Naugatuck Valley County, CT

County

Add Comparison
    2024 Population
    454,969
    2024 Median Age
    41.8
    0.239% 1-year decrease
    2024 Poverty Rate
    11.2%
    8.4% 1-year increase
    2024 Median Household Income
    $86,191
    0.201% 1-year decline
    2024 Median Property Value
    $317,700
    9.25% 1-year growth
    2024 Employed Population
    228,721
    0.0827% 1-year growth

    About

    None of the households in Naugatuck Valley County, CT reported speaking a non-English language at home as their primary shared language. This does not consider the potential multi-lingual nature of households, but only the primary self-reported language spoken by all members of the household.

    94.2% of the residents in Naugatuck Valley County, CT are U.S. citizens.

    The largest universities in Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT are Post University (3,056 degrees awarded in 2024), Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton (477 degrees), and Oxford Academy of Hair Design Inc (117 degrees).

    In 2024, the median property value in Naugatuck Valley County, CT was $317,700, and the homeownership rate was 68.6%.

    Most people in Naugatuck Valley County, CT drove alone to work, and the average commute time was 28.3 minutes. The average car ownership in Naugatuck Valley County, CT was 2 cars per household.

    Population & Diversity

    Naugatuck Valley County, CT is home to a population of 455k people, from which 94.2% are citizens.

    As of 2024, 14.2% of Naugatuck Valley County, CT residents were born outside of the country (64.4k people).

    In 2024, there were 5.67 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (272k people) in Naugatuck Valley County, CT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 48k Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and 31.9k Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    Citizenship

    94.2%
    2024 Citizenship
    94.5%
    2023 Citizenship

    As of 2024, 94.2% of Naugatuck Valley County, CT residents were US citizens, which is higher than the national average of 93.2%. In 2023, the percentage of US citizens in Naugatuck Valley County, CT was 94.5%, meaning that the rate of citizenship has been decreasing.

    The following chart shows US citizenship percentages in Naugatuck Valley County, CT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Race and Ethnicity

    The 3 largest ethnic groups in Naugatuck Valley County, CT
    1. White (Non-Hispanic)
      272k ± 1.18k
    2. Black or African American (Non-Hispanic)
      48k ± 1.47k
    3. Other (Hispanic)
      31.9k ± 2.49k
    19.9%
    Hispanic Population
    90.7k people

    In 2024, there were 5.67 times more White (Non-Hispanic) residents (272k people) in Naugatuck Valley County, CT than any other race or ethnicity. There were 48k Black or African American (Non-Hispanic) and 31.9k Other (Hispanic) residents, the second and third most common ethnic groups.

    19.9% of the people in Naugatuck Valley County, CT are hispanic (90.7k people).

    The following chart shows the 8 races represented in Naugatuck Valley County, CT as a share of the total population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Foreign-Born Population

    14.2%
    2024 Foreign-Born Population
    64.4k people
    13.4%
    2023 Foreign-Born Population
    60.7k people

    As of 2024, 14.2% of Naugatuck Valley County, CT residents (64.4k people) were born outside of the United States, which is approximately the same as the national average of 14%. In 2023, the percentage of foreign-born citizens in Naugatuck Valley County, CT was 13.4%, meaning that the rate has been increasing.

    The following chart shows the percentage of foreign-born residents in Naugatuck Valley County, CT compared to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Veterans

    Most Common Service Period
    1. Vietnam
      6,070 ± 576
    2. Gulf War (2001-)
      3,751 ± 541
    3. Gulf War (1990s)
      1,944 ± 405

    Naugatuck Valley County, CT has a large population of military personnel who served in Vietnam, 1.62 times greater than any other conflict.

    The chart shows the distribution of veterans by conflict in Naugatuck Valley County, CT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health

    95.2% of the population of Naugatuck Valley County, CT has health coverage, with 48% on employee plans, 22.1% on Medicaid, 13.4% on Medicare, 10.9% on non-group plans, and 0.802% on military or VA plans.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 48.7% were men and 51.3% were women.

