Pablo, MT

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    1,632
    US Senator
    Steve Daines
    Republican Party
    US Senator
    Tim Sheehy
    Republican Party
    2024 Median Age
    33
    6.8% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    34.5%
    17.2% 1-year increase
    2024 Median Household Income
    $36,400
    5.28% 1-year decline
    2024 Median Property Value
    $256,700
    0.588% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    659
    8.98% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Pablo, MT reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    97.7% of the residents in Pablo, MT are U.S. citizens.

    The largest universities in Pablo, MT are Salish Kootenai College (149 degrees awarded in 2024).

    In 2024, the median property value in Pablo, MT was $256,700, and the homeownership rate was 66.5%.

    Most people in Pablo, MT drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 13.6 minutes. The average car ownership in Pablo, MT was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Pablo, MT is home to a population of 1.63k people, from which 97.7% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 3.92% of Pablo, MT residents were born outside of the country (64 people).

    In 2024, there were 1.2 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (712 people) in Pablo, MT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 593 American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic) and 201 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    97.7%
    2024 Citizenship
    99.5%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 97.7% of Pablo, MT residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Pablo, MT was 99.5%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Pablo, MT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Pablo, MT
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      712 ± 234
    2. American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic)
      593 ± 206
    3. Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic)
      201 ± 127
    6.13%
    Hispanic Population
    100 people

    In 2024, there were 1.2 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (712 people) in Pablo, MT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 593 American Indian & Alaska Native (Non-Hispanic) and 201 Two Races Excluding Other, & Three or More Races (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    6.13% of the people in Pablo, MT are hispanic (100 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Pablo, MT as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Montana.
    Most Common Origin
    1. Canada
      4,118 ± 1,573 people
    2. Mexico
      2,905 ± 1,322 people
    3. Philippines
      1,984 ± 1,093 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Montana was Canada, the natal country of 4,118 Montana residents, followed by Mexico with 2,905 and Philippines with 1,984.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    3.92%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    64 people
    1.11%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    20 people

    As of 2024, 3.92% of Pablo, MT residents (64 people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Pablo, MT was 1.11%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Pablo, MT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      36 ± 40
    2. Gulf War (1990s)
      15 ± 26

    Pablo, MT has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 2.4 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Pablo, MT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    74% of the population of Pablo, MT has health coverage, with 24.7% on employee plans, 26.1% on Medicaid, 10.6% on Medicare, 11.6% on non-group plans, and 1.11% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Montana see 1,200 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,200 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1350 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 250 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 51.6% were men and 48.4% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 23.3% under 18 years, 27.8% between 18 and 34 years, 32.9% between 35 and 64 years, and 16.1% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 51.6% were men and 48.4% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    26%
    Uninsured
    24.7%
    Employer Coverage
    26.1%
    Medicaid
    10.6%
    Medicare
    11.6%
    Non-Group
    1.11%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Pablo, MT grew by 41.7% from 18.3% to 26%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Pablo, MT changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Pablo, MT employs 659 people. In 2024, the largest industries in Pablo, MT were Retail Trade (120 people), Accommodation & Food Services (98 people), and Educational Services (94 people), and the highest paying industries were Administrative & Support & Waste Management Services ($78,750), Manufacturing ($40,625), and Health Care & Social Assistance ($34,085).

    Occupations

    659
    2024 Value
    ± 186
    −8.98%
    1 Year decline
    ± 40.7%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Pablo, MT declined at a rate of −8.98%, from 724 employees to 659 employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Pablo, MT, are Office & Administrative Support Occupations (145 people), Food Preparation & Serving Related Occupations (87 people), and Building & Grounds Cleaning & Maintenance Occupations (63 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Pablo, MT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Montana (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    659
    2024 Value
    ± 186
    −8.98%
    1 Year decline
    ± 40.7%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Pablo, MT declined at a rate of −8.98%, from 724 employees to 659 employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Pablo, MT, are Retail Trade (120 people), Accommodation & Food Services (98 people), and Educational Services (94 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Pablo, MT, though some of these residents may live in Pablo, MT and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $26,726
    Median earning men ± $13,864
    $32,773
    Median earning women ± $17,116

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Manufacturing ($41,771), Retail Trade ($24,886), and Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($22,440).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Arts, Entertainment, & Recreation, & Accommodations & Food Services ($34,196), Educational Services, & Health Care & Social Assistance ($33,611), and Retail Trade ($14,167).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industry Sector

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.
    Y-Axis
    2.24%
    Year-over-year growth
    Employment change between February 2022 and February 2023

    As of February 2023, there are 508k people employed in Montana. This represents a 2.24% increase in employment when compared to February 2022.

    Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during April 2020, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall decline in employment by 11.8%.

