Group
13.5%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Blanco, NM grew by 81.5% from 10.6% to 19.2%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Blanco, NM changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image