Garrison, MD

Census Place

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    9,469
    2024 Median Age
    42.9
    21.5% 1-year increase
    2024 Poverty Rate
    7.97%
    26% 1-year decrease
    2024 Median Household Income
    $102,423
    5.68% 1-year growth
    2024 Median Property Value
    $331,600
    11.4% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    4,609
    6.47% 1-year decline

    About

    None of the households in Garrison, MD reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    94.4% of the residents in Garrison, MD are U.S. citizens.

    The largest universities in Garrison, MD are Ner Israel Rabbinical College (64 degrees awarded in 2024) and Empire Beauty School-Owings Mills (44 degrees).

    In 2024, the median property value in Garrison, MD was $331,600, and the homeownership rate was 50.6%.

    Most people in Garrison, MD drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 28.2 minutes. The average car ownership in Garrison, MD was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Garrison, MD is home to a population of 9.47k people, from which 94.4% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 14.5% of Garrison, MD residents were born outside of the country (1.37k people).

    In 2024, there were 1.08 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (4.37k people) in Garrison, MD than any other race or ethnicity. There were 4.04k Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and 474 Asian (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    94.4%
    2024 Citizenship
    96.1%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 94.4% of Garrison, MD residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Garrison, MD was 96.1%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Garrison, MD compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Garrison, MD
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      4.37k ± 1.05k
    2. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
      4.04k ± 956
    3. Asian (Non-Hispanic)
      474 ± 251
    1.9%
    Hispanic Population
    180 people

    In 2024, there were 1.08 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (4.37k people) in Garrison, MD than any other race or ethnicity. There were 4.04k Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and 474 Asian (Non-Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    1.9% of the people in Garrison, MD are hispanic (180 people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Garrison, MD as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Global Diversity

    The PUMS dataset is not available at the Place level, so we are showing data for Maryland.
    Most Common Origin
    1. El Salvador
      133,677 ± 8,879 people
    2. India
      61,989 ± 6,082 people
    3. Nigeria
      50,832 ± 5,513 people

    In 2024, the most common birthplace for the foreign-born residents of Maryland was El Salvador, the natal country of 133,677 Maryland residents, followed by India with 61,989 and Nigeria with 50,832.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    14.5%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    1.37k people
    9.67%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    1.01k people

    As of 2024, 14.5% of Garrison, MD residents (1.37k people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Garrison, MD was 9.67%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Garrison, MD compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      210 ± 122
    2. Gulf War (2001-)
      77 ± 79
    3. Gulf War (1990s)
      32 ± 59

    Garrison, MD has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 2.73 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Garrison, MD.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    98.1% of the population of Garrison, MD has health coverage, with 53.2% on employee plans, 14.8% on Medicaid, 15.6% on Medicare, 13.7% on non-group plans, and 0.816% on military or VA plans.

    Primary care physicians in Maryland see 1,179 patients per year on average, which represents a 0% change from the previous year (1,179 patients). Compare this to dentists who see 1238 patients per year, and mental health providers who see 273 patients per year.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 47.4% were men and 52.6% were women.

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 20.5% under 18 years, 21.4% between 18 and 34 years, 35.1% between 35 and 64 years, and 22.9% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 47.4% were men and 52.6% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    1.94%
    Uninsured
    53.2%
    Employer Coverage
    14.8%
    Medicaid
    15.6%
    Medicare
    13.7%
    Non-Group
    0.816%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Garrison, MD declined by 24% from 2.55% to 1.94%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Garrison, MD changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Garrison, MD employs 4.61k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Garrison, MD were Health Care & Social Assistance (953 people), Educational Services (772 people), and Public Administration (538 people), and the highest paying industries were Finance & Insurance ($111,458), Professional, Scientific, & Technical Services ($103,889), and Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($102,778).

    Occupations

    4.61k
    2024 Value
    ± 663
    −6.47%
    1 Year decline
    ± 21.2%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Garrison, MD declined at a rate of −6.47%, from 4.93k employees to 4.61k employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Garrison, MD, are Education Instruction, & Library Occupations (547 people), Management Occupations (460 people), and Office & Administrative Support Occupations (434 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Garrison, MD.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Unemployment Insurance Claims

    Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for Maryland.

    This chart shows weekly unemployment insurance claims in Maryland (not-seasonally adjusted) compared with the four states with the most similar impact.

    The most recent data point uses Advance State Claims data, which can be revised in subsequent weeks.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    4.61k
    2024 Value
    ± 663
    −6.47%
    1 Year decline
    ± 21.2%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Garrison, MD declined at a rate of −6.47%, from 4.93k employees to 4.61k employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Garrison, MD, are Health Care & Social Assistance (953 people), Educational Services (772 people), and Public Administration (538 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Garrison, MD, though some of these residents may live in Garrison, MD and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $54,735
    Median earning men ± $9,747
    $61,227
    Median earning women ± $8,477

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($183,516), Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($108,935), and Public Administration ($80,901).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Public Administration ($92,785), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($69,779), and Professional, Scientific, & Management, & Administrative & Waste Management Services ($64,009).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in the states of United States went to Donald J. Trump with 49.9% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (48.2%), followed by Jill Stein (0.556%).

    are the senators currently representing the state of the United States. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Maryland is currently represented by 8 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    Education

    The student population of Garrison, MD in 2024 is skewed towards men, with 451 male students and 119 female students.