    The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in Montana.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in Montana went to Donald J. Trump with 58.4% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (38.5%), followed by Robert Kennedy (1.96%).

    Steve Daines and Tim Sheehy are the senators currently representing the state of Montana. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Montana is currently represented by 2 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    US Senators from Montana

    Senatorial voting results are only available at the state level. Showing data for Montana.
    Steve Daines
    Senator from Montana2
    Assumed office on January 3, 2015
    Tim Sheehy
    Senator from Montana1
    Assumed office on January 3, 2025

    Steve Daines and Tim Sheehy are the senators currently representing Montana.

    In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    The following chart shows elected senators in Montana over time, excluding special elections, colored by their political party.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Education

    The student population of Pablo, MT in 2024 is skewed towards women, with 205 male students and 466 female students.

    Most students graduating from Universities in Pablo, MT are American Indian or Alaska Native (106 and 71.1%), White (39 and 26.2%), Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islanders (3 and 2.01%), and Hispanic or Latino (1 and 0.671%).

    The largest universities in Pablo, MT by number of degrees awarded are Salish Kootenai College (149 and 100%).

    The most popular majors in Pablo, MT are Registered Nursing (21 and 14.1%), Curriculum & Instruction (18 and 12.1%), and General Psychology (13 and 8.72%).

    The median tuition cost for a public four year colleges is $5,076 for in-state students and $10,260 for out-of-state students.

    Enrollments by Gender and Races

    In 2024 there were 671 students enrolled in Pablo, MT, 30.6% men and 69.4% women.

    By race, the largest number of students enrolled was concentrated in American Indian or Alaska Native with 456 records, of which 66.2% were women and 33.8% men.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Concentrations

    Most Common
    1. 21 degrees awarded
    2. 10 degrees awarded
    3. 7 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the most common concentation for Bachelors Degree recipients in Pablo, MT was Registered Nursing with 21 degrees awarded.

    This visualization illustrates the percentage of students graduating with a Bachelors Degree from schools in Pablo, MT according to their major.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Universities

    Gender
    Race
    Largest Universities by degrees awarded
    149 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the institution with the largest number of graduating students was Salish Kootenai College with 149 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Student Diversity

    In 2024, 39 men were awarded degrees from institutions in Pablo, MT, which is 0.355 times less than the 110 female students who received degrees in the same year.

    In 2024, the most common race/ethnicity group awarded degrees at institutions was American Indian or Alaska Native students. These 106 degrees mean that there were 2.72 times more degrees awarded to American Indian or Alaska Native students then the next closest race/ethnicity group, White, with 39 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Awarded Degrees over Time

    The graph shows the evolution of awarded degrees by degrees. Under the paragraphs, the average number of awarded degrees by university in each degree is shown.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Average Net Price by Sector

    Public, 4-year or above ($5,076) is the sector with the highest median state tuition in 2024.

    Public, 4-year or above ($1,323) is the sector with the highest median state fee in 2024.

    Public, 4-year or above ($1,500) is the sector with the highest average net price of books and supplies.

    The graph shows the average net price by sector and year.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Pablo, MT was $256,700 in 2024, which is 0.772 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $255,200 to $256,700, a 0.588% increase. The homeownership rate in Pablo, MT is 66.5%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Pablo, MT have an average commute time of 13.6 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Pablo, MT is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $256,700
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$32,846
    $420
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$119

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Pablo, MT the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Pablo, MT compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    66.5%
    Homeownership
    2024
    57.9%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 66.5% of the housing units in Pablo, MT were occupied by their owner. This percentage declined from the previous year's rate of 68%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Pablo, MT compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $36,400
    Median Household Income
    ± $6,587
    632
    Number of Households
    ± 159

    In 2024, the median household income of the 632 households in Pablo, MT declined from $36,400 from the previous year's value of $38,430.

    The following chart displays the households in Pablo, MT distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the < $10k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Pablo, MT is from Montana.
    0.458
    2024 Wage GINI in Montana
    0.46
    2023 Wage GINI in Montana

    In 2024, the income inequality in Montana was 0.458 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.613% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Montana was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Montana in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Montana across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (61.8%)
    2. Carpooled (21.8%)
    3. Worked At Home (12.8%)

    In 2024, 61.8% of workers in Pablo, MT drove alone to work, followed by those who carpooled to work (21.8%) and those who worked at home (12.8%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    13.6 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Pablo, MT have a shorter commute time (13.6 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 2.31% of the workforce in Pablo, MT have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Pablo, MT compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Pablo, MT distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Pablo, MT have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    34.5% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Pablo, MT (547 out of 1.59k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is higher than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Males < 5, followed by Males 25 - 34 and then Females 18 - 24.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Pablo, MT is White, followed by Native American and Hispanic.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image