    Location of Health Services Facilities

    Health Service Type
    Top 5 Health Facilities Servicing the Greatest Number of Addresses
    1. Health Practice Name

      12345 Community Center Dr., Hayward, CA 94540 Census Tract # 4001

    2. Health Practice Name

      12345 Community Center Dr., Hayward, CA 94540 Census Tract # 4002

    3. Health Practice Name

      12345 Community Center Dr., Hayward, CA 94540 Census Tract # 4003

    4. Health Practice Name

      12345 Community Center Dr., Hayward, CA 94540 Census Tract # 4004

    5. Health Practice Name

      12345 Community Center Dr., Hayward, CA 94540 Census Tract # 4005

    View Data
    Save Image

    Health Care Diversity

    In 2024, insured persons according to age ranges were distributed in 21.6% under 18 years, 19.8% between 18 and 34 years, 39.7% between 35 and 64 years, and 18.9% over 64 years.

    By gender, of the total number of insured persons, 48.7% were men and 51.3% were women.

    The following chart shows the number of people with health coverage by gender.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Uninsured People

    4.82%
    Uninsured
    48%
    Employer Coverage
    22.1%
    Medicaid
    13.4%
    Medicare
    10.9%
    Non-Group
    0.802%
    Military or VA

    Between 2023 and 2024, the percent of uninsured citizens in Naugatuck Valley County, CT grew by 7.87% from 4.47% to 4.82%.

    The following chart shows how the percent of uninsured individuals in Naugatuck Valley County, CT changed over time compared with the percent of individuals enrolled in various types of health insurance.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Clinical Care

    Indicator

    In 2025, the percentage of population under age 65 without health insurance was 6.37% in Naugatuck Valley County, CT.

    The graphic shows the trend of the indicator in Naugatuck Valley County, CT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Economy

    The economy of Naugatuck Valley County, CT employs 229k people. In 2024, the largest industries in Naugatuck Valley County, CT were Health Care & Social Assistance (41,429 people), Manufacturing (28,829 people), and Retail Trade (25,691 people), and the highest paying industries were Utilities ($107,773), Management of Companies & Enterprises ($95,536), and Finance & Insurance ($84,357).

    Occupations

    229k
    2024 Value
    ± 4,267
    0.0827%
    1 Year growth
    ± 2.63%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Naugatuck Valley County, CT grew at a rate of 0.0827%, from 229k employees to 229k employees.

    The most common job groups, by number of people living in Naugatuck Valley County, CT, are Office & Administrative Support Occupations (25,054 people), Management Occupations (22,809 people), and Sales & Related Occupations (20,110 people). This chart illustrates the share breakdown of the primary jobs held by residents of Naugatuck Valley County, CT.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Employment by Industries

    229k
    2024 Value
    ± 4,267
    0.0827%
    1 Year growth
    ± 2.63%

    From 2023 to 2024, employment in Naugatuck Valley County, CT grew at a rate of 0.0827%, from 229k employees to 229k employees.

    The most common employment sectors for those who live in Naugatuck Valley County, CT, are Health Care & Social Assistance (41,429 people), Manufacturing (28,829 people), and Retail Trade (25,691 people). This chart shows the share breakdown of the primary industries for residents of Naugatuck Valley County, CT, though some of these residents may live in Naugatuck Valley County, CT and work somewhere else. Census data is tagged to a residential address, not a work address.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Median Earnings by Industry

    $61,534
    Median earning men ± $1,296
    $47,900
    Median earning women ± $1,387

    The industries with the best median earnings for men in 2024 are Information ($93,392), Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($91,476), and Public Administration ($84,282).

    The industries with the best median earnings for women in 2024 are Finance & Insurance, & Real Estate & Rental & Leasing ($70,500), Public Administration ($67,476), and Wholesale Trade ($61,183).

    View Data
    Save Image

    Establishments by Size

    The industries with the most establishments
    1. 699
      Construction
    2. 583
      Other Services (except Public Administration)
    3. 577
      Retail Trade

    The visualization shows the distribution of establishments by industry and by size according to the number of employees.

