Anthon, IA

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
2024 Population
514
US Senator
Chuck Grassley
Republican Party
US Senator
Joni Ernst
Republican Party
2024 Median Age
47.3
2.83% 1-year increase
2024 Poverty Rate
11.9%
25.8% 1-year decrease
2024 Median Household Income
$51,250
2.38% 1-year decline
2024 Median Property Value
$101,400
6.96% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
263
1.13% 1-year decline

About

None of the households in Anthon, IA reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

100% of the residents in Anthon, IA are U.S. citizens.

In 2024, the median property value in Anthon, IA was $101,400, and the homeownership rate was 85.8%.

Most people in Anthon, IA drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 30.5 minutes. The average car ownership in Anthon, IA was 2 cars per household.

Population & Diversity

Anthon, IA is home to a population of 514 people, from which 100% are citizens. As of 2024, 0% of Anthon, IA residents were born outside of the country (0 people).

In 2024, there were 30.8 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (493 people) in Anthon, IA than any other race or ethnicity. There were 16 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 4 White (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

Citizenship

100%
2024 Citizenship
96.3%
2023 Citizenship

As of 2024, 100% of Anthon, IA residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Anthon, IA was 96.3%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been increasing.

The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Anthon, IA compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Race and Ethnicity

The 3 largest ethnic groups in Anthon, IA
  1. White (Non-Hispanic)
    493 ± 92
  2. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
    16 ± 15
  3. White (Hispanic)
    4 ± 5
0.973%
Hispanic Population
5 people

In 2024, there were 30.8 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (493 people) in Anthon, IA than any other race or ethnicity. There were 16 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) and 4 White (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

0.973% of the people in Anthon, IA are hispanic (5 people).

The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Anthon, IA as a share of the total population.

View Data
Save Image

Global Diversity

The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Iowa.
Most Common Origin
  1. Mexico
    44,333 ± 5,134 people
  2. India
    11,889 ± 2,672 people
  3. Guatemala
    8,189 ± 2,219 people

In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Iowa was Mexico, the natal country of 44,333 Iowa residents, followed by India with 11,889 and Guatemala with 8,189.

View Data
Save Image

Veterans

Most Common Service Period
  1. Vietnam
    34 ± 25
  2. Gulf War (2001-)
    2 ± 14
  3. Gulf War (1990s)
    2 ± 10

Anthon, IA has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 17 times greater than any other conflict.

The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Anthon, IA.

View Data
Save Image

Economy

The economy of Anthon, IA employs 263 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Anthon, IA were Health Care & Social Assistance (35 people), Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting (32 people), and Manufacturing (30 people), and the highest paying industries were Finance & Insurance ($126,250), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($126,250), and Manufacturing ($65,000).

Occupations

263
2024 Value
± 63
−1.13%
1 Year decline
± 36.8%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Anthon, IA declined at a rate of −1.13%, from 266 employees to 263 employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Anthon, IA, are Office & Administrative Support Occupations (34 people), Management Occupations (33 people), and Food Preparation & Serving Related Occupations (33 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Anthon, IA.

View Data
Save Image

Unemployment Insurance Claims

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Iowa.

This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Iowa (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

263
2024 Value
± 63
−1.13%
1 Year decline
± 36.8%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Anthon, IA declined at a rate of −1.13%, from 266 employees to 263 employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Anthon, IA, are Health Care & Social Assistance (35 people), Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing & Hunting (32 people), and Manufacturing (30 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Anthon, IA, though some of these residents may live in Anthon, IA and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$41,477
Median earning men ± $5,350
$25,417
Median earning women ± $2,930

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Manufacturing ($74,167), Construction ($43,750), and Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($41,071).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Manufacturing ($57,917), Transportation & Warehousing, & Utilities ($50,417), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($27,500).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Iowa.
Y-Axis
1.48%
Year-over-year growth
Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

As of February 2023, there are 1.57M people employed in Iowa. This represents a 1.48% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 10.9%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Iowa.

View Data
Save Image

Civics

In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Iowa went to Donald J. Trump with 55.7% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (42.5%), followed by Robert Kennedy (0.789%).

Chuck Grassley and Joni Ernst are the senators currently representing the state of Iowa. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

Iowa is currently represented by 4 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

US Senators from Iowa

Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Iowa.
Chuck Grassley
Senator from Iowa3
Assumed office on January 3, 1981
Joni Ernst
Senator from Iowa2
Assumed office on January 3, 2015

Chuck Grassley and Joni Ernst are the senators currently representing Iowa.

In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

The following chart shows elected senators in Iowa over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Anthon, IA was $101,400 in 2024, which is 0.305 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $94,800 to $101,400, a 6.96% increase. The homeownership rate in Anthon, IA is 85.8%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

People in Anthon, IA have an average commute time of 30.5 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Anthon, IA is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

Property

$101,400
Median Property Value 2024
±$12,731
$206
Median Property Taxes
±$44

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Anthon, IA the largest share of households pay taxes in the $800 - $1,499 range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Anthon, IA compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Rent vs Own

85.8%
Homeownership
2024
68.5%
Homeowners with Mortgage
2024

In 2024, 85.8% of the housing units in Anthon, IA were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 82.8%.

This chart shows the percentage of owner in Anthon, IA compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

View Data
Save Image

Household Income

Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
$51,250
Median Household Income
± $20,609
240
Number of Households
± 46

In 2024, the median household income of the 240 households in Anthon, IA declined from $51,250 from the previous year's value of $52,500.

The following chart displays the households in Anthon, IA distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $60k - $75k range.

View Data
Save Image

Wage Distribution

The closest comparable wage GINI for Anthon, IA is from Iowa.
0.435
2024 Wage GINI in Iowa
0.441
2023 Wage GINI in Iowa

In 2024, the income inequality in Iowa was 0.435 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 1.29% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Iowa was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Iowa in comparison to the national average.

This chart shows the number of workers in Iowa across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

View Data
Save Image

Commuter Transportation

Most Common Commute in 2024
  1. Drove Alone (81.1%)
  2. Public Transit (5.02%)
  3. Walked (5.02%)

In 2024, 81.1% of workers in Anthon, IA drove alone to work, followed by those who used public transit to get to work (5.02%) and those who walked to work (5.02%).

The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

View Data
Save Image

Commute Time

30.5 minutes
Average Travel Time

Using averages, employees in Anthon, IA have a longer commute time (30.5 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 6.48% of the workforce in Anthon, IA have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

The chart below shows how the median household income in Anthon, IA compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Anthon, IA distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Anthon, IA have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Poverty & Diversity

11.9% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Anthon, IA (61 out of 514 people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males 55 - 64, followed by Females 75+ and then Males 25 - 34.

The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Anthon, IA is White, followed by Hispanic and Other.

The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

View Data
Save Image

Health

94.9% of the population of Anthon, IA has health coverage, with 34.4% on employee plans, 22.2% on Medicaid, 18.9% on Medicare, 14.2% on non-group plans, and 5.25% on military or VA plans.

Primary care physicians in Iowa see 1,385 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,385 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1411 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 466 patients per year.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 48.8% were men and 51.2% were women.

Health Care Diversity

In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 23.3% under 18 years, 16% between 18 and 34 years, 32.9% between 35 and 64 years, and 27.8% over 64 years.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 48.8% were men and 51.2% were women.

The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

View Data
Save Image

Uninsured People

5.06%
Uninsured
34.4%
Employer Coverage
22.2%
Medicaid
18.9%
Medicare
14.2%
Non-Group
5.25%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Anthon, IA grew by 12.2% from 4.51% to 5.06%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Anthon, IA changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image