    Most students graduating from Universities in Garrison, MD are White (66 and 62.9%), Black or African American (35 and 33.3%), Two or More Races (2 and 1.9%), and Asian (1 and 0.952%).

    The largest universities in Garrison, MD by number of degrees awarded are Ner Israel Rabbinical College (64 and 59.3%) and Empire Beauty School-Owings Mills (44 and 40.7%).

    The most popular majors in Garrison, MD are Talmudic Studies (61 and 56.5%), General Cosmetology (44 and 40.7%), and Rabbinical Studies (3 and 2.78%).

    The median tuition cost for private four year colleges is $10,600.

    Applicants, Admissions & Enrolled

    University
    Measure

    In 2024 in Garrison, MD, the percentage of applicants admitted was 65.7%, while the percentage of admitted who enrolled was 78.5%. The number of students enrolled in 2024 was 570 (79.1% men and 20.9% women).

    The line chart  shows the evolution of the percentage of applicants admitted, admitted who enrolled or the number of students enrolled according to the option selected in the upper button.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Enrollments by Gender and Races

    Universities

    In 2024 there were 570 students enrolled in Garrison, MD, 79.1% men and 20.9% women.

    By race, the largest number of students enrolled was concentrated in White with 414 records, of which 1.69% were women and 98.3% men.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Concentrations

    Most Common
    44 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the most common concentation for 1 to 2 Year Postsecondary Certificate recipients in Garrison, MD was General Cosmetology with 44 degrees awarded.

    This visualization illustrates the percentage of students graduating with a 1 to 2 Year Postsecondary Certificate from schools in Garrison, MD according to their major.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Universities

    Gender
    Race
    Largest Universities by degrees awarded
    1. 64 degrees awarded
    2. 44 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the institution with the largest number of graduating students was Ner Israel Rabbinical College with 64 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Student Diversity

    University

    In 2024, 64 men were awarded degrees from institutions in Garrison, MD, which is 1.45 times more than the 44 female students who received degrees in the same year.

    In 2024, the most common race/ethnicity group awarded degrees at institutions was White students. These 66 degrees mean that there were 1.89 times more degrees awarded to White students then the next closest race/ethnicity group, Black or African American, with 35 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Awarded Degrees over Time

    The graph shows the evolution of awarded degrees by degrees. Under the paragraphs, the average number of awarded degrees by university in each degree is shown.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Average Net Price by Sector

    Universities

    Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above ($10,600) is the sector with the highest median state tuition in 2024.

    Private not-for-profit, 4-year or above ($250) is the sector with the highest average net price of books and supplies.

    The graph shows the average net price by sector and year.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Garrison, MD was $331,600 in 2024, which is 0.997 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $297,600 to $331,600, a 11.4% increase. The homeownership rate in Garrison, MD is 50.6%, which is lower than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Garrison, MD have an average commute time of 28.2 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Garrison, MD is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    Property

    $331,600
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$27,903
    $1,928
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$394

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Garrison, MD the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Garrison, MD compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    50.6%
    Homeownership
    2024
    68.8%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 50.6% of the housing units in Garrison, MD were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 49.9%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Garrison, MD compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $102,423
    Median Household Income
    ± $7,598
    3.81k
    Number of Households
    ± 556

    In 2024, the median household income of the 3.81k households in Garrison, MD grew to $102,423 from the previous year's value of $96,916.

    The following chart displays the households in Garrison, MD distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $100k - $125k range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Wage Distribution

    The closest comparable wage GINI for Garrison, MD is from Maryland.
    0.448
    2024 Wage GINI in Maryland
    0.451
    2023 Wage GINI in Maryland

    In 2024, the income inequality in Maryland was 0.448 according to the GINI calculation of the wage distribution. Income inequality had a 0.523% decline from 2023 to 2024, which means that wage distribution grew somewhat more even. The GINI for Maryland was lower than than the national average of 0.474. In other words, wages are distributed more evenly in Maryland in comparison to the national average.

    This chart shows the number of workers in Maryland across various wage buckets compared to the national average.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (62.5%)
    2. Worked At Home (19.6%)
    3. Walked (7.37%)

    In 2024, 62.5% of workers in Garrison, MD drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (19.6%) and those who walked to work (7.37%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    28.2 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Garrison, MD have a longer commute time (28.2 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 3.71% of the workforce in Garrison, MD have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Garrison, MD compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Garrison, MD distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Garrison, MD have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    7.97% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Garrison, MD (730 out of 9.17k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 75+, followed by Females 25 - 34 and then Females 18 - 24.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Garrison, MD is White, followed by Black and Other.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image