    The visualization shows the number of establishments and its share across establishment sizes.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Payroll by Industry Sector

    The industries with the highest total annual payroll
    1. $1.66M
      Health Care and Social Assistance
    2. $1.4M
      Manufacturing
    3. $1.04M
      Information

    The chart shows the total annual payroll and the average annual payroll by industry.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Civics

    In the 2024 presidential election, the popular vote in the states of United States went to Donald J. Trump with 49.9% of the vote. The runner-up was Kamala Harris (48.2%), followed by Jill Stein (0.556%).

    are the senators currently representing the state of the United States. In the United States, senators are elected to 6-year terms with the terms for individual senators staggered.

    Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wisconsin, and Wyoming is currently represented by 432 members in the U.S. house, and members of the House of Representives are elected to 2-year terms.

    Education

    The student population of Naugatuck Valley County, CT in 2024 is skewed towards women, with 5,388 male students and 12,716 female students.

    Most students graduating from Universities in Naugatuck Valley County, CT are White (1,512 and 41.2%), Black or African American (834 and 22.7%), Hispanic or Latino (678 and 18.5%), and Two or More Races (383 and 10.4%).

    The largest universities in Naugatuck Valley County, CT by number of degrees awarded are Post University (3,056 and 82.2%), Lincoln Technical Institute-Shelton (477 and 12.8%), and Oxford Academy of Hair Design Inc (117 and 3.15%).

    The most popular majors in Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT are General Business Administration & Management (440 and 11.8%), Nursing Administration (433 and 11.7%), and Child Care & Support Services Management (281 and 7.56%).

    The median tuition cost for a public four year colleges is $17,010 for in-state students and $39,678 for out-of-state students.

    Applicants, Admissions & Enrolled

    Measure

    In 2024 in Naugatuck Valley County, CT, the percentage of applicants admitted was 86.7%, while the percentage of admitted who enrolled was 12.5%. The number of students enrolled in 2024 was 18,104 (29.8% men and 70.2% women).

    The line chart  shows the evolution of the percentage of applicants admitted, admitted who enrolled or the number of students enrolled according to the option selected in the upper button.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Enrollments by Gender and Races

    In 2024 there were 18,104 students enrolled in Naugatuck Valley County, CT, 29.8% men and 70.2% women.

    By race, the largest number of students enrolled was concentrated in White with 6,788 records, of which 72.3% were women and 27.7% men.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Concentrations

    Most Common
    1. 300 degrees awarded
    2. 285 degrees awarded
    3. 93 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the most common concentation for Bachelors Degree recipients in Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT was Nursing Administration with 300 degrees awarded.

    This visualization illustrates the percentage of students graduating with a Bachelors Degree from schools in Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CT according to their major.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Universities

    Gender
    Race
    Largest Universities by degrees awarded
    1. 3,056 degrees awarded
    2. 477 degrees awarded
    3. 117 degrees awarded

    In 2024, the institution with the largest number of graduating students was Post University with 3,056 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Student Diversity

    In 2024, 1,139 men were awarded degrees from institutions in Naugatuck Valley County, CT, which is 0.442 times less than the 2,577 female students who received degrees in the same year.

    In 2024, the most common race/ethnicity group awarded degrees at institutions was White students. These 1,512 degrees mean that there were 1.81 times more degrees awarded to White students then the next closest race/ethnicity group, Black or African American, with 834 degrees awarded.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Awarded Degrees over Time

    The graph shows the evolution of awarded degrees by degrees. Under the paragraphs, the average number of awarded degrees by university in each degree is shown.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Average Net Price by Sector

    Public, 4-year or above ($17,010) is the sector with the highest median state tuition in 2024.

    Public, 4-year or above ($1,130) is the sector with the highest median state fee in 2024.

    Private for-profit, 4-year or above ($1,200) is the sector with the highest average net price of books and supplies.

    The graph shows the average net price by sector and year.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Housing & Living

    The median property value in Naugatuck Valley County, CT was $317,700 in 2024, which is 0.955 times smaller than the national average of $332,700. Between 2023 and 2024 the median property value increased from $290,800 to $317,700, a 9.25% increase. The homeownership rate in Naugatuck Valley County, CT is 68.6%, which is higher than the national average of 65.2%.

