Carpinteria, CA

Census Place

Add Comparison
  • No Results Found
  • 0
US Senator
N/AAlex Padilla
Democratic Party
US Senator
N/AAdam Schiff
Democratic Party
2024 Median Property Value
$1.04M
8.07% 1-year growth
2024 Employed Population
6,211
7.53% 1-year decline

About

N/A of the households in Carpinteria, CA reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

In 2024, the median property value in Carpinteria, CA was $1.04M, and the homeownership rate was 61.5%.

Economy

Occupations

6.21k
2024 Value
± 668
−7.53%
1 Year decline
± 15.8%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Carpinteria, CA declined at a rate of −7.53%, from 6.72k employees to 6.21k employees.

The most common job groups, by number of people living in Carpinteria, CA, are N/A. This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Carpinteria, CA.

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industries

6.21k
2024 Value
± 668
−7.53%
1 Year decline
± 15.8%

From 2023 to 2024, employment in Carpinteria, CA declined at a rate of −7.53%, from 6.72k employees to 6.21k employees.

The most common employment sectors for those who live in Carpinteria, CA, are Educational Services (835 people), Health Care & Social Assistance (797 people), and Manufacturing (671 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Carpinteria, CA, though some of these residents may live in Carpinteria, CA and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

View Data
Save Image

Median Earnings by Industry

$62,340
Median earning men ± $6,777
$45,208
Median earning women ± $13,882

The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Information ($250,001), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($198,060), and Wholesale Trade ($125,750).

The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Information ($108,005), Retail Trade ($87,981), and Manufacturing ($85,109).

View Data
Save Image

Employment by Industry Sector

Data is only available at the state level. Showing data for N/A.
Y-Axis
N/A%
Year-over-year N/A
Employment change between N/A N/A and N/A N/A

As of N/A N/A, there are N/A people employed in N/A. This represents a N/A% N/A in employment when compared to N/A N/A.

Right after the beginning of the COVID-19 pandemic, during N/A, a general dip can be seen across industry sectors, resulting in an overall N/A in employment by N/A%.

The following chart shows monthly employment numbers for each industry sector in N/A.

View Data
Save Image

Education

In 2023, universities in Carpinteria, CA awarded 101 degrees. The student population of Carpinteria, CA in 2023 is skewed towards men, with 289 male students and 205 female students.

Enrollments by Gender and Races

In 2023 there were 494 students enrolled in Carpinteria, CA, 58.5% men and 41.5% women.

By race, the largest number of students enrolled was concentrated in White with 260 records, of which 45.4% were women and 54.6% men.

View Data
Save Image

Concentrations

Most Common
55 degrees awarded

In 2023, the most common concentation for N/A recipients in Carpinteria, CA was Physical Fitness Technician with 55 degrees awarded.

This visualization illustrates the percentage of students graduating with a N/A from schools in Carpinteria, CA according to their major.

View Data
Save Image

Awarded Degrees over Time

The graph shows the evolution of awarded degrees by degrees. Under the paragraphs, the average number of awarded degrees by university in each degree is shown.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Housing & Living

The median property value in Carpinteria, CA was $1.04M in 2024, which is NaNM times the same as the national average of N/A. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $965,200 to $1.04M, a 8.07% increase. The homeownership rate in Carpinteria, CA is 61.5%, which is approximately the same as the national average of N/A%.

Property

$1.04M
Median Property Value 2024
±$73,408
$3,162
Median Property Taxes
±$398

The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Carpinteria, CA the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Carpinteria, CA compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

View Data
Save Image
View Data
Save Image

Car Ownership

2 cars
Average Number

The following chart displays the households in Carpinteria, CA distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Carpinteria, CA have 2 cars.

View Data
Save Image

Health

94.1% of the population of Carpinteria, CA has health coverage, with 45.6% on employee plans, 12.7% on Medicaid, 19.5% on Medicare, 15.3% on non-group plans, and 0.983% on military or VA plans.

By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 51.4% were men and 48.6% were women.

Uninsured People

5.86%
Uninsured
45.6%
Employer Coverage
12.7%
Medicaid
19.5%
Medicare
15.3%
Non-Group
0.983%
Military or VA

Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Carpinteria, CA declined by 8.83% from 6.43% to 5.86%.

The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Carpinteria, CA changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

View Data
Save Image