    People in Naugatuck Valley County, CT have an average commute time of 28.3 minutes, and they drove alone to work. Car ownership in Naugatuck Valley County, CT is approximately the same as the national average, with an average of 2 cars per household.

    In 2025, 16.4% of the population was living with severe housing problems in Naugatuck Valley County, CT. From 2025 to 2025, the indicator grew 0%.

    Property

    $317,700
    Median Property Value 2024
    ±$5,035
    $123,476
    Median Property Taxes
    ±$2,422

    The following chart display owner-occupied housing units distributed between a series of property tax buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. In Naugatuck Valley County, CT the largest share of households pay taxes in the $3k+ range.

    The chart underneath the paragraph shows the property taxes in Naugatuck Valley County, CT compared to it's parent and neighbor geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Rent vs Own

    68.6%
    Homeownership
    2024
    61.5%
    Homeowners with Mortgage
    2024

    In 2024, 68.6% of the housing units in Naugatuck Valley County, CT were occupied by their owner. This percentage grew from the previous year's rate of 67.6%.

    This chart shows the percentage of owner in Naugatuck Valley County, CT compared it's parent and neighboring geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Household Income

    Please note that the buckets used in this visualization were not evenly distributed by ACS when publishing the data.
    $86,191
    Median Household Income
    ± $1,654
    180k
    Number of Households
    ± 3,656

    In 2024, the median household income of the 180k households in Naugatuck Valley County, CT declined from $86,191 from the previous year's value of $86,365.

    The following chart displays the households in Naugatuck Valley County, CT distributed between a series of income buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households have an income in the $200k+ range.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commuter Transportation

    Most Common Commute in 2024
    1. Drove Alone (74.3%)
    2. Worked At Home (12.7%)
    3. Carpooled (8.82%)

    In 2024, 74.3% of workers in Naugatuck Valley County, CT drove alone to work, followed by those who worked at home (12.7%) and those who carpooled to work (8.82%).

    The following chart shows the number of households using each mode of transportation over time, using a logarithmic scale on the y-axis to help better show variations in the smaller means of commuting.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Commute Time

    28.3 minutes
    Average Travel Time

    Using averages, employees in Naugatuck Valley County, CT have a longer commute time (28.3 minutes) than the normal US worker (26.4 minutes). Additionally, 3.39% of the workforce in Naugatuck Valley County, CT have "super commutes" in excess of 90 minutes.

    The chart below shows how the median household income in Naugatuck Valley County, CT compares to that of it's neighboring and parent geographies.

    View Data
    Save Image
    View Data
    Save Image

    Car Ownership

    2 cars
    Average Number

    The following chart displays the households in Naugatuck Valley County, CT distributed between a series of car ownership buckets compared to the national averages for each bucket. The largest share of households in Naugatuck Valley County, CT have 2 cars.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Severe Housing Problems

    In 2025, 16.4% of the population was living with severe housing problems in Naugatuck Valley County, CT.

    The graph shows the trend of the percentage of the population living with severe housing problems.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Poverty & Diversity

    11.2% of the population for whom poverty status is determined in Naugatuck Valley County, CT (50.4k out of 449k people) live below the poverty line, a number that is lower than the national average of 12.5%. The largest demographic living in poverty are Females 25 - 34, followed by Females 35 - 44 and then Females 45 - 54.

    The most common racial or ethnic group living below the poverty line in Naugatuck Valley County, CT is White, followed by Hispanic and Black.

    The Census Bureau uses a set of money income thresholds that vary by family size and composition to determine who classifies as impoverished. If a family's total income is less than the family's threshold than that family and every individual in it is considered to be living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Children in Poverty

    In 2025, 17.1% of the children was living in poverty in Naugatuck Valley County, CT.

    The graph shows the trend of the percentage of the children living in poverty.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Crimes & Accidents

    Indicator

    The graph shows the trend in the number of reported violent crimes offenses per 100,000 population.

    View Data
    Save Image

    Keep Exploring